Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
MgCl2-SUPPORTED FI CATALYST ACTIVATED WITH TMA FOR ETHYLENE POLYMERIZATION
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเอฟไอบนตัวรองรับแมกนีเซียมคลอไรด์ที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยทีเอ็มเอสำหรับพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชันของเอทิลีน
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Bunjerd Jongsomjit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1397
Abstract
In this study, the synthesis of heterogeneous catalyst, which can react with trimethylaluminum (TMA) dispersed on the MgCl2:EtOH adduct (-OH group) is crucial to improve the ethylene polymerization activity. Therefore, in this study the proper molar ratios of TMA and MgCl2:EtOH adduct was investigated to produce high molecular weight polyethylene (HMWPE). The phenoxy-imine Ti-based catalyst (FI catalyst) was employed using TMA as cocatalyst precursor. In the first part, the suitable molar ratios of MgCl2/EtOH is 1:6. However, the amounts of TMA were varied and found properly at MgCl2/EtOH/TMA ratio of 1:6:6.3 to obtain the highest activity. The optimum mole ratio of MgCl2/EtOH/TMA was used in the next section. In the second part, the addition of cross-linking agents was studied to improve the MgCl2-supported FI catalyst properties. It can be found that adding glycerol could control molecular weight of polymer to obtain HMWPE, which is similar to with only FI catalyst. However, it exhibited higher catalytic activity than the FI catalyst without cross-linking agent addition.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการสังเคราะห์ของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบมีตัวรองรับ ซึ่งสามารถทำปฏิกิริยากับไตรเมทิลอะลูมินัม (ทีเอ็มเอ) ที่กระจายตัวอยู่บนแมกนีเซียมคลอไรด์เอทานอลแอดดัก (หมู่แอลกอฮอล์) เป็นสิ่งสำคัญสำหรับการปรับปรุงค่าความว่องไวจากการพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชันของเอทิลีน ดังนั้นในการศึกษานี้อัตราส่วนที่เหมาะสมของทีเอ็มเอและแมกนีเซียมคลอไรด์เอทานอลแอดดักได้รับการยืนยันเพื่อผลิตพอลิเอทิลีนมวลโมเลกุลสูง โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาฟีนอกซีอิมีนที่มีองค์ประกอบของไทเทเนียม (ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเอฟไอ) นำมาใช้กับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร่วมคือ ทีเอ็มเอ สำหรับส่วนที่หนึ่ง อัตราส่วนที่เหมาะสมของแมกนีเซียมคลอไรด์ต่อเอทานอลคือ 1:6 อย่างไรก็ตามปริมาณของทีเอ็มเอในหลายอัตราส่วนได้รับการศึกษาและพบว่าอัตราส่วนของแมกนีเซียมคลอไรด์ต่อเอทานอลต่อทีเอ็มเอที่เหมาะสมคือ 1:6:6.3 ซึ่งมีค่าความว่องไวสูงที่สุด จึงนำอัตราส่วนของแมกนีเซียมคลอไรด์ต่อเอทานอลต่อทีเอ็มเอที่ดีที่สุดมาใช้ในส่วนถัดไป ในส่วนที่สอง ศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการเติมของสารทําให้เกิดการเชื่อมโยง (คลอสลิ้งกิ้งเอเจ้นต์) ถูกศึกษาเพื่อปรับปรุงคุณสมบัติแมกนีเซียมคลอไรด์ที่ถูกรองรับด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเอฟไอ พบว่าการเติมกลีเซอรอลสามารถควบคุมมวลโมเลกุลของพอลิเมอร์ได้เป็นพอลิเอทิลีนมวลโมเลกุลสูง ซึ่งใกล้เคียงกับการใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเอฟไอเพียงอย่างเดียว แต่อย่างไรก็ตามการเติมคลอสลิ้งกิ้งเอเจ้นต์มีค่าความว่องไวสูงกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเอฟไอที่ปราศจากตัวคลอสลิ้งกิ้งเอเจ้นต์
Creative Commons License