Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การอพยพย้ายถิ่น และการติดเชื้อมาลาเรียบริเวณชายแดนเมียนมา-ไทยในเขตทะนินทะยี ประเทศเมียนมา: การศึกษาแบบย้อนหลังจากผลไปหาเหตุ
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tepanata Pumpaibool
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.501
Abstract
Nowadays, malaria did not exist as a forest-dependent disease and mainly impacted by migration, mostly to border areas. Migrant workers are distributor of Plasmodium species and their patterns of migration affected on malaria transmission. The study aimed to identify migration pattern of border migrant people and the factors associated with malaria infection in Myanmar-Thailand border area especially in Tanintharyi region, Myanmar. An unmatched case-control was conducted among 320 migrant people living in Dawei, Thayetchaung and Palaw Townships, 160 cases and 160 controls. Cases and controls were confirmed by rapid diagnostic test and data collection was done by using structure questionnaires through face to face interview. Bivariate analysis and logistic regression was used to determine the association between migration pattern and also associated factors with malaria infection. More than half of respondents conducted interrural migration and the rests were intermunicipal migration (19.4%) and interregional migration (27.8%). Interregional migration (OR=1.82, 95%CI=1.11-2.99), seasonal migration (OR=2.99, 95%CI=1.44-6.24) and non-contract migration (OR= 2.60, 95%CI=1.30-5.21) were risk factors for malaria at 5% significance level. Moreover, poor protective behavior (AOR=8.85, 95%CI=2.82-27.80), difficult to access malaria health services (AOR=34.28, 95%CI=4.37-268.48) were risk factors for malaria infection in multiple logistic regression at 95% confidence interval. The findings of this study suggest that malaria risk was varied with migration status and was influenced by protective behavior and ability to access malaria health services. Therefore, local health authorities should target high risk migrant people and provide easy available of malaria health services in Myanmar-Thailand border area.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัจจุบันมาลาเรียไม่ได้เป็นเพียงโรคที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับป่าไม้เท่านั้นแต่ยังได้รับผลกระทบจากการเคลื่อนย้ายถิ่นโดยเฉพาะการย้ายถิ่นไปยังบริเวณแนวชายแดน แรงงานอพยพและรูปแบบในการอพยพมีผลต่อการแพร่กระจายของเชื้อมาลาเรีย การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะระบุรูปแบบการอพยพเคลื่อนย้ายของผู้อพยพย้ายถิ่นในแนวชายแดนและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการติดเชื้อมาลาเรียในแนวชายแดนพม่า-ไทยโดยเฉพาะในเขตทะนินทะยี ประเทศเมียนมา การศึกษาเป็นแบบย้อนหลังจากผลไปหาเหตุ แบบไม่จับคู่ โดยเก็บข้อมูลจากผู้อพยพที่อาศัยในเมืองทวาย ทาเยทเชา และพาลอว์ จำนวน 320 คน โดยแบ่งเป็นผู้ติดเชื้อมาลาเรีย 160 คน และผู้ไม่ติดเชื้อมาลาเรียเป็นกลุ่มควบคุม 160 คน ตามผลการวินิจฉัยการติดเชื้อมาลาเรียด้วยชุดตรวจ จากนั้นเก็บข้อมูลด้วยการสัมภาษณ์ตามแบบสอบถาม วิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างรูปแบบของการย้ายถิ่นและปัจจัยอื่นๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการติดเชื้อมาลาเรียด้วยการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปร 2 ตัว และการวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยโลจิสติค มากกว่าครึ่งหนึ่งของผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามมีการเคลื่อนย้ายถิ่นระหว่างหมู่บ้านในเขตชายแดน ร้อยละ 19.4 มีการเคลื่อนย้ายถิ่นระหว่างเมือง และร้อยละ 27.8 มีการเคลื่อนย้ายถิ่นระหว่างภูมิภาค การเคลื่อนย้ายถิ่นระหว่างภูมิภาค (OR=1.82, 95%CI=1.11-2.99) การเคลื่อนย้ายถิ่นตามฤดูกาล (OR=2.99, 95%CI=1.44-6.24) และแรงงานแบบไม่จ้างเหมา (OR=2.60, 95%CI=1.30-5.21) มีความเสี่ยงต่อการติดเชื้อมาลาเรียอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ 5 เปอร์เซ็นต์ นอกจากนี้การมีพฤติกรรมการป้องกันโรคมาลาเรียที่ไม่ดี (AOR=8.85, 95%CI=2.82-27.80) การเข้าถึงสถานบริการตรวจรักษาโรคมาลาเรียที่ยากลำบาก (AOR=34.28, 95%CI=4.37-268.48) เป็นปัจจัยเสี่ยงต่อการติดเชื้อมาลาเรียอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยโลจิสติคเชิงพหุในช่วงความเชื่อมั่นที่ 95 เปอร์เซ็นต์ จากผลที่ได้พบว่าความเสี่ยงของการติดเชื้อมาลาเรียนั้นแปรผันตามรูปแบบของการเคลื่อนย้ายถิ่น และมีปัจจัยเสริมได้แก่ พฤติกรรมการป้องกันโรค และการเข้าถึงบริการการตรวจรักษาโรคมาลาเรีย ด้วยเหตุนี้เจ้าหน้าที่ผู้มีอำนาจในด้านสุขภาพระดับท้องถิ่นควรพุ่งเป้าไปที่ผู้อพยพย้ายถิ่นซึ่งเป็นกลุ่มเสี่ยง และควรจัดให้มีการบริการการตรวจรักษาโรคมาลาเรียตามบริเวณชายแดนพม่า-ไทยที่เข้าถึงได้ง่าย
Included in
Public Health Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.