Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์คอนจูเกตโคพอลิเมอร์แบบสลับหน่วยจากแอริลเลชันโดยตรงบนพันธะคาร์บอน-ไฮโดรเจน
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Yongsak Sritana-anant
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.138
Abstract
Synthesis of conjugated polymers via Direct Hetero Arylation Polycondensations (DHAPs) through palladium catalyzed cross-coupling polymerization was investigated. This synthetic method has advantages over traditional method by omitting the preactivation of one of the coupling partner, minimizing production of toxic wastes, side products, and cost. We obtained the donor-acceptor copolymer 4 from DHAPs of 2,5-dichloro-3,4-dinitrothiophene (DCDNT) and 3,4-ethylenedioxythiophene (EDOT) as orange solid in 31.7% yield. Copolymer 5 was also obtained using the same methodology from EDOT and 1,4-dibromo-2,5-bis(octyloxy)benzene (DBOB) as the precursors, in which the best result was 86% yield. The optimized DHAP condition was used to prepare copolymers 6 (from 3-hexylthiophene and DBOB), 7 (from dibromooctyltriazole and EDOT) and 8 (from octylbenzotriazole and EDOT) in 65.4%, 83.2%, and 77.2% yields, respectively. These conjugated copolymers exhibited UV-visible maximum wavelength absorption at various values in the range of 300-451 nm.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์คอนจูเกตพอลิเมอร์ผ่านปฏิกิริยาแอริลเลชั่นโดยตรงบนพันธะคาร์บอน-ไฮโดรเจน โดยใช้แพลเลเดียมเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในการสังเคราะห์พอลิเมอร์เป็นงานหลักที่ในงานวิจัยนี้ศึกษา ซึ่งวิธีนี้ดีกว่าวิธีดั้งเดิมคือ ลดขั้นตอนในการเตรียมหนึ่งในมอนอเมอร์ตั้งต้น ก่อนการเข้าทำปฏิกิริยาควบคู่ระหว่างกัน อันเป็นการลดการเกิดของเสียที่เป็นพิษ ลดผลิตภัณฑ์ข้างเคียง และลดค่าใช้จ่าย คณะผู้วิจัยสามารถสังเคราะห์โคพอลิเมอร์ 4 ที่เป็นประเภทตัวให้และตัวรับอิเล็กตรอน จากปฏิกิริยาแอริลเลชั่นโดยตรงบนพันธะคาร์บอน-ไฮโดรเจนระหว่าง 2,5-ไดคลอโร-3,4-ไดไนโตรไทโอฟีน กับ 3,4-เอทิลีนไดออกซีไทโอฟีน ได้เป็นของแข็งสีส้มในปริมาณ 31.7% โคพอลิเมอร์ 5 สามารถสังเคราะห์ได้ด้วยวิธีเดียวกัน โดยใช้ 3,4-เอทิลีนไดออกซีไทโอฟีน กับ 1,4-ไดโบรโม-2,5-บิสออกทิลออกซีเบนซีน และเป็นสารตั้งต้นที่ใช้ทำปฏิกิริยา โดยได้ปริมาณที่ดีที่สุด คือ 86% ภาวะของปฏิกิริยาที่ปรับปรุงแล้วนี้ ได้นำมาใช้สังเคราะห์โคพอลิเมอร์ 6 (จาก 3-เฮกซิลไทโอฟีน และ 1,4-ไดโบรโม-2,5-บิสออกทิลออกซีเบนซีน), 7 (จาก ไดโบรโมออกทิลไตรอะโซล และ 3,4-เอทิลีนไดออกซีไทโอฟีน) และ 8 (จาก ออกทิลเบนโซไตรอะโซล และ 3,4-เอทิลีนไดออกซีไทโอฟีน) ในปริมาณ 65.4%, 83.2% และ 77.2% ตามลำดับ คอนจูเกตโคพอลิเมอร์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้เหล่านี้แสดงสมบัติการดูดกลืนแสงยูวีวิสิเบิลที่มีความยาวคลื่นสูงสุดหลากหลายค่าอยู่ในช่วง 300-451 นาโนเมตร
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.