Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลประเมินด้านอัตตวิสัยและวัตถุวิสัยต่อการใช้กาวติดฟันเทียมในผู้ป่วยฟันเทียมทั้งปาก
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wacharasak Tumrasvin
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Prosthodontics (ภาควิชาทันตกรรมประดิษฐ์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Prosthodontics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.459
Abstract
The propose of this clinical study was to evaluate the subjective and objective assessment factors affecting decision of complete denture wearers to use or not use denture adhesive. Sixty-six fully edentulous using upper and lower conventional complete dentures (aged 53 to 83 years) were recruited in this study. (1) Condition of denture-supporting tissue (ACP classification), (2) denture quality (CU-modified kapur criteria), (3) patients' satisfaction in prostheses and (4) oral impact on daily performances (OIDP) were evaluated as baseline (T0). All participants were assigned to use denture adhesive (Polident®, Ireland) for 1 month period and made decision by themselves to continue (Group U) or stop (Group NU) using denture adhesive. Patients' satisfaction in prostheses and OIDP were evaluated again at T1 (T0 + 1 month), and T2 (T1 + 1 month). The results showed that Group U had more significant proportion of unacceptable mandibular denture quality, dissatisfied with their prostheses and oral impact, compared with Group NU (p<0.05). The use of denture adhesive in Group U improved satisfaction in prostheses and oral impact along the study period, while Group NU had worsened on these parameters. Group NU had improved satisfaction in prostheses and oral impact again after they stop using denture adhesive. The results showed that denture adhesive did not necessary for all complete denture wearers. In conclusion, oral impact and mandibular denture quality were the best subjective and objective assessments affected the decision of complete denture wearers to use or not use denture adhesive, respectively. Complete denture wearers who had eating impact or had any activities impact and had unacceptable mandibular denture quality could be improved their OHRQoL after using denture adhesive.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้เพื่อประเมินผลของปัจจัยการประเมินด้านอัตตวิสัยและวัตถุวิสัยที่ส่งผลต่อการตัดสินใจใช้กาวติดฟันเทียมในผู้ป่วยฟันเทียมทั้งปาก ผู้ป่วยฟันเทียมทั้งปากที่เข้าร่วมการศึกษาจำนวน 66 คน มีอายุระหว่าง 53 ถึง 83 ปี ผู้ป่วยทุกคนจะได้รับการตรวจช่องปากและเก็บข้อมูลครั้งแรก (T0) ดังนี้ (1) ลักษณะของเนื้อเยื่อรองรับฟันเทียมโดยใช้ตัวชี้วัดตามแบบของสมาคมทันตกรรมประดิษฐ์อเมริกา (ACP classification) (2) คุณภาพของฟันเทียมใช้ตัวชี้วัดซียูโมดิฟายด์คาเปอร์ (CU-modified kapur criteria) (3) ความพึงพอใจต่อฟันเทียมและ (4) คุณภาพชีวิตในมิติสุขภาพช่องปากโดยใช้ดัชนีผลกระทบทางช่องปากต่อกิจกรรมในชีวิตประจำวัน (Oral impact on daily performances: OIDP) หลังจากนั้นผู้ป่วยทุกคนจะได้รับการแนะนำให้ใช้กาวติดฟันเทียม (ยี่ห้อโพลิเด้นท์, ประเทศไอร์แลนด์) ทุกวันเป็นเวลา 1 เดือน แล้วตัดสินใจด้วยตนเองว่าจะเลือกใช้กาวติดฟันเทียมต่อ (กลุ่ม U) หรือหยุดใช้กาวติดฟันเทียม (กลุ่ม NU) ความพึงพอใจต่อฟันเทียมและดัชนีผลกระทบทางช่องปากต่อกิจกรรมในชีวิตประจำวันจะถูกสอบถามครั้งที่สอง (T1) หลังจากการเก็บข้อมูลครั้งแรกไป 1 เดือน (T0 + 1 เดือน) และถูกสอบถามซ้ำอีกครั้ง (T2) หลังจากการเก็บข้อมูลครั้งที่สองไปแล้วอีก 1 เดือน (T1 + 1 เดือน) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า กลุ่ม U มีสัดส่วนของคุณภาพฟันเทียมล่างที่ไม่ผ่านเกณฑ์ ความไม่พึงพอใจต่อฟันเทียม และผลกระทบทางช่องปากต่อกิจกรรมในชีวิตประจำวันสูงมากกว่ากลุ่ม NU อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) การใช้กาวติดฟันเทียมสามารถช่วยให้กลุ่ม U มีความพึงพอใจต่อฟันเทียมที่ดีขึ้นและมีผลกระทบทางช่องปากต่อกิจกรรมในชีวิตประจำวันที่น้อยลงตลอดระยะการศึกษา ในขณะที่กลุ่ม NU ได้รับผลกระทบดังกล่าวที่แย่ลงจากการใช้กาวติดฟันเทียม และเมื่อกลุ่ม NU หยุดใช้กาวติดฟันเทียม ความพึงพอใจต่อฟันเทียมและผลกระทบทางช่องปากต่อกิจกรรมในชีวิตประจำวันก็กลับมาอยู่ในระดับดีเหมือนเดิม ผลดังกล่าวแสดงให้เห็นว่าผู้ป่วยฟันเทียมทั้งปากทุกคนไม่จำเป็นต้องใช้กาวติดฟันเทียม กล่าวโดยสรุป ผลกระทบทางช่องปากต่อกิจกรรมในชีวิตประจำวันและคุณภาพของฟันเทียมชิ้นล่างเป็นผลประเมินด้านอัตตวิสัยและวัตถุวิสัยที่ส่งผลต่อการตัดสินใจใช้กาวติดฟันเทียมในผู้ป่วยฟันเทียมทั้งปากตามลำดับ ผู้ป่วยฟันเทียมทั้งปากที่มีปัญหาเรื่องการกิน หรือปัญหาเรื่องอื่นๆและมีคุณภาพของฟันเทียมล่างที่ไม่ผ่านเกณฑ์จะมีคุณภาพชีวิตในมิติสุขภาพช่องปากที่ดีขึ้นหลังจากใช้กาวติดฟันเทียม
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.