Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Association between organic cation transporter 1 (OCT1) gene polymorphisms and gastrointestinal intolerance to metformin among Thai diabetic patients
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธิติ สนับบุญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1488
Abstract
ที่มา ยาเมทฟอร์มินนิยมใช้เป็นยารักษาโรคเบาหวานในปัจจุบัน แต่มีผู้ป่วยบางส่วนที่รับประทานยาเมทฟอร์มินแล้วเกิดผลข้างเคียงของระบบทางเดินอาหาร ได้แก่ คลื่นไส้ อาเจียน ถ่ายเหลว ปวดท้อง ท้องอืด เป็นต้น ทำให้เกิดภาวะข้างเคียงของระบบทางเดินอาหารขึ้นจนไม่สามารถรับประทานยาเมทฟอร์มินได้ตามเป้าหมาย หรือเรียกว่า metformin intolerance ซึ่งกลไกหลักเชื่อว่าเกิดจากความเข้มข้นของยาเมทฟอร์มินในทางเดินอาหารสูงขึ้น โดย organic cation transporter 1 (OCT1) เป็นโปรตีนขนส่งหลักในการนำยาเมทฟอร์มินเข้าสู่เซลล์ผนังลำไส้ ดังนั้นหากมีความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมของ OCT1 ที่ทำให้ OCT1 ทำงานลดลงจะทำให้ยาเมทฟอร์มินคั่งในทางเดินอาหารและเกิดผลข้างเคียงระบบทางเดินอาหาร วัตถุประสงค์ ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมของโอซีทีวันที่ตำแหน่ง rs628031 รวมถึงตำแหน่งอื่นๆ ได้แก่ rs12208357, rs72552763 และ rs1867351 กับภาวะข้างเคียงของระบบทางเดินอาหารจากการใช้ยาเมทฟอร์มิน วิธีดำเนินการวิจัย การศึกษานี้มีผู้ป่วยทั้งหมด 107 คน โดยแบ่งเป็นกลุ่ม metformin tolerance 64 คน และ metformin intolerance 43 คน เก็บตัวอย่างเลือดและทำการตรวจหาความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมของยีนโอซีทีวันด้วยวิธี Direct DNA sequencing (Sanger sequencing) ผลการวิจัย ความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมของยีนโอซีทีวันที่ตำแหน่ง rs628031 (c.1222A>G; p.Met408Val) มีความสัมพันธ์กับผลข้างเคียงทางเดินอาหารจากยาเมทฟอร์มินอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P-value=0.005) โดยพบว่าจีโนไทป์ GG มีโอกาสเกิด metformin intolerance มากกว่าจีโนไทป์ AG และ AA เท่ากับ 5.4 และ 1.7 เท่าตามลำดับ และพบว่าอัลลีล G เพิ่มความเสี่ยงในการเกิด metformin intolerance มากกว่าอัลลีล A เท่ากับ 2.65 เท่า (95%CI=1.39-5.15, P-value=0.001) ส่วนความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมของโอซีทีวันที่ตำแหน่ง rs12208357, rs72552763 และ rs1867351 ไม่พบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์กับภาวะข้างเคียงของระบบทางเดินอาหารจากการใช้ยาเมทฟอร์มิน สรุปผล การมีความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมของโอซีทีวันที่ตำแหน่ง rs628031 โดยที่อัลลีล G หรือจีโนไทป์ GG สัมพันธ์กับการเกิดภาวะข้างเคียงของระบบทางเดินอาหารจากการใช้ยาเมทฟอร์มิน (metformin intolerance) มากกว่าอัลลีล A หรือจีโนไทป์ AA/AG อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background Metformin is widely used oral hypoglycemic drug; however, about one-third of metformin-treated patients develop gastrointestinal (GI) side effects, such as nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, abdominal pain, bloating, called metformin intolerance. High intraluminal GI concentration is proposed as the mechanism of this side effect. Recently, several polymorphisms in the organic cation transporter (OCT) 1 gene have been described in association with the efficacy of the transport activity through the enterocytes. Objectives To assess an association between OCT1 polymorphisms and metformin intolerance among diabetic mellitus (DM) Thai patients. Methods A cross-sectional analytic study was performed in our DM patients who were categorized in metformin tolerance and intolerance group. One hundred seven patients, 64 patients in the metformin tolerance group, and 43 patients in the metformin intolerance group were recruited. Genomic study of single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) of OCT1 was performed by direct DNA sequencing (Sanger sequencing). Results The OCT1 polymorphism, rs628031(c.1222A>G; p.Met408Val), associated with GI side effects from metformin statistically significant (P=0.005) in metformin intolerance. In individuals with GG genotype were more likely to develop metformin intolerance, compared with AG and AA genotype. Interestingly G allele, reduced-function allele, in rs628031 of OCT1 gene was associated with GI side effects statistically significant (P=0.001). For other SNPs, rs12208357, rs72552763, and rs1867351 are not associated with GI side effects metformin intolerance. Conclusion Our study demonstrated the association between OCT1 gene polymorphism, rs628031, and metformin intolerance in DM Thai patients. This pharmacogenetic study may guide to achieve an individualized diabetic treatment.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.