Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Criminal measures for circumvention
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
คณพล จันทน์หอม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.928
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษามาตรการทางอาญาสำหรับการแอบอ้างถิ่นกำเนิดสินค้าของประเทศไทยในปัจจุบัน รวมทั้งศึกษาแนวคิด รูปแบบ และเนื้อหาของมาตรการทางอาญาสำหรับการแอบอ้างถิ่นกำเนิดสินค้าของต่างประเทศ เพื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบและเสนอแนะแนวทางในการกำหนดมาตรการทางอาญาสำหรับการแอบอ้างถิ่นกำเนิดสินค้าที่เหมาะสมกับประเทศไทย จากการศึกษาพบว่า ปัจจุบันประเทศไทยประสบปัญหาการแอบอ้างถิ่นกำเนิดสินค้า ซึ่งก่อให้เกิดความเสียหายต่อภาพลักษณ์และเศรษฐกิจของประเทศ นอกจากนั้นมาตรการทางกฎหมายของประเทศไทยที่มีอยู่ยังไม่ครอบคลุมและชัดเจนเพียงพอที่จะนำมาปรับใช้กับรูปแบบการแอบอ้างถิ่นกำเนิดสินค้าที่เกิดขึ้นได้ทั้งหมด รวมทั้งไม่สามารถป้องปรามและลดปัญหาการแอบอ้างถิ่นกำเนิดสินค้าได้ เมื่อได้พิจารณามาตรการทางกฎหมายของต่างประเทศ ได้แก่ สมาพันธรัฐสวิส สาธารณรัฐสิงคโปร์ เขตบริหารพิเศษฮ่องกงแห่งสาธารณรัฐประชาชนจีน และสหรัฐอเมริกา พบว่า ได้มีการกำหนดมาตรการทางอาญาสำหรับการแอบอ้างถิ่นกำเนิดสินค้าไว้โดยเฉพาะ ซึ่งมีการบัญญัติฐานความผิดให้ครอบคลุมถึงการแอบอ้างถิ่นกำเนิดสินค้าในรูปแบบต่าง ๆ เช่น การปลอมหนังสือรับรองถิ่นกำเนิดสินค้า การใช้หนังสือรับรองถิ่นกำเนิดสินค้าปลอม และการใช้เครื่องมือโดยมิชอบด้วยกฎหมายเพื่อใช้ในการปลอมหนังสือรับรองถิ่นกำเนิดสินค้า เป็นต้น ตลอดจนมีการใช้มาตรการทางอาญาร่วมกับมาตรการทางกฎหมายอื่น ๆ เช่น มาตรการลงโทษทางแพ่ง มาตรการทางปกครอง เป็นต้น ด้วยเหตุผลดังกล่าวข้างต้น ผู้เขียนวิทยานิพนธ์จึงขอเสนอให้ประเทศไทยมีการกำหนดมาตรการทางอาญาสำหรับการแอบอ้างถิ่นกำเนิดสินค้า ด้วยการบัญญัติเป็นกฎหมายเฉพาะ และนำมาตรการทางกฎหมายอื่น ๆ มาใช้ประกอบกับมาตรการทางอาญาดังกล่าว เพื่อให้เกิดประโยชน์สูงสุดในการป้องกันและแก้ไขปัญหาการแอบอ้างถิ่นกำเนิดสินค้าในประเทศไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis endeavours to study the criminal measures for circumvention in Thailand including to study the concepts, patterns, and contents of criminal measures for circumvention in foreign countries to analyse, compare, and propose appropriate criminal measures for Thailand. The results of the study found that nowadays Thailand is still confronting circumvention problems, which damage the image and economy of Thailand. Furthermore, Thailand’s current legal measures are neither extensive nor explicit enough to apply to all forms of circumvention occurring. In addition, the current legal measures can neither deter nor decrease circumvention. Considering foreign countries' legal measures, specifically in Swiss Confederation, the Republic of Singapore, Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People's Republic of China, and the United States of America, the countries have specific criminal measures for circumvention. The provisions of criminal measures cover various patterns of circumvention, such as forgery of certificate of origin, using false certificate of origin and unlawful using of equipment to forge certificate of origin. Moreover, the countries aforementioned have other legal measures for circumvention that applied together with criminal measures in deterring and solving circumvention problems such as civil penalty measures and administrative measures. The author; consequently, recommends that Thailand enact specific criminal measures for circumvention by regulating the specific law and using other legal measures together with criminal measures to prevent and resolve circumvention problems.
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.