Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Validity and reliability of Thai composite autonomic symptom score 31 (Thai-compass 31) for autonomic neuropathy in neuromuscular outpatient clinic at King Chulalongkorn Memorial hospital
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จักรกฤษ อมรวิทย์
Second Advisor
ณัฐ พสุธารชาติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1478
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อทดสอบความเทียงตรงและความเชื่อมั่นด้วยการสอบซ้ำของแบบสอบถามคะแนนรวมอาการผิดปกติระบบประสาทอัตโนมัติฉบับภาษาไทย (Composite Autonomic Symptom Score 31, Thai-COMPASS 31) วิธีการวิจัย ผู้วิจัยขออนุญาตและแปลแบบสอบถาม COMPASS 31 ฉบับภาษาอังกฤษต้นฉบับเป็นภาษาไทย (Thai-COMPASS 31) ที่มีความทัดเทียมเชิงเนื้อหาและวัฒนธรรม แล้วนำมาทดสอบกับผู้ป่วยโรคเส้นประสาทอัตโนมัติพิการที่มีอาการคงที่และได้ตรวจระบบประสาทอัตโนมัติทางห้องปฏิบัติการครบถ้วนภายในระยะเวลา 12 เดือน และมีคะแนนรวม Composite Autonomic Severity Score (CASS) ตั้งแต่ 1 คะแนนขึ้นไป ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยตอบแบบสอบถาม Thai-COMPASS 31 ฉบับเดิมด้วยตนเอง 2 ครั้งห่างกัน 2 สัปดาห์ ผู้วิจัยทดสอบความเที่ยงตรงของคะแนนรวม Thai-COMPASS 31 ครั้งที่ 1 และคะแนนรวม CASS ในผู้ป่วยจำนวน 47 คน และทดสอบความเชื่อมั่นด้วยวิธีสอบซ้ำด้วยคะแนนรวม Thai-COMPASS 31 ทั้ง 2 ครั้ง กับผู้ป่วยจำนวน 42 คน และเปรียบเทียบคะแนนรวม Thai-COMPASS 31 ครั้งที่ 1 ในแต่ละกลุ่มย่อยของลักษณะประชากรพื้นฐาน ผลการศึกษา คะแนนรวม CASS มีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับคะแนนรวม Thai-COMPASS 31 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (rs = 0.347; p<0.05) คะแนนรวม Thai-COMPASS 31 ทั้ง 2 ครั้งมีความสัมพันธ์กันทางบวกระดับสูงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (rs = 0.801; p<0.001) ค่ามัธยฐานเวลาที่ใช้ตอบแบบสอบถามเท่ากับ 7 นาที (IQR: 6,8) และไม่พบว่าคะแนนรวม Thai-COMPASS 31 มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) ระหว่างกลุ่มย่อยลักษณะประชากรพื้นฐาน สรุป การศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าแบบสอบถาม Thai-COMPASS 31 มีความเที่ยงตรงเมื่อเทียบกับคะแนนรวม CASS ซึ่งเป็นตัววัดมาตรฐาน และมีความเชื่อมั่นเมื่อทดสอบซ้ำ คะแนนรวม Thai-COMPASS 31 สามารถนำไปใช้กับประชากรไทยทั่วไปที่มีโรคเส้นประสาทอัตโนมัติพิการได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objective To evaluate the concurrent validity and test-retest reliability of a Thai version of the Composite Autonomic Symptom Score 31 (Thai-COMPASS 31) Methods With permission, Thai- COMPASS 31 was cross-cultural translated from the original English COMPASS 31, achieving content and language equivalence. The study was conducted in the stable autonomic neuropathy patients who had Composite Autonomic Severity Score (CASS) of at least 1 point, from completed autonomic function test, done during the past 12 months. The participants were consecutively enrolled in order of the date completing the autonomic function test and were asked to complete Thai-COMPASS 31 twice at 2-week intervals. The validity of the Thai-COMPASS 31 was assessed in 47 participants, using the Composite Autonomic Severity Score. The test-retest -reliability was tested in 42 participants. The Thai- COMPASS 31 was compared in each participant's baseline characteristics. Results Thai-COMPASS 31 score was significantly correlated with CASS (rs = 0.347; p<0.05). Spearman rank correlation coefficient for test-retest reliability was 0.801 (p<0.001). The median time participants spent to complete the questionnaire was 7 (IQR 6,8) minutes. Thai-COMPASS 31 score was not significantly different in each participant's baseline characteristics. Conclusion This study demonstrated the validity and reliability of the Thai-version of Composite Autonomic Symptom Score 31 (Thai-COMPASS 31). This questionnaire was applicable to use in Thai autonomic neuropathic patients.
Creative Commons License