Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Improvement of the obstacle avoidance algorithm for UAVS using 3D radar
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มานพ วงศ์สายสุวรรณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1236
Abstract
ในการหลบหลีกสิ่งกีดขวางสำหรับอากาศยานสี่ใบพัด สิ่งสำคัญคือ ตัวรับรู้และ ลักษณะของสิ่งกีดขวาง รูปร่างและการทำงานของอากาศยานสี่ใบพัดอาจมีการติดตั้ง อุปกรณ์อื่นๆ และยังแบตเตอรี่ที่มีน้ำหนักมากเพื่อให้ใช้ได้นาน เพื่อลดภาระในส่วนนี้ จึงต้องอาศัยตัวรับรู้สำหรับค้นหาสิ่งกีดขวางที่มีน้ำหนักเบา และอาศัยการประมวล ผลที่ไม่ซับซ้อนจึงถูกเลือก งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอประมาณขนาดและตำแหน่งของสิ่ง กีดขวางนั้น เพื่อกำหนดเส้นทางหลบหลีกโดยใช้ตัวรับรู้เรดาร์สามมิติ สัญญาณที่ได้ จากตัวรับรู้เรดาร์ไม่สามารถแสดงถึงขนาดจริง และตำแหน่งของสิ่งกีดขวาง อัลกอริ ทึมเคมีนถูกใช้สำหรับแยกกลุ่มของข้อมูลที่เป็นจุด วิธีกำลังสองตํ่าสุดสำหรับวงกลม ถูกใช้สำหรับประมาณสิ่งกีดขวาง โดยรัศมีแทนขนาดของวัตถุและจุดศูนย์กลางแทน ตำแหน่งของวัตถุผลจากการประมาณตำแหน่งมีความใกล้เคียงค่าจริง แต่ผลจากการ ประมาณขนาดจะมีค่าเล็กกว่าค่าจริง จึงเพิ่มตัวแปรเพื่อขยายขนาดของการประมาณ ขนาด เมื่อได้ข้อมูลของสิ่งกีดขวางแล้ว โดยอาศัยอัลกอริทึมอาร์อาร์ทีเพื่อค้นหาเส้น ทางในการบินหลบหลีกสิ่งกีดขวาง เพื่อลดเวลาในการค้นหาเส้นทาง เราได้ลดพื้นที่ การค้นหาเส้นทางในทิศทางจากจุดเริ่มต้นไปยังจุดสุดท้าย ผลการจำลองการสร้างเส้น ทางหลบหลีกจากขนาด และตำแหน่งแหน่งที่ถูกประมาณแสดงให้เห็นว่า อากาศยาน สี่ใบพัดสามารถบินหลบสิ่งกีดขวางได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In the problem of obstacle avoidance for quadrotor, two important things are sensors and shape of obstacles. The characteristic and operation of a quadrotor is equipped devices and a heavy battery for long time usage. To reduce this load, a lightweight sensor and a non-complicated process should be chosen. In this work, we use 3D-radar sensor to estimate the size and position of obstacles for calculating path avoidance. The signal received from the radar sensor could not show the real size and position of obstacles. The K-mean algorithm is used to cluster the data point. Least-square circle fitting is used to approximate obstacles with radius representing the object as its size and the center for the object as its position. The result of the approximated position is nearly actual while the result of the estimated size is smaller than the actual. We add the parameter to expand the estimated size. RRT algorithm is used to search the path avoidance. To reduce the spending time for searching, we reduce the searching area from the direction between the starting point and the goal point. The simulation result shows that a path avoidance from the estimated size and position of obstacles for quadrotor can avoid obstacles successfully.
Creative Commons License