Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Greenhouse gas reduction from energy conservation and solid waste management of educational institutions
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรทัย ชวาลภาฤทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Environmental Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1592
Abstract
สถานศึกษาเป็นหน่วยงานขนาดใหญ่ที่ประกอบไปด้วยกิจกรรมที่มีความหลากหลาย จึงถือเป็นองค์กรที่สำคัญแห่งหนึ่งซึ่งมีการใช้พลังงานสูงทั้งในรูปพลังงานไฟฟ้าและเชื้อเพลิง นอกจากนี้ยังก่อให้เกิดขยะปริมาณมาก ซึ่งหมายถึงเป็นแหล่งของการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกสูงด้วย งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการประเมินคาร์บอนฟุตพริ้นท์องค์กรของสถานศึกษาพร้อมทั้งศึกษาแนวทางการลดการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกจากการอนุรักษ์พลังงงานและการจัดการขยะมูลฝอย ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ในปีพ.ศ. 2561 มหาวิทยาลัย ก มหาวิทยาลัย ข และวิทยาลัย ค มีปริมาณการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกทั้งหมดเท่ากับ 5,912.32 6,487.32 และ 1,458.05 ตันคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เทียบเท่าต่อปี ตามลำดับ โดยการใช้พลังงานไฟฟ้าในขอบเขตที่ 2 และการกำจัดขยะในขอบเขตที่ 3 เป็นกิจกรรมที่ส่งผลต่อการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกมากที่สุดเป็นอันดับ 1 และ 2 ตามลำดับ มาตรการอนุรักษ์พลังงานซึ่งมีศักยภาพในการลดก๊าซเรือนกระจกและมีความคุ้มค่าทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ ได้แก่ มาตรการการเปลี่ยนไปใช้เครื่องปรับอากาศและเครื่องทำน้ำเย็นประสิทธิภาพสูง การติดตั้งอุปกรณ์ควบคุมความเร็วรอบเครื่องสูบน้ำเย็น การเปลี่ยนไปใช้หลอดไฟแบบ LED และการติดตั้ง Solar rooftop บนอาคาร นอกจากนี้การจัดการขยะมูลฝอยซึ่งมีประสิทธิภาพในการลดก๊าซเรือนกระจก สามารถทำได้โดยการจัดการขยะแบบผสมผสาน ได้แก่ การฝังกลบร่วมกับการคัดแยกขยะเพื่อการรีไซเคิล การนำเศษอาหารไปเป็นอาหารสัตว์ และการนำใบไม้มาทำสารปรับปรุงดิน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The educational institution is a large sector that consists of various activities, therefore there is an important organization which has high energy consumption and a large amount of greenhouse gas emissions. This research studies the carbon footprint for organization of educational institutions as well as studying the ways to reduce greenhouse gas emissions from energy conservation and solid-waste management. The results show that in 2018, University A, University B and College C had total greenhouse gas emission of 5,912.32 6,487.32 and 1,458.05 tCO2e/year, respectively. Electrical energy consumption and waste disposal are the activities that have the most effect on greenhouse gas emission, ranked 1 and 2, respectively. The study found that energy conservation measures which have the potential to reduce greenhouse gases and have economic value, such as replacement of high-efficiency air conditioners and chiller, installation of variable speed drive (VSD) for the chilled water pump, changing light bulbs to LED and installation of solar rooftop. In addition, solid waste management, which is effective in reducing greenhouse gas emissions, can be achieved through integrated solid waste management, including landfill combined with waste separation for recycling, using food waste as animal feed and using leaf compost to soil conditioners.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.