Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของโปรแกรม "เรื่องเพศ ต้องปลอดภัย" ต่อความฉลาดทางสุขภาพ ความตั้งใจ และการปฏิบัติในการใช้ถุงยางอนามัยและยาคุมกำเนิดฉุกเฉินของนิสิตนักศึกษาหญิงในมหาวิทยาลัย จังหวัดชลบุรี ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tepanata Pumpaibool
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.495
Abstract
Unintended pregnancies are found in university students with insufficient health literacy on preventing pregnancy. Thus, the objective of the current two-phase study was to analyze the situation of health literacy concerning contraception among female university students and to evaluate the effects of the "Sex Must Safe" program on health literacy intention and practice regarding condom and emergency contraceptive pill uses among female university students in Chon Buri province, Thailand. A cross-sectional study design was used in phase 1. Data was collected between February and May 2017. A self-administered questionnaire, developed by the Ministry of Public Health based on evolving concept of health literacy, was used to collect data from 418 university students. Descriptive statistical analysis was used for the data analysis. A quasi-experimental study design was used in phase 2. Multistage sampling was conducted to collect data from 73 selected university students (36 intervention group and 37 comparison group) between September 2017 and January 2018. The intervention group participated in an 8 week "Sex Must Safe" program and follow up period at week 20. Once again, a self-administered questionnaire was used. Descriptive statistics, the chi-square test, Fisher's exact test, paired samples t-test, independent samples t-test, Mann-Whitney U test, and generalized estimating equations were used for the data analysis. The results showed that majority of the students did not have sufficient knowledge related to health (78.2%), mainly knowledge on health and health services, knowledge and understanding about health and communicating to improve expertise. The data collected were used to improve the 'Sex Must Safe' program. Whereas, the results indicated the health literacy mean scores of the intervention group were found significantly higher than the control group (p-value = 0.002, 95% confidence interval [CI]: 3.43–15.47) following the intervention, a mean difference between the two groups for intentions regarding condom and emergency contraceptive pill use was not statistically significant (p-value = 0.111, 95% CI = -2.22–2.15). Analysis of the practice scores was only conducted on university students who had sexual intercourse. The reported mean difference, is in favor of the intervention group, which was statistically significant (p-value = 0.004, 95% CI = 0.27– 1.45). The intervention was demonstrated to increase health literacy and practice among the female university students. The finding of this study would be able to offer a new practical program to prevent unintended pregnancy.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การตั้งครรภ์ไม่พึงประสงค์จะพบในนิสิตนักศึกษาที่มีความฉลาดทางสุขภาพในเรื่องการป้องกันการตั้งครรภ์ไม่เพียงพอ การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์สถานการณ์ของความฉลาดทางสุขภาพต่อการคุมกำเนิดของนิสิตนักศึกษาหญิง และเพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรม "เรื่องเพศ ต้องปลอดภัย" ต่อความฉลาดทางสุขภาพ ความตั้งใจ และการปฏิบัติในการใช้ถุงยางอนามัยและยาคุมกำเนิดฉุกเฉินของนิสิตนักศึกษาหญิงในมหาวิทยาลัย จังหวัดชลบุรี ประเทศไทย โดยขั้นตอนแรกเป็นการวิจัยเชิงพรรณนาที่ศึกษาแบบภาคตัดขวาง เก็บข้อมูลระหว่างเดือนกุมภาพันธ์ถึงเดือนพฤษภาคม 2560 เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้ คือ แบบสอบถามที่กลุ่มตัวอย่างตอบด้วยตนเอง ซึ่งพัฒนามาจากกระทรวงสาธารณสุขตามแนวคิดความฉลาดทางสุขภาพ โดยเก็บข้อมูลในนิสิตนักศึกษา จำนวน 418 คน และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติพรรณนา ส่วนขั้นตอนที่สองเป็นการวิจัยแบบกึ่งทดลอง โดยใช้การสุ่มแบบหลายขั้นตอน โดยทำการเก็บข้อมูลจากนิสิตนักศึกษา จำนวน 73 คน (กลุ่มทดลอง 36 คน และกลุ่มควบคุม 37 คน) ระหว่างเดือนกันยายน พ.ศ. 2560 ถึงเดือนมกราคม พ.ศ. 2561 กลุ่มทดลองเข้าร่วมโปรแกรม "เรื่องเพศ ต้องปลอดภัย" จำนวน 8 สัปดาห์ และติดตามในสัปดาห์ที่ 20 และใช้แบบสอบถามที่กลุ่มตัวอย่างตอบด้วยตนเอง การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติพรรณนา การทดสอบไคสแคว์ การทดสอบของฟิชเชอร์ การทดสอบความแตกต่างระหว่างค่าเฉลี่ยของประชากร 2 กลุ่มที่มีความสัมพันธ์กัน การทดสอบความแตกต่างระหว่างค่าเฉลี่ย ของประชากร 2 กลุ่มที่เป็นอิสระต่อกัน การทดสอบของแมน-วิทนีย์ และการทดสอบตัวแบบเชิงคณิตศาสตร์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า นิสิตนักศึกษาส่วนใหญ่มีความฉลาดทางสุขภาพไม่เพียงพอ (78.2%) โดยเฉพาะในเรื่องการเข้าถึงข้อมูลสุขภาพและบริการสุขภาพ ความรู้ ความเข้าใจทางสุขภาพ และการสื่อสารเพื่อเพิ่มความเชี่ยวชาญ ข้อมูลที่ได้จึงนำมาพัฒนาโปรแกรม "เรื่องเพศ ต้องป้องกัน" ซึ่งผลการศึกษาของโปรแกรม พบว่า ความแตกต่างของค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนความฉลาดสุขภาพของกลุ่มทดลองมีค่าสูงกว่าในกลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p-value = 0.002, 95% confidence interval [CI]: 3.43–15.47) สำหรับความแตกต่างของค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนของความตั้งใจในการใช้ถุงยางอนามัยและยาเม็ดคุมกำเนิดฉุกเฉินของทั้งสองกลุ่มไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p-value = 0.111, 95% CI = -2.22–2.15) คะแนนการปฏิบัติจะวิเคราะห์เฉพาะนิสิตนักศึกษาที่เคยมีประสบการณ์การมีเพศสัมพันธ์ซึ่งพบว่า ความแตกต่างของคะแนนเฉลี่ยของทั้งสองกลุ่มมีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p-value = 0.004, 95% CI: 0.27– 1.45) การทดลองในครั้งนี้ส่งผลให้มีการเพิ่มขึ้นของความฉลาดทางสุขภาพและการปฏิบัติในนิสิตนักศึกษาหญิง ผลของการศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการนำเสนอโปรแกรมรูปแบบใหม่ในการป้องกันการตั้งครรภ์ที่ไม่พึงประสงค์
Creative Commons License