Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการให้โกรทฮอร์โมนระยะสั้นต่อระดับเลปตินในพลาสมา ในหนูแรทปกติ และในหนูแรทที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำให้อ้วนจากอาหาร
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sumpun Thammacharoen
Second Advisor
Sarinee Kalandakanond Thongsong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Physiology (fac. Veterinary Science) (ภาควิชาสรีรวิทยา (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Animal Physiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.5
Abstract
Obesity has related to the alteration of hormonal profiles, i.e. growth hormone (GH), insulin and leptin. Because of the pleiotropic mechanisms of GH, it plays important roles both in the pathophysiological mechanisms and the therapeutic hormonal supplementation, which probably affected plasma leptin. The present research aimed firstly to demonstrate the effect of short-term GH administration on plasma leptin in 3 conditions; basal, meal-induced and fasting condition, from the rats with different adipose tissue mass. Secondly, to investigate short-term effect of GH on insulin sensitivity and body adiposity in control, diet resistant (DR) and diet-induced obesity (DIO) rats. In this regard, the rats were divided to control and hypercaloric (HC) diet-feeding rats. After 6 weeks of feeding period, HC diet-feeding rats were selected for DR and DIO rats. Exogenous GH (1 mg/kg, twice daily) was injected and compared with saline-treated rats. Short-term GH treatment decreased plasma leptin only in DIO rats that significantly occurred at 32 h after the first GH injection. The leptin response probably depended on the higher body adiposity in DIO rats than that of control and DR rats. For meal-induced plasma leptin, short-term GH treatment had no effect in all rats. For fasting condition, GH treatment attenuated the effect of fasting on plasma leptin in control and DR rats, which had the lower adiposity than that of DIO rats. Insulin resistance (IR) was induced by short-term GH treatment, which demonstrated by the higher fasting insulin and increased surrogate indexes of insulin resistance in DR rats, including the homeostasis model IR and adipose tissue IR. Therefore, we conclude that the effect of short-term GH treatment on plasma leptin might depend on body adiposity and energy status. These findings reveal the evidence of short-term GH treatment on plasma leptin and may suggest the short-term GH treatment as adjunctive therapy in obese stage.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ภาวะอ้วนมีความสัมพันธ์กับการเปลี่ยนแปลงของระดับฮอร์โมนในร่างกาย เช่น โกรทฮอร์โมน ฮอร์โมนอินซูลิน และฮอร์โมนเลปติน เนื่องจากโกรทฮอร์โมนมีกลไกการออกฤทธิ์ได้หลายทาง และมีความเกี่ยวข้องกับภาวะอ้วนทั้งในด้านพยาธิสรีรวิทยาและการให้โกรทฮอร์โมนเพื่อรักษาภาวะอ้วน ซึ่งอาจส่งผลต่อระดับของฮอร์โมนเลปติน การศึกษาในดุษฎีนิพนธ์นี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์ประการแรกเพื่อแสดงผลของการให้โกรทฮอร์โมนระยะสั้นต่อระดับเลปตินในพลาสมาใน 3 รูปแบบ ของการหลั่งเลปติน ได้แก่ ระดับพึ้นฐาน ระดับถูกกระตุ้นด้วยการกินอาหาร และระดับอดอาหาร ในหนูที่มีปริมาณเนื้อเยื่อไขมันที่ต่างกัน และวัตถุประสงค์ประการที่สอง คือ ต้องการศึกษาผลของการให้โกรทฮอร์โมนระยะสั้นต่อความไวของอินซูลิน และระดับของเนื้อเยื่อไขมันในร่างกายในหนูกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มที่ต้านทานต่อการเหนี่ยวนำให้อ้วนจากอาหารพลังงานสูง และกลุ่มที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำให้อ้วนจากอาหารที่มีพลังงานสูง ในการนี้จึงได้แบ่งหนูออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือกลุ่มควบคุม และกลุ่มที่ให้อาหารพลังงานสูง เป็นระยะเวลา 6 สัปดาห์ หลังจากนั้น จึงทำการคัดเลือกหนูที่ต้านทานต่อการเหนี่ยวนำให้อ้วน และหนูที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำให้อ้วนจากอาหารที่มีพลังงานสูง เพื่อทำการศึกษาผลของการให้โกรทฮอร์โมน ขนาด 1 มก./กก. วันละ 2 ครั้ง เปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มที่ให้เฉพาะสารละลายน้ำเกลือ พบว่า ภายหลังจากการให้โกรทฮอร์โมน เป็นเวลา 32 ชั่วโมง ระดับเลปตินในพลาสมาในหนูแรทที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำให้อ้วนจากอาหารพลังงานสูงมีค่าลดลง สำหรับสภาวะที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยการกินอาหาร พบว่าโกรทฮอร์โมนไม่มีผลต่อระดับเลปตินในพลาสมาในหนูทุกกลุ่ม เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มที่ได้รับสารละลายน้ำเกลือ และในสภาวะอดอาหาร การให้โกรทฮอร์โมนระยะสั้น ส่งผลต่อระดับเลปติน โดยโกรทฮอร์โมนยับยั้งผลของการอดอาหารต่อระดับเลปตินในพลาสมา ในหนูแรททั้งกลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มที่มีความต้านทานต่อการเหนี่ยวนำให้อ้วนจากอาหารพลังงานสูง ภาวะดื้อต่ออินซูลินเกิดภายหลังจากการได้รับโกรทฮอร์โมนในหนูกลุ่มที่มีความต้านทานต่อการเหนี่ยวนำให้อ้วนจากอาหารพลังงานสูง โดยมีระดับอินซูลินในพลาสมาที่สูงขึ้นร่วมกับดัชนีชี้วัดความดื้อต่ออินซูลินที่มากขึ้น ดังนั้นสรุปได้ว่า การให้โกรทฮอร์โมนระยะสั้น ส่งผลต่อระดับเลปตินในพลาสมาโดยขึ้นกับปริมาณเนื้อเยื่อไขมันในร่างกายและระดับพลังงานของร่างกาย ผลการศึกษาในครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงการออกฤทธิ์ของโกรทฮอร์โมนต่อระดับเลปตินในพลาสมา รวมทั้งอาจเสนอให้มีการใช้โกรทฮอร์โมนระยะสั้นเพื่อเป็นการรักษาร่วมในภาวะอ้วน
Creative Commons License