Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของโมดูลการสอนการเขียนแบบอรรถลักษณะผ่านสภาพการเรียนแบบผสมผสานเพื่อส่งเสริมความสามารถทางการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษและทักษะการคิดของนักศึกษาไทยในระดับอุดมศึกษา
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pornpimol Sukavatee
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
English as an International Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.213
Abstract
The study aim (1) to develop the genre-based writing instructional module in a blended learning environment, (2) to investigate the students' writing ability after implementing the genre-based writing instructional module in a blended learning environment, (3) to investigate the students' thinking skills after implementing the genre-based writing instructional module in a blended learning environment, (4) to investigate the relationship between writing ability and thinking skills, and (5) to investigate the students' attitude toward using genre-based writing instructional module in a blended learning environment. Thirty-five first-year undergraduate students in Srinakharinwirot University were chosen as the sample group. The study was a single group design using qualitative and quantitative methods. It took 15 weeks for data collection. The findings revealed that: 1) there was a significant improvement of the participants' English writing ability after taking after taking GWIMBLE at; 2) there was a significant improvement of the participants' thinking skills after taking GWIMBLE at; 3) there was a positive relationship between the students' writing ability and thinking skill; and 4) the students had positive attitudes toward the genre-based writing instructional module in a blended learning environment. The study indicated that the GWIMBLE benefited the students' writing ability and improved their thinking skills.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) พัฒนาโมดูลการเขียนโมดูลการสอนการเขียนแบบอรรถลักษณะผ่านสภาพการเรียนแบบผสมผสาน (2) ศึกษาผลของโมดูลที่มีต่อทักษะการเขียนของนิสิต (3) ศึกษาผลของโมดูลที่มีต่อทักษะการคิดของนิสิต (4) ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างทักษะการอ่านกับทักษะการเขียน และ (5) ศึกษาทัศนคติของนิสิตต่อโมดูลการเขียนโมดูลการสอนการเขียนแบบอรรถลักษณะผ่านสภาพการเรียนแบบผสมผสาน กลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วย นิสิตชั้นปีที่ 1 มหาวิทยาลัยศรีนครินทรวิโรฒ จำนวน 35 คน การทดลองใช้เวลาทั้งสิ้น 15 สัปดาห์ การเก็บข้อมูลใช้การรวบรวมเชิงคุณภาพและเชิงปริมาณ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1) ความสามารถทางการเขียนของนิสิตภายหลังการเรียนโดยใช้โมดูลการสอนการเขียนแบบอรรถลักษณะผ่านสภาพการเรียนแบบผสมผสานเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (2) ทักษะคิดของนิสิตภายหลังการเรียนโดยใช้โมดูลการสอนการเขียนแบบอรรถลักษณะผ่านสภาพการเรียนแบบผสมผสานเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (3) มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกระหว่างทักษะการคิดและทักษะการเขียน (4) นิสิตมีทัศนคติเชิงบวกต่อการเรียนโดยใช้โมดูลการสอนการเขียนแบบอรรถลักษณะผ่านสภาพการเรียนแบบผสมผสาน การศึกษาในครั้งนี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าโมดูลการสอนการเขียนแบบอรรถลักษณะผ่านสภาพการเรียนแบบผสมผสานช่วยพัฒนาประสิทธิภาพทางการเขียนและทางการคิดของนิสิต
Creative Commons License