Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The analytics of the role and duty of “mediator” in restorative justice process||Mediation
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จุฑารัตน์ เอื้ออำนวย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Sociology and Anthropology (ภาควิชาสังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
อาชญาวิทยาและงานยุติธรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1463
Abstract
จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าสภาพปัญหาและอุปสรรคในการทำหน้าที่ของคนกลางภายในหน่วยงานของกระบวนการยุติธรรมในสังคมไทยนั้นเกิด คนกลางยังขาดความรู้ความเข้าใจในหลักการพื้นฐานของกระบวนการยุติธรรมอย่างแท้จริง ในด้านบุคลากรปฏิบัติงานนั้นพบปัญหาในเรื่องคุณสมบัติ เทคนิค ทักษะ การสมัครใจ และความเป็นกลางของคนกลาง การมีบุคลากรที่ไม่เพียงพอ และค่าตอบแทนของบุคลากรในการปฏิบัติงานยังไม่เหมาะสม ในส่วนของปัญหาและอุปสรรคด้านกระบวนการและการบริหารจัดการในการดำเนินงานนั้นหากคนกลางไม่เตรียมความพร้อมก่อนเข้าสู่กระบวนการและในระหว่างการดำเนินการไม่สามารถควบคุมสถานการณ์ความขัดแย้งที่เกิดขึ้นได้ก็จะทำให้กระบวนการฯ ไม่สำเร็จ ส่วนทางด้านปัญหาและอุปสรรคด้านนโยบายนั้นพบว่าขาดนโยบาย แนวทาง การติดตามประเมินผลและแรงจูงใจในการปฏิบัติงานที่ต่อเนื่อง ส่วนผลการวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบการทำหน้าที่ของคนกลางในกระบวนการยุติธรรมเชิงสมานฉันท์ระหว่างหน่วยงานกระบวนการยุติธรรมของสังคมไทยและหลักการพื้นฐานฯ ขององค์การสหประชาชาติพบว่าการทำหน้าที่ของคนกลางนั้นมีความสอดคล้องกับหลักการพื้นฐานฯ โดยคนกลางจะมีบทบาทและทำหน้าที่เป็นผู้อำนวยความสะดวกในการเตรียมการประชุม ดำเนินการประชุม ทำการประเมินและตอบสนองต่อความต้องการของแต่ละฝ่าย พร้อมทั้งพัฒนาและดำเนินการตามแผนลดความเสี่ยง และปฏิบัติต่อผู้เข้าร่วมอย่างเป็นธรรม บริหารจัดการเวลาให้เพียงพอสำหรับกระบวนการเพื่อให้ประสบความสำเร็จ และมีการติดตามผลทั้งกับผู้กระทำความผิดเพื่อให้มั่นใจว่าได้ปฏิบัติตามข้อตกลงแล้ว และกับผู้เสียหายว่าได้รับการชดใช้เยียวยาตามข้อตกลง ในส่วนของข้อเสนอแนะและแนวทางที่เหมาะสมในการทำหน้าที่คนกลางในกระบวนการยุติธรรมเชิงสมานฉันท์นั้นพบว่าคนกลางควรมีองค์ความรู้และเข้าใจในหลักการอย่างแท้จริง และควรให้มีการเพิ่มบุคลาการปฏิบัติงาน พร้อมทั้งจะต้องผ่านการฝึกอบรม เทคนิค และทักษะ รวมทั้งจะต้องมีนโยบายอย่างต่อเนื่องในการให้ความสำคัญและการใช้กระบวนการยุติธรรมเชิงสมานฉันท์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to study the problems and obstacles in the role and duties of mediator in restorative justice process and the comparative analysis of the role of mediator between the restorative justice process of Thai society and the basic principles of the United Nations. The objectives will enable us to discover the suitable solutions for solving problems by conducting qualitative research methods and document study and In-depth interviews. This research found that the problems and obstacles in the role and duties of the mediator within the department of restorative justice process in Thai society lacks knowledge and understanding of the basic principles. Some key problems regarding the mediator were lack of qualifications, techniques, skills, voluntarism, neutralism. The other issues were the insufficient mediators and inappropriate compensations for the operations. The lack of preparation by mediator at the beginning and in the middle of process caused serious problems and created obstacles. It leads to inability to control the situation which created conflict and thus the entire process went unsuccessful. Regarding the problems and obstacles, it was discovered that the process lacked policies and guidelines for monitoring, evaluation and also was short of incentives for continuous operation. The analysis of the duties of mediator between Thai society and the basic principles of the United Nations were found consistent with the basic principles. The mediator plays a role to facilitates the preparation of meetings, conducting assessments and responding to the needs of each parties, as well as developing and implementing plans to comply with the agreement. As far as the suggestions and appropriate ways to act as a mediator go it was found that mediator should have knowledge and understanding of the principles and having an additional mediator would be of massive help. The analysis also revealed that the mediator must undergo training to enhance the techniques and skills and must always be aware of the important changes in the policies of restorative justice process.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.