Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors analysis in hot rolling process affecting the mechanical properties
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมเกียรติ ตั้งจิตสิตเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1333
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยของกระบวนการผลิตเหล็กแผ่นรีดร้อนที่ส่งผลต่อค่าคุณสมบัติเชิงกลของโรงงานตัวอย่างดำเนินการทดลองโดยควบคุมอุณหภูมิหลังรีดละเอียด (FT) ที่ 830, 850, 870ºC ปริมาณธาตุ Boron(B) ที่ 10, 20, 30 ppm และอุณหภูมิชดเชยที่ขอบ (Te) ที่ 10, 20, 30ºC จากนั้นนำชิ้นงานไปตรวจวัดค่าคุณสมบัติเชิงกล ได้แก่ ค่าความเค้นจุดคราก ค่าความเค้นแรงดึงสูงสุด และค่าร้อยละของการยืดตัว รวมถึงตรวจสอบโครงสร้างจุลภาคในเนื้อเหล็ก ผลการทดสอบพบว่า (1) อิทธิพลหลักของทั้ง 3 ปัจจัย ได้แก่ อุณหภูมิหลังรีดละเอียด (FT), ปริมาณธาตุ Boron (B) และ อุณหภูมิชดเชยที่ขอบ (Te) มีผลต่อการผันแปรค่าเชิงกลของเหล็กแผ่นรีดร้อนชนิดม้วน ขณะที่ปฏิสัมพันธ์ของตัวแปรทั้งสามไม่มีอิทธิพลทางสถิติที่ระดับ α=0.05 (2) การเพิ่มขึ้นของอุณหภูมิอุณหภูมิหลังรีดละเอียด (FT) มีผลให้ค่าความเค้นจุดคราก (YS) และค่าความเค้นแรงดึงสูงสุด (TS) เพิ่มขึ้น ขณะที่ค่าร้อยละการยืดตัว (EL) ลดลง (3) การเพิ่มขึ้นของอุณหภูมิชดเชยที่ขอบ (Te) และปริมาณBoron (B) จะส่งผลให้ค่าร้อยละการยืดตัว (EL) เพิ่มขึ้น ขณะที่ค่าความเค้นจุดคราก (YS) และค่าความเค้นแรงดึงสูงสุด (TS) มีค่าลดลง (4) ระดับปัจจัยที่ส่งผลให้เหล็กมีคุณสมบัติความแข็งแรงต่ำสุดและมีความยืดสูงสุด ได้แก่ อุณหภูมิหลังรีดละเอียด (FT) 830ºC, ปริมาณBoron (B) 30 ppm และอุณหภูมิชดเชยที่ขอบ (Te) 30ºC ให้ผลลัพธ์ค่าความเค้นจุดคราก 206±5.0 MPa ค่าความเค้นแรงดึงสูงสุด 306±4.0 MPa และค่าร้อยละการยืดตัว 50±1.0% (5) ระดับปัจจัยที่ส่งผลให้เหล็กมีคุณสมบัติความแข็งแรงสูงสุดและมีความยืดต่ำสุด ได้แก่ อุณหภูมิหลังรีดละเอียด (FT) 870ºC, ปริมาณBoron (B) 10 ppm และอุณหภูมิชดเชยที่ขอบ (Te) 10ºC ให้ผลลัพธ์ค่าความเค้นจุดคราก 260±5.0 MPa ค่าความเค้นแรงดึงสูงสุด 358±2.0 MPa และค่าเปอร์เซ็นต์การยืดตัว 33±1.0% (6) เมื่อเพิ่มอุณหภูมิหลังรีดละเอียด (FT) และอุณหภูมิชดเชยที่ขอบ (Te) พบว่าโครงสร้างจุลภาคของเหล็กมีเกรนลักษณะคล้ายกลม (Equiaxed grains) และมีความสม่ำเสมอมากขึ้น ขณะที่เกรนลักษณะแนวยาวที่ขอบสองข้างมีแนวโน้มลดลง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research was to study the process factors affecting on mechanical properties of hot rolled steel sheet for a case study factory. The experimental procedure was performed by 1) varying the process factors being the finished rolling temperature (FT) at 830, 850, and 870ºC; low carbon steel with Boron composition (B) at 10, 20, and 30 ppm; rolled sides compensation temperature (Te) at 10, 20, and 30ºC, 2) characterizing the mechanical properties which were yield strength, ultimate tensile strength, percentage of elongation, and microstructure. The results showed that (1) the main factors that of Finishing temperature, Boron composition and Compensation temperature had significant effect on the mechanical properties of the rolled sheets, while the interaction factors had no influence; (2) increasing of finished rolling temperature (FT) increased the yield strength and tensile strength, whereas elongation was decreased; (3) increasing of rolled sides compensation temperature (Te) and Boron quantity (B) decreased the yield strength and tensile strength, whereas elongation was increased; (4) The Finishing temperature of 830ºC, Boron quantity of 30ppm, and Compensation temperature of 30ºC provided the minimum yield strength and tensile strength at 206±5.0 MPa and 306±4.0 MPa, respectively and maximum elongation at 50±1.0%; (5) on the other hand, the Finishing temperature of 870 ºC, Boron composition of 10ppm and Compensation temperature of 10ºC gave the maximum yield strength and tensile strength at 260±5.0 MPa and 358±2.0 MPa, respectively and the minimum elongation at 33±1.0%. (6) the increasing of finishing temperature and compensation temperature could improve the microstructures of the rolled sheet, especially at the sides, the quantity of elongated grains were decreased, whereas the equiaxed grains were increased and more homogeneous.
Creative Commons License