Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of cybersecurity measures in financial institutions
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุมนทิพย์ จิตสว่าง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Sociology and Anthropology (ภาควิชาสังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อาชญาวิทยาและงานยุติธรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1457
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาบทบาทของธนาคารกลางของไทยในการกำกับดูแลสถาบันการเงินต่อการบังคับใช้มาตรการความมั่นคงปลอดภัยไซเบอร์และศึกษาถึงแนวทางการสร้างความร่วมมือระหว่างกลุ่มสถาบันการเงิน โดยใช้รูปแบบการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ เก็บข้อมูลด้วยเทคนิคการวิจัยเอกสารร่วมกับการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก จากกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 3 กลุ่ม แบ่งเป็น ผู้ปฏิบัติงานในด้านเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศกลุ่มสถาบันการเงิน ผู้ปฏิบัติงานจากสายงานกระบวนการยุติธรรมหรือสายกฎหมาย และผู้เชี่ยวชาญอิสระด้านการจัดการความมั่นคงปลอดภัยทางไซเบอร์ ผลการศึกษา พบว่า 1) บทบาทที่สำคัญของธนาคารกลางของไทย คือ การวางกรอบแนวทางการรับมือภัยคุกคามไซเบอร์ โดยมีการกำหนดเป็นมาตรการและนโยบายต่าง ๆ ร่วมกับการตรวจสอบกำกับดูแล และการเผยแพร่ความรู้ให้แก่ภาคประชาชน 2) ธนาคารกลางของไทยมีการสร้างความร่วมมือกับกลุ่มสถาบันการเงินและองค์กรอื่น ๆ ทั้งภายในประเทศและต่างประเทศ เพื่อแบ่งปันข้อมูลข่าวสารด้านภัยคุกคามทางไซเบอร์ที่เกิดขึ้น ซึ่งจะก่อให้เกิดทักษะความรู้ใหม่ ๆ ในการร่วมมือกันแก้ปัญหาภัยคุกคามไซเบอร์ ข้อเสนอแนะจากการศึกษานี้สามารถแบ่งได้เป็น 2 ด้าน คือ ด้านการปฏิบัติการ สถาบันการเงินควรมีการฝึกซ้อมรับมือภัยคุกคามทางไซเบอร์ ไปพร้อมกับการสร้างความตระหนักรู้ให้แก่ภาคประชาชนในเชิงรุก รวมทั้งสร้างเครือข่ายด้านเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศในภาคการเงิน ด้านการออกนโยบาย เสนอให้เพิ่มบทลงโทษสถาบันการเงินจากการไม่ปฏิบัติตามมาตรการที่บังคับใช้ และเสนอให้มีการสร้างความร่วมมือกับภาครัฐปรับหลักสูตรการเรียนการสอนให้มีบทเรียนเกี่ยวกับภัยคุกคามไซเบอร์และมาตรการความมั่นคงปลอดภัยทางไซเบอร์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study is to conduct research on the role of the central bank of Thailand in supervising financial institutions on an enforcement of cyber security measures and studying guidelines for establishing cooperation between financial institutions. This research primarily utilized the qualitative method of documentary research combined with in-depth interview from three samples groups, which included information technology operators in financial institutions, officers in administration of justice or legal and independent experts in cyber security management. The key findings of this study show that: 1) The important role of central bank of Thailand is designing a framework to deal with cyber threats. The measures and policies are defined in conjunction with monitoring, supervising and disseminating cyber knowledge to the public sector. 2) The central bank of Thailand collaborates with financial institutions and other organizations both domestically and overseas to share knowledge and to build skills for solving cyber threats. The suggestions from this study divided into 2 areas. In operation area, financial institutions should practice regularly to cope with threats along with proactively raising awareness to the public sector, in addition to building networks of information technology in the financial sector. In policy area, the central bank should increase penalties for non-compliance with their measures and collaborate with the government to include more lessons about cyber threats and cyber security measures into school curriculum.
Creative Commons License