Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The study of depression, quality of life, and associated factors among caregivers and patients with peritoneal dialysis in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กฤษณ์ พงศ์พิรุฬห์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Preventive and Social Medicine (ภาควิชาเวชศาสตร์ป้องกันและสังคม)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวิจัยและการจัดการด้านสุขภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.730
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาภาวะซึมเศร้า คุณภาพชีวิตและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องของผู้ดูแล และผู้ป่วยล้างไตทางช่องท้องในประเทศไทย เป็นการศึกษาเชิงพรรณนาแบบภาคตัดขวาง (cross-sectional descriptive study) ศึกษาในผู้ดูแลหลักและผู้ป่วยล้างไตทางช่องท้อง ภายใต้โครงการ Peritoneal Dialysis Outcomes and Practice Patterns Study Thailand: PDOPPS. ที่มารับบริการในแผนกล้างไตทางช่องท้อง ของโรงพยาบาล 10 แห่ง ระหว่างเดือนกันยายน พ.ศ. 2562 ถึง มีนาคม พ.ศ. 2563 เก็บข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถาม วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยโปรแกรมสำเร็จรูปทางสถิติ StataCorp Stata MP 14.0 คำนวณค่าสถิติ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน Fisher’s exact test, Independent sample t-test และ McNemar’s test ผลการศึกษา: กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่เข้าร่วมจำนวน 295 คู่ พบภาวะซึมเศร้าของผู้ดูแลและผู้ป่วยล้างไตทางช่องท้อง ซึ่งใช้เครื่องมือวัด 2 ตัว คือ แบบประเมินภาวะซึมเศร้า The 10-item Center for the Epidemiological Studies of Depression Short Form (CES-D-10) ในผู้ดูแลพบภาวะซึมเศร้าร้อยละ 22.0 และผู้ป่วยล้างไตทางช่องท้องพบภาวะซึมเศร้าร้อยละ 39.0 ส่วนแบบประเมินภาวะซึมเศร้าฉบับภาษาไทย(Beck depression inventory II: BDI-II Thai version)พบภาวะซึมเศร้าในผู้ดูแลร้อยละ 19.7 และผู้ป่วยล้างไตทางช่องท้องร้อยละ 41.0 ในส่วนของคุณภาพชีวิตซึ่งแบ่งเป็น 2 มิติ ได้แก่ มิติสุขภาพกายและมิติสุขภาพใจ ซึ่งผู้ดูแลพบว่าคุณภาพชีวิตมิติด้านสุขภาพกายอยู่ในเกณฑ์คนไทยปรกติสุขภาพดีในเพศและอายุเดียวกันขึ้นไปร้อยละ 90.5 และมิติด้านสุขภาพใจพบว่าอยู่ในเกณฑ์คนไทยปรกติสุขภาพดีในเพศและอายุเดียวกันขึ้นไปร้อยละ 91.2 ส่วนของผู้ป่วยล้างไตทางช่องท้อง คุณภาพชีวิตมิติด้านสุขภาพกายพบว่าอยู่ในเกณฑ์คนไทยปรกติสุขภาพดีในเพศและอายุเดียวกันขึ้นไปร้อยละ 85.1 และมิติด้านสุขภาพใจพบว่า อยู่ในเกณฑ์คนไทยปรกติสุขภาพดีในเพศและอายุเดียวกันขึ้นไป ร้อยละ 91.9 เมื่อวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์พบว่า ภาวะซึมเศร้าในผู้ป่วยล้างไตทางช่องท้องมีความสัมพันธ์กับภาวะซึมเศร้าในผู้ดูแลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ p-value < 0.001 สรุป: ผู้ดูแลและผู้ป่วยล้างไตทางช่องท้อง มีภาวะซึมเศร้าเป็นปัญหาสุขภาพจิตหนึ่งที่สำคัญ และภาวะซึมเศร้าของผู้ดูแลมีความสัมพันธ์กับภาวะซึมเศร้าของผู้ป่วยล้างไตทางช่องท้อง ซึ่งข้อมูลจากงานวิจัยในครั้งนี้ สามารถนำผลมาใช้ในการวางแผนจัดการและป้องกันปัญหาภาวะซึมเศร้าและส่งเสริมคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ดูแลผู้ป่วยล้างไตทางช่องท้องในประเทศไทยต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study is to study depression, quality of life, and associated factors among caregivers and patients with peritoneal dialysis in Thailand. This is a cross-sectional descriptive study in caregivers and patients with peritoneal dialysis, under the Peritoneal Dialysis Outcomes and Practice Patterns Study Thailand (PDOPPS) project, who received services at the dialysis department of 10 hospitals. Self-administered questionnaires were used to collect data during September 2019 to March 2020. StataCrop Stata MP 14.0 statistical software was used for data analysis percentage, mean, standard deviation. and Fisher’s exact test, Independent sample t-test and McNemar’s Chi-square test. Results: 295 pairs of caregivers and patients with peritoneal dialysis were participated. Depression of caregivers and patients with peritoneal dialysis in this study were measured by 2 instruments: the 10-item Center for the Epidemiological Studies of Depression Short Form (CES-D-10); depression was found in 22.0 % of the caregivers and 39.0 % of the patients; and Beck depression inventory II: BDI-II Thai version; depression was found in 19.7 % of the caregivers and 41.0 % of the patients. The quality of life was divided into 2 dimensions as physical health and mental health. The physical health quality of life of 90.5 % of caregivers met the criteria of healthy Thai people based on the same sex and age, and mental health quality of life of 91.2 % of caregivers met the criteria of healthy Thai people based on the same sex and age. With regard to patients with peritoneal dialysis, the physical health quality of life of 85.1 % of patients met the criteria of healthy Thai people based on the same sex and age, and the mental health quality of life of 91.9 % of patients met the criteria of healthy Thai people based on the same sex and age. The association between depression of the caregivers and patients was analyzed. It was found that the depression in patients with peritoneal dialysis was significantly associated to the depression in caregivers with p-value < 0.001. Conclusion: Caregivers and patients with peritoneal dialysis are those who have depression and mental health problem. The depression in patients with peritoneal dialysis was associated to the depression in caregivers. The results of this study can be adopted to plan for prevention and management of depression and promote the quality of life of caregivers for patients with peritoneal dialysis in Thailand accordingly.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.