Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The study of strategic performance based budgeting in security organization : the case study for armament supplies
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ชฎิล โรจนานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2019.270
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของสารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาวิธีการบริหารงบประมาณแบบมุ่งเน้นผลงานตามยุทธศาสตร์ของหน่วยความมั่นคง 2) เพื่อศึกษาปัญหาและอุปสรรคของการบริหารงบประมาณของหน่วยความมั่นคง ในการนำเอาการบริหารระบบงบประมาณแบบมุ่งเน้นผลงานตามยุทธศาสตร์ไปปฏิบัติ และ 3) เสนอแนะแนวทางการบริหารงบประมาณของหน่วยความมั่นคงให้เป็นไปตามกระบวนการงบประมาณในระบบงบประมาณแบบมุ่งเน้นผลงานตามยุทธศาสตร์เพื่อให้เกิดประสิทธิภาพในการจัดหายุทโธปกรณ์ โดยใช้การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ซึ่งดำเนินการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล 3 วิธีได้แก่ การรวบรวมข้อมูลเอกสาร การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก และการสังเกตแบบไม่มีส่วนร่วม สำหรับผลการวิจัยพบว่า สาเหตุของปัญหาในระบบบงบประมาณแบบมุ่งเน้นผลงานตามยุทธศาสตร์ของหน่วยความมั่นคงมาจาก ลักษณะของงานความมั่นคงที่เป็นนามธรรมทำให้การกำหนดตัวชี้วัด การประเมินผล ทำได้ยากจึงทำเกิดปัญหาอี่นตามมา เช่น ปัญหาเชิงระบบ เชิงนโยบาย ปัญหาการมีส่วนร่วม ซึ่งทำให้เกิดปัญหาในการจัดหายุทโธปกรณ์ที่ไม่เป็นไปตามความต้องการของผู้ใช้ยุทโธปกรณ์ โดยผู้วิจัยสามารถนำเสนอแนวทางในการแก้ไขปัญหา โดยแก้ไขการตีความลักษณะงานให้เป็นรูปธรรมเพื่อที่จะทำให้ การกำหนดตัวชี้วัด การประเมินผลมีประสิทธิภาพ เพิ่มการมีส่วนร่วมในกระบวนการจัดหายุทโธปกรณ์ และนำเอาหลักธรรมาภิบาลเข้ามาดำเนินการเป็นหลักในการแก้ปัญหา โดยในการปฏิบัตินั้นต้องดำเนินการควบคุม กำกับดูแล วินัยทางการเงินการคลังอย่างเคร่งครัด โดยหน่วยงานที่กำกับวินัยการเงินการคลังของหน่วยความมั่นคง และมีระบบประเมินผลที่ผู้วิจัยได้ออกแบบไว้ในขั้นต้น ที่มีความเชื่อมโยงกับตัวชี้วัดที่มีประสิทธิภาพ คือแนวทางทางการบริหารการคลังที่ดีบนพื้นฐานความยั่งยืน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this study are 1) to study the processes of Strategic Performance Based Budgeting System in Security Unit 2) to analysis problems and obstacles occurred in budgetary management of security units by using Strategic Performance Based Budgeting System and 3) to guide security units through the Strategic Performance Based Budgeting System in advancing units’ capabilities of equipment procurement. This study concentrates on qualitative research methods of applying the documentary research, interviews, and non – participant observation. According to the results, the causes of problems in security units’ budgetary managements are the characteristic of security system is abstract which is difficult to determine indicator and evaluation. This affects to other problems such as systematic problems, policy issues, and collaborative problems which causes undesired equipment procurements for users. The findings suggest that the interpretation of security characteristics into concrete objects could help in determining indicator, evaluation and the equipment procured collaboration. By applying Good Governance together with Fiscal and Financial Discipline under the guided system is a good financial management on sustainable fundamental.
Creative Commons License