Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The forbidden gender: the criminological analysisand queer theoretical critique of the domestic violence againstthe male LGBTQ children in the Thai society
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กีรติ ชื่นพิทยาธร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Sociology and Anthropology (ภาควิชาสังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อาชญาวิทยาและงานยุติธรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1450
Abstract
งานวิจัยดังกล่าวเป็นการศึกษาถึงปัญหาความรุนแรงในครอบครัวของสังคมไทยต่อทายาทชายที่มีความหลากหลายทางเพศ (LGBTQ) ซึ่งมีรูปแบบของสาเหตุความรุนแรงที่มี “ลักษณะพิเศษ” เนื่องจากการใช้ความรุนแรงต่อทายาทชายที่มีความหลากหลายทางเพศ (LGBTQ) นั้นล้วนเกิดจากการมลทินประทับ (Stigmatization) ว่าบุคคลที่มีอัตลักษณ์ทางเพศที่แตกต่างจากบรรทัดฐานทางสังคมนั้นเป็นสิ่งที่ “ผิดปกติ” และ “น่าอับอาย” จึงส่งผลให้พ่อและแม่เลือกวิธีการใช้ความรุนแรงในการปรับเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรมเบี่ยงเบน (Deviant Behavior) ของทายาทให้กลับสู่ความเป็น “ปกติ” ตามบรรทัดฐานของสังคมที่ได้กำหนดไว้ จากการศึกษาวิจัย พบว่า สาเหตุของการใช้ความรุนแรงในครอบครัวต่อทายาทเพศต้องห้าม (LGBTQ) ของสังคมไทย ล้วนเกิดจากการมลทินประทับ (Stigmatization) ของสมาชิกในครอบครัว ว่าเป็นสิ่งที่ “แตกต่าง” ไปจากบรรทัดฐานทางสังคมโดยทั้งสิ้น ซึ่งการมลทินประทับต่อเพศสภาพที่หลากหลาย (LGBTQ) ของครอบครัวในสังคมไทยสามารถจำแนกได้ 4 รูปแบบ ดังนี้ 1) การมลทินประทับบุคคลที่มีความหลากหลายทางเพศ (LGBTQ) ว่าเป็นผู้ที่มีความ “ผิดปกติ” “วิปริต” หรือเป็นความบกพร่องทางจิตรูปแบบหนึ่ง 2) การมลทินประทับว่าการมีทายาทชายที่เป็นบุคคลที่มีความหลากหลายทางเพศ (LGBTQ) เป็นการบ่อนทำลายภาพลักษณ์ของครอบครัว 3) การมลทินประทับว่าทายาทชายที่มีความหลากหลายทางเพศ (LGBTQ) ไม่สามารถสืบต่อสกุล / วงศ์ตระกูลได้ 4) การมลทินประทับว่าอนาคตของทายาทชายที่เป็นบุคคลที่มีความหลากหลายทางเพศ (LGBTQ) จะต้องเผชิญกับความล้มเหลวในชีวิต ซึ่งจากการวิพากษ์โดยทฤษฎีเควียร์ (Queer Theory) ต่อการมลทินประทับของครอบครัวไทยต่อทายาทชายที่มีความหลากหลายทางเพศ (LGBTQ) ทั้ง 4 รูปแบบ ก็ถือว่าเป็นการยืนยันถึงการ ”ดำรงอยู่” ของบรรทัดฐานทางสังคมแบบกลุ่มคนรักเพศตรงข้าม (Heteronormativity) ว่ายังคงมีอิทธิพลต่อวิถีชีวิตของคนในสังคมไทยอยู่ ทั้งนี้ แนวทางการยุติความรุนแรงความรุนแรงในครอบครัวต่อทายาทเป็นผู้ที่มีความหลากหลายทางเพศ (LGBTQ) มีความจำเป็นอย่างยิ่งที่ต้องได้รับความร่วมมือจากครอบครัว ชุมชน และภาครัฐในการแก้ไขปัญหาความรุนแรงในครอบครัว ควบคู่ไปกับการรื้อถอนการประกอบสร้างทางสังคม (Deconstruction) ว่าด้วยเรื่องของไม่เท่าเทียมทางเพศที่เกิดขึ้นในบริบทของสังคมไทย เพื่อธำรงไว้ซึ่งความเสมอภาคกันทางเพศ ตลอดจนการเคารพสิทธิและเสรีภาพในการเป็น “มนุษย์” คนหนึ่ง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis analyzes the domestic violence against the male LGBTQ children in the Thai society using the qualitative method. It argues that the primary cause of this specific type of violence came from the stigmatization of the target group, whose gender identity deviated from the heterosexual norms, by being labeled as the “abnormal” and “shameful” people in the society. As such, their parent’s violent behaviors that happened after the stigmatization resulted from the intention to revert their children’s deviant behaviors back to the “normal” heterosexual norms. This research found that the primary cause of the domestic violence against the target group that this thesis explained by the stigmatization; can be categorized into the Four following forms; 1) the stigmatization of the LGBTQ people as the “abnormal”, “warp” or persons with some mental disorders; 2) the stigmatization of them as the persons could undermine the image of the institution family; 3) the stigmatization of them as unable to inherit the family’s lineage; and 4) the stigmatization of them based on the perception that they would face and a failure in there future lives. Moreover, using the queer theory to critique this Four forms of stigmatization, This thesis confirms the existence and on-going construct of the heteronormativity that constantly reproduce the myths, images and stereotypes of the male LGBTQ children in the Thai society. Nevertheless, the preventive measures to reduce the domestic violence against the LGBTQ male children is urgently required. They must come form the cooperation among the Thai families, communities, governmental agencies to solve this problem as well as to create an awareness of how they can deconstruct the gender identity and heteronormativity within the Thai society. Finally, this thesis genuinely wishes to be a gateway to support gender equality as well as to pay respect to the human rights, and after all, the freedom of being a “human.”
Creative Commons License