Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Fashion goods for pop-up store design to response pop-up city concept
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรวุธ สุธีวีระขจร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ศิลปกรรมศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1352
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยแบ่งขั้นตอนในงานวิจัยออกเป็น 3 ขั้นตอน โดยแบ่งตามวัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัย 3 ข้อ คือ (1) ศึกษาและกำหนดพื้นที่พอปอัพรวมทั้งเงื่อนไขข้อกำหนดต่าง ๆ เพื่อใช้เป็นข้อกำหนดขนาดและประเภทพื้นที่ และในการเลือกประโยชน์ใช้สอยของร้านค้า โดยรูปแบบพื้นที่ พอปอัพสโตร์ที่ที่นิยมคือ รูปแบบพื้นที่เช่าของศูนย์การค้า และรูปแบบพื้นที่ในงานอีเวนท์ ซึ่งมีเงื่อนไขขนาดของพื้นที่กว้าง x ยาวอยู่ที่ 1.2 x 1.2 เมตร และสูงไม่เกิน 1.8 เมตร แล้วจึงนำคำตอบดังกล่าวไปหาคำตอบของวัตถุประสงค์ที่ (2) ศึกษาค้นหาประโยชน์ใช้สอยที่เหมาะสมของร้านค้าสำหรับพอปอัพสโตร์กลุ่มสินค้าแฟชั่น ซึ่งประกอบไปด้วยพื้นที่ป้ายร้านค้า พื้นที่นำเสนอสินค้า พื้นที่แสดงสินค้า พื้นที่ลองสินค้า พื้นที่จัดเก็บของ คำตอบที่ได้ในสองขั้นตอนนี้จะนำมาใช้เป็นข้อมูลประกอบ และเป็นกรอบแนวทางในการออกแบบในวัตถุประสงค์ที่ (3) เพื่อกำหนดแนวทางการออกแบบพอปอัพสโตร์กลุ่มสินค้าแฟชั่น ที่มีประโยชน์ใช้สอยที่เหมาะสมสอดคล้องกับคุณลักษณะเฉพาะของแนวคิดพอปอัพซิตี้ ซึ่งประกอบด้วยด้านรูปแบบชั่วคราว รูปแบบในการเคลื่อนย้าย และรูปแบบการนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ โดยในขั้นตอนนี้จะดำเนินงานด้วยการออกแบบ และทดลองผลิตต้นแบบร้าน พอปอัพที่ตอบสนองเงื่อนไขจากวัตถุประสงค์ที่ 1 และ 2 โดยผ่านการประเมินผลและคำแนะนำจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านการออกแบบผลิตภัณฑ์ และผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านการผลิต เพื่อทำการการปรับปรุงแก้ไขผลงานต้นแบบ ก่อนสรุปเป็นรูปแบบงานออกแบบ และผลิตเป็นผลงานออกแบบต้นแบบ แล้วทดลองใช้และประเมินผลงานโดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่เป็นกลุ่มเป้าหมายของร้านพอปอัพ จนพัฒนารูปแบบงานออกแบบสุดท้ายได้เป็นรูปแบบงานออกแบบ 2 รูปแบบ ซึ่งทั้งสองรูปแบบสามารถปรับใช้งานได้ทั้งมิติแนวตั้งและแนวนอน และสามารถใช้งานร่วมกันได้ โดยรูปแบบแรกเมื่อพับเก็บจะมีขนาด 120 x 60 เซนติเมตร สามารถปรับใช้มิติแนวตั้งได้ 10 รูปแบบและมิติแนวนอน 6 รูปแบบ ส่วนรูปแบบที่สองเมื่อพับเก็บจะมีขนาด 90 x 60 เซนติเมตร สามารถปรับใช้มิติแนวตั้งได้ 3 รูปแบบและมิติแนวนอน 8 รูปแบบ ซึ่งแต่ละรูปแบบจะรองรับประโยชน์ใช้สอยอย่างครบถ้วนของการเป็นร้านค้าสินค้าแฟชั่นและการใช้พื้นที่ที่หลากหลายครอบคลุม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research uses Qualitative Research method by dividing the research Process into 3 steps according to the 3 research objectives: (1) Study and define the pop-up area, including its specific conditions, to set as a requirement to determine area, size and the store functions. The popular pop-up spaces are Pop-up Store in Shopping Center and Pop-up Store in Event Space with the area of 1.2 x 1.2 meters and not exceed 1.8 meters in height. This outcome will be taken into account in finding the objective (2). The second objective is to verify the suitable store functions for fashion goods pop-up store, name as signage, product display, window display, fitting space and storage. Both results from the first 2 objectives are set as a framework to design pop up store for fashion goods in objective (3). The third objective is pop up store design for fashion goods. The pop-up store design is not only having suitable functions for fashion goods but also conforming to pop-up city concept characteristics, which are temporary, mobile and recyclable. The design process, including design mock-up, develops through evaluating and comments by product design experts and manufacturing experts, then finalize the design and construct a prototype. The prototype then tested and evaluated again by the target group before developing into the final design. The final design implements into 2 formats, which can be applied in both portrait and landscape aspects, and also arranges together. The first format has a dimension of 120 x 60 centimeters when stored and can be utilized into 10 and 6 attributes in portrait and landscape aspects. The second format has a dimension of 90 x 60 centimeters when stored and can be adapted to 3 and 8 attributes in portrait and landscape aspects. Each attribute responds to fashion goods store functions, area requirements and arrangements.
Creative Commons License