Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Angiodysplasia segmentation on capsule endoscopy images using enhanced encoder-decoder networks
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พีรพล เวทีกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1144
Abstract
โรคหลอดเลือดเจริญผิดปกติเป็นรอยแผลที่อาจเกิดขึ้นได้ในทางเดินอาหารส่วนล่าง ถึงแม้รอยแผลเหล่านี้จะไม่แสดงอาการเจ็บในผู้ป่วย แต่อาจเกิดการเลือดออกจากรอยแผลเหล่านี้ได้ หนึ่งในวิธีการตรวจสอบโรคนี้คือใช้การส่องกล้องแคปซูลไร้สายด้วยการกลืน ข้อมูลที่ได้จากการเก็บภาพภายในทางเดินอาหารจะมีปริมาณมากซึ่งจะมีทั้งภาพที่มีรอยโรคที่สนใจ และภาพที่ไม่มีรอยโรคปะปนกันอยู่ งานวิจัยการตรวจจับรอยโรคที่ได้ศึกษามานั้นมักมุ่งเน้นการสร้างแบบจำลองที่มีความแม่นยำในตรวจจับเฉพาะส่วนของภาพที่มีรอยโรคโดยเฉพาะ ไม่ได้ศึกษาการนำแบบจำลองไปใช้งานกับภาพส่วนที่ไม่มีรอยโรค วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้เห็นถึงส่วนที่สามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพแก่แบบจำลองในการใช้งานในโลกจริงได้เหมาะสมขึ้น โดยนำเสนอวิธีการประมวลผลภาพเบื้องต้น และการเพิ่มกลไกจุดสนใจแก่แบบจำลอง นอกจากนี้ยังได้นำเสนอการสร้างแบบจำลอง 2 รูปแบบคือ แบบจำลองเรียงซ้อน และแบบจำลองร่วมกัน เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในงานแบ่งส่วนโรคอีกด้วย การทดลองได้ทดสอบแบบชุดข้อมูลโรคหลอดเลือดเจริญผิดปกติ MICCAI 2017 และ MICCAI 2018 ผลลัพธ์แสดงให้เห็นว่าแบบจำลองร่วมกันที่นำเสนอมีประสิทธิภาพดีที่สุด สามารถแบ่งส่วนภาพ และจำแนกประเภทภาพที่มีรอยโรค และไม่มีรอยโรคได้ด้วยค่าคะแนนมาตรวัดที่สูง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Angiodysplasia refers to a lesion that could be found in the lower gastrointestinal tract. Even though the lesions would not cause patients to hurt, it still would cause bleeding. The method that could diagnose this disease is swallowing a wireless endoscopy capsule. The wireless camera takes many pictures of pathology and non-pathology images. Many papers the researcher studied aim to create a model that focuses on precise pathology object detection, but miss the applying to a non-pathology image in the training process. This thesis address this issue by introducing the model more suitable to the real-world usage by proposed the image pre-processing and adding attention mechanism. Moreover, we propose two approaches: cascading and joint model. The experiment was conducted on MICCAI 2017 and MICCAI 2018. The results showed that the proposed joint model is the best model in angiodysplasia image segmentation and classification tasks.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.