Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The victims of domestic violence protection act B.E. 2550: From spirit of the law to implementation
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จุฑารัตน์ เอื้ออำนวย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Sociology and Anthropology (ภาควิชาสังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
อาชญาวิทยาและงานยุติธรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1448
Abstract
การวิจัยชิ้นนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 4 ข้อ คือ 1) เพื่อศึกษาสภาพปัญหาและสถานการณ์ของสตรีที่ถูกกระทำด้วยความรุนแรงในครอบครัว หลังจากที่มีการนำพระราชบัญญัติคุ้มครองผู้ถูกกระทำด้วยความรุนแรงในครอบครัว พ.ศ. 2550 ไปบังคับใช้ 2) เพื่อศึกษาแนวคิด ที่มา เจตนารมณ์และกระบวนการออกพระราชบัญญัติคุ้มครองผู้ถูกกระทำด้วยความรุนแรงในครอบครัว พ.ศ. 2550 โดยศึกษาเปรียบเทียบจากปฏิญญาว่าด้วยการขจัดความรุนแรงต่อสตรี (Declaration on the Elimination of Violence Against Women) 3) เพื่อศึกษาปัญหา อุปสรรค และผลกระทบต่อหน่วยงานที่บังคับใช้กฎหมาย สตรีที่ถูกกระทำด้วยความรุนแรง และผลกระทบต่อสังคม ในการบังคับใช้พระราชบัญญัติคุ้มครองผู้ถูกกระทำด้วยความรุนแรงในครอบครัว พ.ศ. 2550 และ 4) เพื่อวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบของกระบวนการออกกฎหมายและบังคับใช้กฎหมายดังกล่าวเพื่อเสนอแนะแนวทางการปรับปรุงพัฒนากระบวนการออกกฎหมาย และการบังคับใช้กฎหมาย เพื่อเสริมพลังสตรีที่ถูกกระทำด้วยความรุนแรง โดยผู้วิจัยใช้รูปแบบการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ และใช้วิธีการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก (in-depth interviews) เพื่อรวบรวม และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ผลการวิจัยพบว่าเจตนารมณ์ในการออกกฎหมายคือ 1) เพื่อเปิดโอกาสให้รัฐและประชาชนเข้ามามีส่วนในการรักษาสิทธิต่อเด็ก เยาวชน และบุคคลในครอบครัวได้รับความคุ้มครองจากการใช้ความรุนแรงและการปฏิบัติอันไม่เป็นธรรม 2) เพื่อใช้กฎหมายคุ้มครองผู้ถูกกระทำด้วยความรุนแรงในครอบครัวแทนการใช้กฎหมายอาญา กรณีการกระทำความรุนแรงในครอบครัว 3) เพื่อแก้ไขฟื้นฟูผู้กระทำความผิด และปกป้องคุ้มครองผู้ถูกกระทำด้วยความรุนแรง 4) เพื่อรักษาสถานภาพความเป็นครอบครัว เมื่อนำพระราชบัญญัติคุ้มครองผู้ถูกกระทำด้วยความรุนแรงในครอบครัว พ.ศ. 2550 ไปใช้บังคับ พบว่ามีปัญหาหลัก 5 ประการ ดังนี้ 1) ในมาตรา 5 ต้องให้มีการร้องทุกข์ให้เป็นคดีก่อนแล้วจึงมีกลไกในการคุ้มครองผู้ถูกกระทำด้วยความรุนแรงในครอบครัว การฟื้นฟูและปรับปรุงพฤติกรรม 2) เปิดโอกาสให้ยอมความได้ในทุกชั้นของกระบวนการยุติธรรม 3) เจ้าหน้าที่ผู้ปฏิบัติงานที่ประสานกันระหว่างหน่วยงานเป็นไปด้วยความยากลำบาก 4) ความไม่รู้กฎหมายของประชาชน และ 5) มีงบประมาณไม่เพียงพอสำหรับหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องในการบริหารจัดการ สิ่งเหล่านี้ควรเร่งแก้ไขปรับปรุงให้กฎหมายมีความชัดเจน สร้างแนวทางการปฏิบัติงานให้เจ้าหน้าที่ ตลอดจนสร้างความรู้เรื่องกฎหมายให้ประชาชนทุกกลุ่มเข้าถึงได้เพื่อให้ประชาชนและหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการช่วยเหลือผู้ถูกกระทำด้วยความรุนแรงสามารถใช้กฎหมายดังกล่าวเพื่อปกป้องสิทธิของตนเองได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The four main purposes of this article were 1) to study the violence against women after the implementation of the Victims of Domestic Violence Protection Act B.E.2550 2) to understand the concept, background, the spirit of the law and the lawmaking process and how it has been implemented and comparing between the law and the Declaration on the Elimination of Violence Against Women 3) to study the problems and obstacles after the law implementation and social impact and 4) to analyze and point out the suggestions to the implementation of the Victims of Domestic Violence Protection Act B.E.2550. The researcher used qualitative research and gathered the information from the key informant by using in-depth interview method and documentary research. The result from the interview and the study of the related documents, in brief, were that the spirit of the law was 1) to open the opportunity for the state and the people to step in to protect the rights for the children youth and the people in the family from the violence and unfair discrimination 2) to use other law apart from the criminal law to protect the person who commits the domestic violence conduct in the domestic violence case 3) to correct and rehabilitate the person who commits the domestic violence conduct and to protect the domestic violence victim 4) to settle the case for peaceful cohabitation of the family. The 5 main problems after the implementation are 1) the law in section 5 stated that the victims must make a notification or file a complaint to go through the mechanism of the law which are the protection of the victims of domestic violence, correct and rehabilitation program 2) the conciliation can be achieved at every stage under the criminal justice process 3) the difficulty to work in harmony among the officials from within and across the organizations 4) the people did not know about the law and 5) the related departments are lack of the budget for the management under the law. The state should make the law amendment to solve the unclear problem within the law. Set up the clear work procedure to cope with the domestic violence case and the government should provide the information of the law to the community so that the people or other related NGOs will use such knowledge to protect their rights against violence.
Creative Commons License