Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The buddha images in the reign of King Rama IX and King Rama X
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จีราวรรณ แสงเพ็ชร์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Visual Arts (ภาควิชาทัศนศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทัศนศิลป์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.813
Abstract
งานวิจัยเรื่อง “พระพุทธปฏิมาที่สร้างขึ้นในรัชสมัยรัชกาลที่ 9 และรัชกาลที่ 10” มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะ รูปแบบ แนวคิด คติความเชื่อ ตลอดจนพัฒนาการด้านรูปแบบศิลปกรรมในการสร้างพระพุทธปฏิมาในอดีตที่มีผลสืบเนื่องมาสู่ปัจจุบัน จากการศึกษาพบว่า พระพุทธปฏิมาในรัชสมัยรัชกาลที่ 9 และรัชกาลที่ 10 ปรากฏการสร้างใน 3 ลักษณะ คือ 1) การสร้างพระพุทธปฏิมาที่ได้รับแรงบันดาลใจจากรูปแบบศิลปกรรมในอดีตที่มีความสัมพันธ์เชื่อมโยงกับภูมิวัฒนธรรมท้องถิ่นผสมผสานกับแนวคิดและคติการสร้างร่วมสมัย 2) การสร้างพระพุทธปฏิมาที่สืบทอดรูปแบบศิลปกรรมจากพระพุทธปฏิมาในอดีต ตลอดจนการจำลองพระพุทธปฏิมาสำคัญ 3) การสร้างพระพุทธปฏิมาที่เกิดขึ้นจากการตีความหมายใหม่และกระบวนการสร้างสรรค์ในเชิงศิลปะร่วมสมัย นอกจากนี้ จากการศึกษายังพบ กลุ่ม “พระพุทธรูปทรงสร้าง” และกลุ่มพระพุทธรูป “ใต้ร่มพระบารมี” ที่เกิดขึ้นจากความรักและความศรัทธาระหว่างสถาบันพระมหากษัตริย์กับประชาชน ดังนั้น การสร้างพระพุทธปฏิมาในรัชสมัยรัชกาลที่ 9 และรัชกาลที่ 10 จึงมีความหลากหลายทางด้านรูปแบบและแนวคิด มีพัฒนาการทางศิลปะอันก่อเกิดเป็นเอกลักษณ์ที่สะท้อนให้เห็นถึงสภาพสังคม ศาสนา และความเชื่อผ่านรูปลักษณ์แห่งพระพุทธปฏิมา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective is to research, style, belief and production of The Buddha images in the reign of King Rama IX and King Rama X. The research found that The Buddha images in reign of King Rama IX and King Rama X consists of 3 types. Firstly, Buddha images that has been developed in term of production and style from the old tradition which has mixed together with local culture. Secondly, Buddha images that has been generate with original production and also inspiration from the famous Buddha images in the past. Third, Contemporary, Buddha images that has been create from the artist who interpret new meaning. Moreover, the research found that there are 2 groups of people who dedicated time and resource to create the Buddha images which are royal family themselves and religious people who would love to show their love and respect to both religious and royal family institution. They believe that creating The Buddha images shown a strong bonding between royal family and the people. Therefore, Buddha images that had been produce in reign of King Rama IX and King Rama X in The Kingdom of Thailand has variety purpose, production, style and examine. A lot of development happened to create a unique style reflecting culture at the time being.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.