Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
School bullying behavior in children and adolescents with attention deficit/hyperactivity disorder (ADHD) in King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัทธร พิทยรัตน์เสถียร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Psychiatry (ภาควิชาจิตเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1401
Abstract
การศึกษานี้เป็นการวิจัยภาคตัดขวางเชิงพรรณนา มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการรังแกกันในโรงเรียนในเด็กและวัยรุ่นสมาธิสั้นที่มารับการรักษาที่หน่วยจิตเวชเด็กและวัยรุ่น โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ โดยศึกษาเพิ่มเติมในเรื่องความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการมีโรคร่วมอย่างโรควิตกกังวล หรือ/และโรคดื้อต่อต้าน และรูปแบบการเลี้ยงดูของครอบครัว กับการรังแกกันในโรงเรียนในเด็กและวัยรุ่นสมาธิสั้น ซึ่งเก็บข้อมูลจากผู้ปกครองและเด็กสมาธิสั้น จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 360 คน เก็บข้อมูลระหว่างเดือนกันยายน พ.ศ. 2561 ถึง เดือนพฤษภาคม พ.ศ. 2562 เครื่องมือในในการเก็บข้อมูลตัวอย่าง ประกอบด้วย 2 รูปแบบ ได้แก่ การใช้ข้อมูลจากเวชระเบียน และแบบสอบถาม ซึ่งประกอบไปด้วยแบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลของผู้ปกครองและเด็กสมาธิสั้น แบบประเมินพฤติกรรม SNAP-IV แบบประเมินลักษณะและมิติการเลี้ยงดูลูก (PSDQ) แบบประเมินความวิตกกังวลสำหรับเด็ก (SCARED) และแบบสอบถามพฤติกรรมการรังแกและการถูกรังแกในโรงเรียน (The Olweus Bully/Victim Questionnaire) วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนาเพื่อบรรยายลักษณะข้อมูลและหาความชุก บทบาท และความถี่ของการรังแกกันในโรงเรียนในเด็กและวัยรุ่นสมาธิสั้น หลังจากนั้น วิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์โดยใช้สถิติเชิงอนุมาน ได้แก่ Chi-square และ Fisher’s exact test รวมถึงวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยทำนายพฤติกรรมการรังแก การถูกรังแก และการไม่เกี่ยวข้องกับการรังแกกันในโรงเรียนด้วยการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยโลจิสติก ผลการศึกษา พบว่า ความชุกของการรังแกกันในโรงเรียนในเด็กและวัยรุ่นสมาธิสั้น อยู่ที่ร้อยละ 69.4 โดยรูปแบบการรังแกที่พบมากที่สุด คือ การรังแกกันทางวาจา ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติกับการถูกรังแกในโรงเรียน ได้แก่ ระดับชั้นเรียนที่ต่ำกว่ามัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย ประเภทโรงเรียนเอกชน และการเป็นโรควิตกกังวล แต่ไม่มีปัจจัยใดที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับพฤติกรรมการรังแกผู้อื่นในโรงเรียน เมื่อศึกษาปัจจัยทำนายผลกระทบที่เกี่ยวข้องกับพฤติกรรมการรังแกและการถูกรังแกในโรงเรียน พบว่าภาวะวิตกกังวลในเด็กและวัยรุ่น โรงเรียนเอกชน และระดับชั้นเรียน ป.4-ม.3 เป็นปัจจัยทำนายผลกระทบที่เกี่ยวข้องการถูกรังแกในโรงเรียน ในขณะที่เด็กสมาธิสั้นเพศชาย และโรคดื้อต่อต้านที่แสดงอาการปานกลางถึงรุนแรงเป็นปัจจัยทำนายผลกระทบที่เกี่ยวข้องกับพฤติกรรมการรังแกผู้อื่นในโรงเรียน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study is a cross-sectional descriptive research aims to investigate the prevalence of school bullying in children and adolescents with ADHD receiving treatment at the Children and Adolescent Psychiatry Unit, King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital. In addition, this study analyzed the associated and predicted factors of bullying in school, especially the comorbidity of anxiety disorder and ODD, and parenting styles. Data were collected from 360 children and adolescents with ADHD, and their parents between September 2018 and May 2019. The tools of this study consisted of 2 forms, which were data from medical records and questionnaires including the revised Olweus bully/victim questionnaire (BVQ), the Screen for Child Anxiety Related Disorders (SCARED), the Swanson, Nolan, and Pelham Rating Scale (SNAP-IV) in short form, and the Parenting Styles and Dimensions Questionnaire (PSDQ). The prevalence of school bullying was presented by frequency and percentage. Chi-square test and Fisher’s exact test were employed for analyzing the associated factors of bullying in school. The predicted factors were analyzed by multiple logistic regression. The study found that the prevalence of school bullying among children and adolescents with ADHD was 69.4%. The most common form of bullying was verbal bullying. Factors that were statistically significant associated with victimization in school were latest educational level, private school, and the comorbidity of anxiety disorder. However, there were no factors related to bullying behavior in schools. In addition, predicted factors that significantly affected the victimization in school were latest educational level, private school, and the comorbidity of anxiety disorder. While predicted factors that significantly influenced the bullying behavior were the male ADHD children and adolescents, and the comorbidity of ODD.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.