Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Fear on decision-making of recidivism prisoner to recommit in drug cases
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฐิติยา เพชรมุนี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Sociology and Anthropology (ภาควิชาสังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อาชญาวิทยาและงานยุติธรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1447
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยเรื่อง “ความกลัวต่อการตัดสินใจกระทำผิดซ้ำในคดียาเสพติดของผู้ต้องขังที่เคยกระทำผิดซ้ำ” มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อความกลัวต่อการตัดสินใจกระทำผิดซ้ำ ประเภทความกลัวต่อการตัดสินใจกระทำผิดซ้ำของผู้ต้องขังที่กระทำผิดซ้ำในคดียาเสพติด และใช้ผลการศึกษาเป็นแนวทางในการปฏิบัติต่อผู้ต้องขังและผู้พ้นโทษเพื่อป้องกันการกระทำผิดซ้ำ การศึกษาวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative Research) โดยใช้วิธีการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก (In-depth Interview) และใช้วิธีการเลือกกลุ่มผู้ให้ข้อมูลแบบเจาะจง (Purposive Sampling) โดยผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญคือผู้ต้องขังที่เคยกระทำผิดซ้ำตั้งแต่ 1 ครั้งขึ้นไป จำนวน 9 คน ในเรือนจำพิเศษมีนบุรี ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1) ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการตัดสินใจกระทำผิดซ้ำของผู้ต้องขังที่เคยกระทำผิดซ้ำในคดียาเสพติด คือ ปัจจัยด้านภูมิหลัง ได้แก่ ครอบครัว การศึกษา สภาพแวดล้อม การคบเพื่อน อาชีพ และรายได้ ปัจจัยด้านจิตใจ ได้แก่ การคิดก่อนกระทำผิด ความรู้สึกแปลกแยก และปัจจัยด้านสังคม ได้แก่ ความกดดันทางสังคม พันธะทางสังคม ประสบการณ์การใช้ชีวิตในเรือนจำ ประสบการณ์การใช้ชีวิตหลังได้รับการปล่อยตัวก่อนกระทำผิดซ้ำ และการถูกตีตรา 2) ความกลัวที่มีผลต่อการตัดสินใจกระทำผิดซ้ำในคดียาเสพติดมากที่สุดคือความกลัวต่อการสูญสิ้นอัตตา รองลงมาคือความกลัวต่อการสูญเสียที่เกี่ยวกับชีวิตกับความกลัวต่อการโดนทอดทิ้ง และความกลัวต่อการสูญเสียอิสรภาพของตนเอง โดยความกลัวต่อความพิกลพิการไม่ส่งผลต่อการตัดสินใจกระทำผิดซ้ำในคดียาเสพติด ข้อเสนอแนะต่อแนวทางในการปฏิบัติต่อผู้ต้องขังและผู้พ้นโทษของการศึกษานี้ ได้แก่ การนำปัจจัยด้านต่าง ๆ เช่น ครอบครัว ศาสนา อาชีพ และรายได้ มาใช้ในการส่งเสริมและพัฒนาพฤติกรรมของผู้ต้องขัง นำชุมชนเข้ามามีส่วนร่วมในการสนับสนุนการคืนคนดีสู่สังคม และลดอุปสรรคที่ส่งผลให้เกิดความกลัวต่อการตัดสินใจกระทำผิดซ้ำ เช่น ความกดดันทางสังคม การถูกตีตรา เพื่อให้ผู้ต้องขังและผู้พ้นโทษสามารถรับมือกับความกลัวต่อการตัดสินใจกระทำผิดซ้ำได้อย่างถูกต้อง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study on “Fear on Decision-making of Recidivism Prisoners to Recommit in Drug Cases” aims to examine the factors that have influenced the fear on decision-making of recidivism prisoners, and the types of fear that have influenced the decision-making process of recidivism prisoners to recommit in drug cases. The results of this study will be a practice guideline for prisoners and ex-convicts to prevent the recidivism. This study is the qualitative research by means of in-depth interview and the informants were selected by the purposive sampling. The key informants included 9 recidivism prisoners in Minburi Remand Prison. The findings showed that: 1) factors influencing decision-making of recidivism prisoners in drug cases included the background factors, e.g. family, education, environment, association with friends, occupation, and income; psychological factors, e.g. thought before committing offences and isolation; and social factors, e.g. social pressure, social bond, experience of prison life, experiences of life after being released from prison before recidivism and stigmatization. 2) Types of fear most influencing decision-making of recidivism prisoners in drug cases were the fear of losing ego, fear of life loss, fear of being neglected, and fear of losing freedom. However, the fear of deformation did not influence the decision of recidivism in drug cases. This study suggests the practice guideline for prisoners and ex-convicts as described below. Various factors, e.g. family, religion, occupation, and income, should be used to promote and improve the prisoners’ behavior. The local communities should be involved in supporting the return of good people to the society, and in reducing the obstacles arousing the fear of decision-making on recidivism, e.g. social pressure, stigmatization so that the prisoners and ex-convicts will be able to cope with their fear of decision-making on recidivism properly.
Creative Commons License