Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Stability of hepatitis B virus pregenomic RNA in plasma specimens stored for 48 hours at different times and temperatures
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปิยะวัฒน์ โกมลมิศร์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1492
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบระดับพรีจีโนมิกอาร์เอ็นเอของเชื้อไวรัสตับอักเสบบีในตัวอย่าง พลาสมา ที่เก็บไว้ในอุณหภูมิห้อง (25 องศาเซลเซียส) และ 4 องศาเซลเซียสภายในเวลา 48 ชั่วโมง วิธีการศึกษา: นำตัวอย่างพลาสมาจากผู้ป่วยไวรัสตับอักเสบบี จำนวน 40 คน โดยเจาะเลือด และปั่นแยกภายในเวลา 2 ชั่วโมง นำพลาสมาเก็บไว้ที่อุณหภูมิ 4 และ 25 องศาเซลเซียสที่เวลา 2, 6, 12, 24 และ 48 ชั่วโมง แล้วนำมาวัดระดับพรีจีโนมิกอาร์เอ็นเอพร้อมกัน โดยวิธีดิจิทัลพีซีอาร์ และเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างของระดับพรีจีโนมิกอาร์เอ็นเอ ตั้งต้นและที่อุณหภูมิและจุดเวลาต่าง ๆ ผลการศึกษา: การเปลี่ยนแปลงของระดับพรีจีโนมิกอาร์เอ็นเอ เทียบกับเวลาตั้งต้น มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ที่เวลาการจัดเก็บตั้งแต่ 12 ชั่วโมงขึ้นไป ในอุณหภูมิจัดเก็บ 4 องศาเซลเซียส และ ที่อุณหภูมิจัดเก็บ 25 องศาเซลเซียส มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ที่เวลาการจัดเก็บตั้งแต่ 6 ชั่วโมงขึ้นไป แต่การเปลี่ยนแปลงของระดับพรีจีโนมิกอาร์เอ็นเอไม่มากกว่า 0.5 log จำนวนตัวต่อมิลลิลิตร จึงไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางคลินิก สรุปผล: ระดับพรีจีโนมิกอาร์เอ็นเอในพลาสมามีความคงตัวที่อุณหภูมิห้อง (25 องศาเซลเซียส) และ 4 องศาเซลเซียสในทุกช่วงเวลาระหว่าง 48 ชั่วโมง ก่อนกระบวนการวัดระดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objective: To demonstrate the effect of two different temperatures (4 °C and 25 °C) and storage times up to 48 hours on Hepatitis B virus (HBV) pregenomic RNA (pgRNA) stability. Methods: Blood from forty chronic hepatitis B patients were collected and processed within 2 hours. The plasma sample of each patient was divided and stored at 4 °C and 25 °C until the six different time points (0, 2, 6, 12, 24 and 48 hours). The quantification of pgRNA from all samples was performed by the digital polymerase chain reaction (PCR) method. The differences in pgRNA level at baseline and each time point were compared. Results: The mean change of pgRNA levels compared to the initial sample were statistically significant decreased from the initial values after 12 hours at 4 °C and after 6 hours at 25 °C. However, these changes were within 0.5 log10 copies/mL which were not considered clinical significance. Conclusions: The plasma level of HBV pgRNA is stable at 4 °C and room temperature at least up to 48 hours before the quantification process.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.