Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Wave/wind/sea : from emotions to nature
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิระพัฒน์ พิตรปรีชา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Visual Arts (ภาควิชาทัศนศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทัศนศิลป์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.818
Abstract
การวิจัยเรื่อง คลื่น/ลม/ทะเล : จากอารมณ์ความรู้สึกต่อธรรมชาติสู่ผลงานจิตรกรรม เป็นการวิจัยเชิงสร้างสรรค์ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการพัฒนาและการแสดงออกใหม่ ๆ เพื่อสร้างสรรค์ผลงานจิตรกรรม เพื่อศึกษาการสร้างสรรค์ผลงานจิตรกรรมที่ได้รับแรงบันดาลใจมาจากอารมณ์ความรู้สึกต่อธรรมชาติ และเพื่อสร้างสรรค์ผลงานจิตรกรรมจากอารมณ์ความรู้สึกต่อธรรมชาติ ธรรมชาติที่มีคุณค่าทางวิทยาการและสุนทรียภาพ เกี่ยวข้องเป็นสัณฐานที่สำคัญทางธรณีวิทยาและภูมิศาสตร์อันเป็นเอกลักษณ์หรือสัญลักษณ์ของท้องถิ่นนั้น ๆ มนุษย์นับว่าเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของธรรมชาติ การที่ได้เข้าไปสัมผัสกับธรรมชาติจึงทำให้เกิดอารมณ์ความรู้สึกที่หลากหลาย ไม่ว่าจะเป็นความรู้สึกมีความสุข ผ่อนคลาย ได้ปลดปล่อยพลังงานที่มีอยู่ในตัวเอง ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับอารมณ์ความรู้สึกของผู้วิจัยที่นำธรรมชาติกับการดำรงชีวิตมาผสมผสานกัน รวมทั้งแนวคิดในการนำมาสร้างสรรค์ผลงานจิตรกรรม กระบวนการวิจัยเริ่มจากการศึกษาธรรมชาติทางทะเล ได้ศึกษาถึงข้อมูลที่เกี่ยวข้องกับธรรมชาติ คลื่น ลม และทะเล การสร้างสรรค์ผลงานจิตรกรรม และองค์ประกอบศิลป์ เพื่อค้นหาวิธีการใช้สีที่ผลต่ออารมณ์ความรู้สึกที่แท้จริงของตนเองที่มีต่อธรรมชาติทางทะเล ผนวกกับการศึกษาศิลปินในลัทธิต่าง ๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการสร้างสรรค์ผลงานจิตรกรรม เพื่อศึกษาถึงเทคนิคต่าง ๆ ทั้งในเรื่องการถ่ายทอดอารมร์ความรู้สึกผ่านแสงเงา และสีที่เกิดขึ้นจากธรรมชาติทางทะเล เมื่อศึกษาแล้ว ผลวิจัยสำเร็จตามวัตถุประสงค์ที่ตั้งไว้คือ ได้สร้างสรรค์ผลงานจิตรกรรมบนผ้าใบจากอารมณ์ความรู้สึกต่อธรรมชาติทางทะเล นำเสนอผลงานจิตรกรรมสร้างสรรค์ให้สาธารณชนที่สนใจได้รับชม และเป็นแรงบันดาลใจให้กับผู้ชม และสามารถนำองค์ความรู้ที่ได้จากการสร้างสรรค์ผลงานในแต่ละชิ้นไปพัฒนาและต่อยอดความคิดสร้างสรรค์ในอนาคตได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
“Wave, Wind, and Sea: From Emotions to Nature” is a creative research with an objective to, first, study possible development and expression of paintings. Second, to study paintings inspired by emotions toward nature. Third, to utilize acquired knowledge in creating paintings from emotions toward nature. Nature is essential to both technologies and aesthetics as it is a fundamental element of geology and geography which constitutes local identity and brand. As part of nature, human’s contact with nature influences our senses, resulting in diverse emotions such as delight, relaxation, relief, etc. As living in harmony with nature, researcher found these nature-inspired sensations in accordance with personal feelings as well as their application in paintings. This research commenced with studying marine nature to, first, collect relevant information regarding the nature of wave, wind, and sea, the creation of paintings, and art compositions. Second, to identify which method of color appliance had an intrinsic impact on personal feelings toward marine nature. Later on, the study of artists with different philosophies was conducted to analyze the shading technique used to express feelings and the color usage derived from marine nature. As a result, this research allowed the researcher to create paintings –found captivating and inspiring by the audience- based on personal sensations toward marine nature. Furthermore, this acquired knowledge could be used for future development in painting and creativity.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.