Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Relationship between health locus of control with health behavior and quality of life of teachers in Buriram province
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จินตนา สรายุทธพิทักษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขศึกษาและพลศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1425
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงบรรยาย มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาระดับความเชื่ออำนาจควบคุมทางสุขภาพ พฤติกรรมสุขภาพ และคุณภาพชีวิตของครูในจังหวัดบุรีรัมย์ 2) ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความเชื่ออำนาจควบคุมทางสุขภาพกับพฤติกรรมสุขภาพและคุณภาพของครูในจังหวัดบุรีรัมย์ กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นครูในเขตพื้นที่การศึกษามัธยมศึกษา เขต 32 บุรีรัมย์ จำนวน 400 คน ดำเนินการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบวัดความเชื่ออำนาจควบคุม ทางสุขภาพ แบบสอบถามพฤติกรรมสุขภาพ และแบบสอบถามคุณภาพชีวิต มีค่าความตรงเท่ากับ 0.93, 0.92 และ 0.97 ตามลำดับ ค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ 0.92, 0.86 และ 0.90 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ ค่าเฉลี่ย ร้อยละ ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และวิเคราะห์ค่าความสัมพันธ์โดยการหาค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แบบเพียร์สัน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ครูในจังหวัดบุรีรัมย์มีความเชื่ออำนาจควบคุมสุขภาพโดยรวมอยู่ในระดับต่ำ โดยมี ความเชื่ออำนาจควบคุมทางสุขภาพภายในตนมากที่สุด ส่วนความเชื่ออำนาจควบคุมทางสุขภาพจากผู้อื่นและ ความเชื่ออำนาจควบคุมทางสุขภาพแบบบังเอิญอยู่ในระดับต่ำ นอกจากนี้ ครูในจังหวัดบุรีรัมย์มีพฤติกรรมสุขภาพโดยรวมอยู่ในระดับดีและมีคุณภาพชีวิตโดยรวมอยู่ในระดับกลาง 2) ความเชื่ออำนาจควบคุมทางสุขภาพกับพฤติกรรมสุขภาพของครูในจังหวัดบุรีรัมย์มีความสัมพันธ์กันทางบวกในระดับต่ำ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 และความเชื่ออำนาจควบคุมทางสุขภาพกับคุณภาพชีวิตของครูในจังหวัดบุรีรัมย์มีความสัมพันธ์กันทางบวกในระดับต่ำ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.01 สรุปผลการวิจัย ครูในจังหวัดบุรีรัมย์ส่วนใหญ่มีความเชื่ออำนาจควบคุมสุขภาพโดยรวมอยู่ในระดับต่ำ ดังนั้นควรส่งเสริมให้ครูมีระดับความเชื่ออำนาจควบคุมสุขภาพเพิ่มขึ้น เพราะจะนำไปสู่การมีพฤติกรรมสุขภาพและคุณภาพชีวิตที่ดีต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this descriptive research were 1) to study the level of health locus of control, health behavior, and quality of life of teachers in the Buriram province 2) to study the correlation between health locus of control, health behavior and quality of life of teachers in the Buriram province. The sample was composed of 400 teachers who are currently working in the Buriram province. The data were collected by using a questionnaire about health locus of control, health behavior and the overall quality of life, the validity was 0.93, 0.92 and 0.97 respectively and the reliability was 0.92, 0.86, and 0.90 respectively. The data were analyzed by mean, percentage, standard deviation, and the Pearson’s correlation coefficient. The research results were as follows: 1) the teachers in the Buriram province had overall health locus of control at a low level, consisting of a high level of internal locus of control, and a low level of external health locus of control. Furthermore, their overall health behavior was at a high level and their overall quality of life was equal to the standard average level. 2) health locus of control and health behavior of teachers were positively correlated at a low level with statistically significant at the 0.05 level, and the health locus of control and quality of life of teachers were positively correlated at a low level with statistically significant at the 0.01 level. In conclusion, the majority of teachers in the Buriram province had a low level of health locus of control. Therefore, the study suggests that there should be more focus on increasing the teacher’s level of health locus of control. In addition, this could potentially improve their health behavior and their quality of life as well.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.