Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The relationship between quality of work life and work motivation of the police officers in personnel division Royal Thai Police
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ปกรณ์ ศิริประกอบ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2019.245
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาเชิงปริมาณ โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคุณภาพชีวิตการทํางานกับแรงจูงใจในการทํางานของข้าราชการตํารวจสังกัดกองทะเบียนพล สำนักงานตำรวจแห่งชาติ และนำผลการศึกษามาใช้เป็นแนวทางและข้อเสนอแนะในการพัฒนาปรับปรุงคุณภาพชีวิตการทำงานของข้าราชการตํารวจ เก็บข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถามกับกลุ่มตัวอย่าง ข้าราชการตํารวจสังกัดกองทะเบียนพล สำนักงานตำรวจแห่งชาติ จํานวน 137 คน สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ การหาค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน การวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างของตัวแปรด้วย Independent Samples t-test และ One-Way ANOVA/ F-test ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ของเพียร์สัน และการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยพหุคูณแบบขั้นตอน ผลการวิจัยพบว่าระดับคุณภาพชีวิตการทํางานของข้าราชการตํารวจสังกัดกองทะเบียนพล สำนักงานตำรวจแห่งชาติ ในภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง (Mean = 3.41, S.D.= 0.23) แรงจูงใจในการทำงานของข้าราชการตํารวจสังกัดกองทะเบียนพลสำนักงานตำรวจแห่งชาติ ในภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง (Mean = 3.26, S.D.= 0.15) ส่วนการเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลของข้าราชการตำรวจสังกัดกองทะเบียนพล สำนักงานตำรวจแห่งชาติกับแรงจูงใจในการทำงานพบว่า เพศ อายุ อายุราชการ ระดับการศึกษา และชั้นยศ ที่แตกต่างกัน มีระดับแรงจูงใจในการทำงานไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 ส่วนหน่วยงานที่สังกัดต่างกัน มีระดับแรงจูงใจในการทำงานแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 โดยข้าราชการตำรวจฝ่ายอำนวยการ ทพ. มีระดับแรงจูงใจในการทำงานน้อยกว่าฝ่ายความชอบ ทพ. และน้อยกว่าฝ่ายประเมิน ทพ. คุณภาพชีวิตการทํางานมีความสัมพันธ์กับแรงจูงใจในการทํางานของข้าราชการตํารวจสังกัดกองทะเบียนพล สำนักงานตำรวจแห่งชาติ อย่างมีนัยสําคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.01 (r = 0.421) และพบว่าคุณภาพชีวิตการทำงานด้านความสมดุลระหว่างการทำงานและชีวิตส่วนตัว ด้านความเกี่ยวข้องอันเป็นประโยชน์ต่อสังคม และด้านความมีระเบียบกฎเกณฑ์และความเป็นธรรมในการปฏิบัติงาน มีอิทธิพลส่งผลต่อระดับแรงจูงใจในการทำงาน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study is a quantitative research with the following objective to study the relationship between quality of work life and work motivation of the police officers in Personnel Division of Royal Thai Police and to apply the study results obtained as a guideline and suggestions for developing quality of work life of the police officers. The data were collected by a questionnaire from the sample of 137 police officers in Personnel Division of Royal Thai Police. The statistics used for data analysis were percentage, mean and standard deviation, comparative analysis with variables by Independent Samples t-test, One-Way ANOVA/ F-test, Pearson correlation coefficient and multiple regression analysis. The study results indicated that the overall quality of work life of the police officers in Personnel Division of Royal Thai Police was at a moderate level (Mean = 3.41, S.D.= 0.23) and the overall work motivation of the police officers in Personnel Division of Royal Thai Police was at a moderate level (Mean = 3.26, S.D.= 0.15). From the comparison of personal factors of the police officers in Personnel Division of Royal Thai Police with work motivation, it was found that different gender, age, working life, educational level, and rank had indifferent work motivation with a statistical significance at a level of 0.05. And the agencies with different department had different work motivation with a statistical significance at a level of 0.05. The police officers in Administration Department had less level of work motivation than the police officers in Legitimacy Department and Evaluation Department. The quality of work life was associated to work motivation of the police officers in Personnel Division of Royal Thai Police with a statistical significance at a level of 0.01 (r=0.421). In addition, it was found that the quality of work life in the aspects of work-life balance, social benefits, regulations and fairness in the operation influenced work motivation with a statistical significance at a level of 0.05.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.