Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Spiritual perspectives of Thai psychiatrists on mental health
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุรณี กาญจนถวัลย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Psychiatry (ภาควิชาจิตเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1414
Abstract
ในช่วงทศวรรษที่ผ่านมา ผลเชิงบวกของมิติด้านจิตวิญญาณต่อสุขภาพจิตได้รับการยอมรับอย่างกว้างขวางมากขึ้นจากการศึกษาและงานวิจัยต่าง ๆ แต่เนื่องด้วยลักษณะเฉพาะที่แตกต่างของความเชื่อและวัฒนธรรมในแต่ละพื้นที่ทำให้การศึกษาเรื่องจิตวิญญาณเป็นเรื่องที่ท้าทาย การวิจัยนี้มุ่งหวังที่จะศึกษาทรรศนะด้านจิตวิญญาณและผลกระทบของมิติด้านจิตวิญญาณต่อสุขภาพจิตในกรอบทรรศนะของจิตแพทย์ไทย โดยใช้การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (qualitative study) ด้วยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกแบบกึ่งมีโครงสร้าง (semi-structured in-depth interview) อ้างอิงคำถามสัมภาษณ์จากการทบทวนวรรณกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้อง และศึกษาในกลุ่มตัวอย่างจิตแพทย์จากทุกภูมิภาคของประเทศไทยจำนวน 20 ราย วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา (content analysis) จากการถอดคำสัมภาษณ์แบบคำต่อคำ (verbatim) ผลการศึกษาพบว่าจิตแพทย์ไทยให้นิยามคำว่า ‘จิตวิญญาณ’ เป็นเรื่องของความเชื่อ สิ่งยึดเหนี่ยวจิตใจ ความหมายของชีวิต เรื่องเหนือตัวตน และไม่ได้จำกัดอยู่เฉพาะในบริบทของศาสนา โดยจิตแพทย์ใช้ประเด็นด้านจิตวิญญาณในการวิเคราะห์และการดูแลรักษาผู้ป่วยใน 5 ด้านหลัก คือ 1) เรื่องความปกติ 2) เรื่องการทำหน้าที่ 3) เรื่องความสงบสุขทางใจ 4) เรื่องวิธีการคิด 5) เรื่องจริยธรรม จิตแพทย์ไทยมีทรรศนะเชิงบวกต่อมิติด้านจิตวิญญาณในบริบทของจิตเวชศาสตร์ โดยพบทั้งผลเชิงบวกและผลเชิงลบของมิติด้านจิตวิญญาณที่มีต่อสุขภาพจิต ซึ่งผลลัพธ์จะขึ้นอยู่กับบุคคลและบริบทที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความเชื่อทางจิตวิญญาณนั้น ๆ จิตแพทย์ไทยใช้เกณฑ์ในการประเมินผลของมิติด้านจิตวิญญาณแบบเดียวกับเกณฑ์ที่ใช้ในการวินิจฉัยโรคทางจิตเวช ซึ่งพิจารณาจากผลกระทบที่มีต่อตนเอง ต่อผู้อื่น และความเครียดที่เกิดขึ้นเป็นหลัก และมีความเห็นว่าบุคลากรด้านสุขภาพจิตควรให้ความใส่ใจกับมิติด้านจิตวิญญาณ การนำมิติทางด้านจิตวิญญาณมาใช้อย่างระมัดระวังและรอบคอบจะช่วยให้เกิดประโยชน์อย่างมากในการดูแลทางสุขภาพจิตทั้งต่อผู้ป่วย บุคคลทั่วไป และต่อตัวบุคลากรด้านสุขภาพจิตเองด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Although the positive impact of spirituality on mental health has become more widely accepted in the past decade, it is a challenging subject due to its distinctive nature between beliefs and cultures. Aiming to explore the term spirituality and its influence on mental health based on the viewpoint of Thai psychiatrists, this qualitative research was conducted among 20 Thai psychiatrists recruited from all regions across Thailand using a semi-structured in-depth interview, based on literature reviews. The collected data were analyzed via content analysis. We found that Thai psychiatrists define spirituality as a belief, reliance, the meaning of life, transcendental, and believe that spirituality is not limited to religion. Thai psychiatrists use spiritual dimension to examine mental health care through the scope of normality, functionality, well-being, mindset, and morality. Thai psychiatrists have a positive attitude toward spirituality within the field of psychiatry and see both its positive and negative effects on mental health, depending on the individual and the contexts. They determine the effect of spirituality on mental health by the outcome similarly to mental concepts including harmfulness and distress. When approached wisely, spirituality provides valuable means to promote mental health and should be taken into consideration by mental health professionals.
Creative Commons License