Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Tyranny in Hobbes’s political philosophy
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไชยันต์ ไชยพร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Government (ภาควิชาการปกครอง)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.668
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดประสงค์ที่จะศึกษารากฐานที่มาและความเข้าใจของการที่ฮอบส์สลายเส้นแบ่งระหว่างรูปแบบการปกครองที่ถูกและรูปแบบการปกครองที่ผิด/บกพร่อง อันนำไปสู่รูปแบบการปกครองของฮอบส์ที่ปฏิเสธการดำรงอยู่ของทรราช ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ในทรรศนะของฮอบส์นั้น เขาได้เสนอว่า ชื่อเรียกของรูปแบบการปกครองนั้นไม่ได้มีความหมายอะไรมากไปกว่าชื่อเรียกที่ประชาชนรู้สึกชอบหรือไม่ชอบเท่านั้น ดังนั้น ชื่อเรียกของรูปแบบการปกครองจึงไม่ได้มีสาระสำคัญอะไรเลย ทั้งนี้ รากฐานความคิดดังกล่าวมาจากความคิดของฮอบส์เรื่องธรรมชาติของมนุษย์ซึ่งวางอยู่บนฐานคำอธิบายมนุษย์อันมีลักษณะเชิงกลไก สำหรับฮอบส์แล้ว มนุษย์ถูกขับเคลื่อนด้วยความเกลียดชัง (ความตาย) และความปรารถนาอยาก (อำนาจ ชื่อเสียง ความรุ่งโรจน์) มนุษย์แต่ละคนต่างเป็นผู้กำหนดนิยามความหมายของคุณธรรมและศีลธรรมด้วยตนเอง กระทั่งนำไปสู่สภาวะธรรมชาติที่เรียกได้ว่าเป็นสงครามของทุก ๆ คนต่อต้านทุก ๆ คน ในสภาวะเช่นนั้นมนุษย์ทุกคนเต็มไปด้วยความรู้สึกกลัวในความตายอันทารุณโหดร้าย ความกลัวดังกล่าวเป็นแรงผลักดันให้มนุษย์ใช้สิทธิตามธรรมชาติในการรักษาชีวิตของตนเองให้รอดพ้นจากความตาย และความกลัวดังกล่าวยังเป็นแรงผลักดันไปสู่การสร้างองค์อธิปัตย์หรือรัฐขึ้นมา ทั้งนี้ ไม่ว่าประชาชนจะเรียกองค์อธิปัตย์ว่าอะไรนั้นไม่ได้มีความสำคัญอะไรเลย สิ่งที่สำคัญเพียงประการเดียวเท่านั้น คือ อำนาจสูงสุดเบ็ดเสร็จขององค์อธิปัตย์ที่สามารถสร้างให้เกิดสันติสุขและความสงบเรียบร้อย ภายใต้รูปแบบการปกครองดังกล่าวนี้ ประชาชนล้วนอยู่ภายใต้อำนาจและเจตจำนงขององค์อธิปัตย์ อย่างไรก็ดี แม้ว่าฮอบส์จะปฏิเสธการมีอยู่ของทรราช แต่นักวิชาการปัจจุบันจำนวนหนึ่งตีความว่า ปรัชญาการเมืองของฮอบส์เป็นรากฐานอันหนึ่งที่รองรับทรราชสมัยใหม่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study foundation and understanding of Hobbes's obliteration between right and wrong/perverted constitution which lead to negation of tyranny. The results show that Hobbes proposed the names of government does not mean anything more than the names which people like it or not. The names of government, thus, mean nothing. The premise of his thoughts came from perspective on human nature which explained by a mechanistic character. For Hobbes, human beings are driven by aversions (violent death) and appetites (power, reputation, vainglory). The morality and virtues are defined by each human being. This particular circumstance leads to the natural condition of mankind that everyone is surrounded by fear of violent death. Such fear is the motivation for human being to use natural right for self-preservation and creating a sovereign or state. Whether the people call the sovereign as a king or tyrant, none of these matter. The supreme power of sovereign is the only conditional factor to maintain peace and security. Within such a form of government, the people are subjected to the will and power of sovereign. Hobbes negates the existence of tyranny, however, a number of contemporary scholars interprete the way to read Hobbes's political philosophy as a partially ground of modern tyranny.
Creative Commons License