Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The historic tree in Vientiane, Lao PDR
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บัณฑิต จุลาสัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1391
Abstract
ในพื้นที่เมืองเก่านครหลวงเวียงจันทน์ มีต้นไม้ใหญ่เก่าแก่ ที่ปลูกมาตั้งแต่สมัยของฝรั่งเศสปกครอง ปัจจุบันมีปัญหาตายและหักโค่น เป็นอันตรายต่อผู้คนและทรัพย์สินโดยรอบ จึงควรมีการตรวจสอบและวางแผนดูแลรักษา โดยการประเมินระดับความเสี่ยงในการหักโค่นของต้นไม้ใหญ่ แต่จากการศึกษาเบื้องต้นพบว่ายังไม่มีข้อมูลเพียงพอ การศึกษาครั้งนี้ จึงทำการสำรวจสภาพต้นไม้ใหญ่ฯ และจัดทำฐานข้อมูลพื้นฐาน ให้หน่วยงานที่รับผิดชอบ ใช้ประเมินความเสี่ยงและวางแผนจัดการดูแลรักษาต่อไป จากการสำรวจพบว่า ต้นไม้ใหญ่ที่มีคุณค่าทางประวัติศาสตร์ ในพื้นที่เมืองเก่านครหลวงเวียงจันทน์ มีจำนวน 331 ต้น ประกอบด้วยมะฮอกกานี 265 ต้น จามจุรี 36 ต้น และสัก 30 ต้น อยู่บนถนนฟ้างุ่ม ขุนบูลม คูเวียง สามแสนไท เสดถาทิลาด สักกะลิน มะโหสด และจันทะกุมมาน มีขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางลำต้น 40-176 ซม. มีความสูง 4.5 - 27 ม. และมีขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางทรงพุ่ม 0-28 ม. ในเรื่องสภาพต้นไม้ ปัญหารากที่พบมากสุดคือ รากงัดผิวดิน แตกฉีก ขดรัดรอบต้น เปลือกแหว่งหาย ถูกตัดฟัน/เสียดสี และคอรากจมดิน ปัญหาลำต้นที่พบมากสุดคือ ลำต้นถูกเจาะทำลาย เปลือกแหว่งหาย ปูดบวม แตกฉีก เอียง และผุ และปัญหากิ่งที่พบมากสุดคือ กิ่งตาย แตกกิ่งกระโดง ผุ แตกฉีก หักห้อยคาต้น และขึ้นเบียดกัน ปัญหาอื่น ประกอบด้วย ปัญหาใบคือ ใบเหี่ยว และใบเหลือง ปัญหาศัตรูพืช คือ กาฝาก และแมลง และปัญหาทรงพุ่มคือ ทรงพุ่มเบี้ยว และถูกบั่นยอด นอกจากนี้ ในการสำรวจลักษณะโดยรวมของต้นไม้ พบว่าส่วนใหญ่มีสัดส่วนความสูงทรงพุ่มมากกว่า 70% มีความแน่นพุ่มใบในระดับปกติ เช่นเดียวกับปริมาณกิ่งในทรงพุ่ม ที่ส่วนใหญ่มีปริมาณอยู่ในระดับปกติ ในเรื่องสภาพพื้นที่ ส่วนใหญ่มีปัญหาสภาพดินอัดแน่น วัสดุดาดแข็งปูทับและร่องละบายน้ำใต้ดิน อันเป็นสิ่งกีดขวางการขยายตัวของระบบรากต้นไม้ ส่วนการใช้พื้นที่ พบว่ามีผู้คน สิ่งก่อสร้าง และยานพาหนะ ที่เสี่ยงจะได้รับความเสียหายจากการหักโค่นของต้นไม้ รวมทั้งระบบวิศวกรรม อาคาร และอื่น ๆ ผลที่ได้จากการสำรวจ ได้จัดทำเป็นฐานข้อมูล ประกอบด้วย รหัส ถนน พิกัด ชนิด ขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางลำต้น ความสูง ขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางทรงพุ่ม สภาพต้นไม้ สภาพพื้นที่ การใช้ประโยชน์พื้นที่โดยรอบ รวมทั้งผู้สำรวจ และวันที่สำรวจ สำหรับนำไปใช้ประเมินความเสี่ยง และวางแผนดูแลต้นไม้ใหญ่ ในนครหลวงเวียงจันทน์ต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Recently, the old trees which were planted in France colonial period in the historic area section of Vientiane capital, Lao PDR face the dead and tree failure problems that harm to surrounding people and assets. So, they should be inspected and planed for maintenance by trees risk assessment. But the preliminary research find that there is not enough data. This study conducted a survey on the details of trees and create a database for the responsibility organization in trees risk assessment and maintenance in the future. The survey results identified 331 historic trees in the historic area section of Vientiane, including 265 mahogany (Swietenia macrophylla), 36 Chamchuri (Albizia saman) and 30 Sak (Tectona grandis) on Fa Ngum Rd., Khun Bulom Rd., Khou Vieng Rd., Samsenthai Rd., Setthathirath Rd., Sakkarin Rd., Mahosot Rd., and Chanthakhoummane Rd. The trunk diameter is 40-176 cm. The height is 4.5-27 m. And the crown spread is 0-28 cm. In term of trees defect, the most common root problems are buckling root, crack, girdling root, dead/missing bark, cut/ chipped and collar buried; the most common trunk problems are pierced, dead/missing bark, cankers/burls, crack, lean and decay; and the most common branch problems are dead, epicormic, decay, crack, hanger branch and codominant. The problem on other parts are foliage problem included necrotic and chlorotic foliage; pest problem included insects and epiphytic plants. Although the overall of the tree almost has live crown ratio in rate more than 70%; crown density is almost in normal rate; as the interior branches that is almost in normal rate. The site condition, the most common problems are compact soil, pavement and groundwater drainage which obstruct growth of trees. For the uses found people, structures and vehicles that was damaged if trees fail. Also include engineering network, buildings, etc. The results of the research have been used to create a database that includes tree number, street, coordinates, species, trunk diameter, height, crown spread, tree defect, site condition, uses nearly tree, even Inspector information and date in order to be useful in assessing the tree risk and planning the maintenance of trees in Vientiane.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.