Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Tendency of stress and associated factors of caregivers of elderly admitted in King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital with acute illnesses.
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชาวิท ตันวีระชัยสกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Psychiatry (ภาควิชาจิตเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1413
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ : เพื่อศึกษาความชุก แนวโน้ม และปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อความเครียดของผู้ดูแลผู้สูงอายุที่เข้ารับการรักษาในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ สภากาชาดไทยด้วยอาการเจ็บป่วยเฉียบพลัน วิธีการศึกษา : เป็นการศึกษาเชิงพรรณนา (Descriptive Studies) โดยเป็นการศึกษาแบบภาคตัดขวาง ณ จุดเวลาใดเวลาหนึ่ง (Cross sectional descriptive design) กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือผู้ดูแลผู้สูงอายุที่พาผู้สูงอายุเข้ารักษาตัว ณ หอผู้ป่วยอายุรกรรมทั่วไป โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ สภากาชาดไทย ตั้งแต่วันที่ 30 สิงหาคม 2562 ถึงวันที่ 30 พฤษภาคม 2663 จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 100 คน โดยผู้วิจัยใช้เครื่องมือในการเก็บข้อมูล 2 ส่วน คือ 1) ผู้ดูแล ได้แก่ ข้อมูลทั่วไป, แบบประเมินภาวะเครียดในผู้ดูแล(Caregiver Strain Index: CSI), แบบวัดคุณภาพชีวิต (SF-36) 2) ผู้สูงอายุ ได้แก่ ข้อมูลทั่วไป แบบประเมินผู้สูงอายุตามความสามารถในการประกอบกิจวัตรประจำวัน (Barthel Activities of Daily Living: ADL) และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยสถิติเชิงพรรณนา หาความสัมพันธ์กับปัจจัยต่าง ๆ ด้วย สถิติ Chi-square, t-test, Fisher’s exact สถิติ Pearson’s Correlation และสถิติ Logistic regression analysis ผลการศึกษา : พบว่าผู้ดูแลผู้สูงอายุส่วนใหญ่มีระดับความเครียดปกติ โดยจากการเก็บทั้ง 3 ครั้ง พบว่าครั้งที่ครั้งที่ 1 พบจำนวนผู้ที่มีระดับความเครียดสูงกว่าปกติมากที่สุด (26 ราย) และมีค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนสูงสุด (4.72 คะแนน) ส่วนใหญ่มีระดับคุณภาพชีวิตที่ดีในทุกด้าน ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับระดับความเครียดของผู้ดูแล ได้แก่อายุของผู้ดูแล และความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผู้ดูแลกับผู้สูงอายุ มีความสัมพันธ์กับความเครียดของผู้ดูแลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ p < 0.05 โดยความสัมพันธ์แบบคนในครอบครัวมีคะแนนความเครียดสูงที่สุด เมื่อวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคะแนนรวมของแบบประเมินCSI แต่ละครั้ง กับคะแนนรวมของแบบประเมินSF-36 พบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์กันในทางลบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p-value = <0.001) เช่นเดียวกับเมื่อศึกษาหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างแบบประเมินSF-36ของผู้ดูแลผู้สูงอายุในแต่ละด้านกับคะแนนความเครียดของผู้ดูแลผู้สูงอายุพบว่าคะแนนความเครียดของผู้ดูแล มีความสัมพันธ์ทางลบกับค่าคะแนนแบบประเมินSF-36เกือบทุกด้านอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และจากการวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยทำนายคะแนนความเครียดของผู้ดูแลผู้สูงอายุระยะยาวที่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ได้แก่ คะแนนรวมของแบบประเมินSF-36 โดยมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การถดถอยเท่ากับ -0.088 (p-value <0.001) สรุปคือ ผู้ดูแลผู้สูงอายุส่วนใหญ่มีระดับความเครียดปกติและมีคุณภาพชีวิตที่ดี ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อระดับความเครียดของผู้ดูแล คืออายุของผู้ดูแลและการที่ผู้ดูแลเป็นบุคคลในครอบครัว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objective: To explore the progression of stress and the associated factors among caregivers of elderly admitted to the hospital with acute illness. Methods: This longitudinal descriptive study examined various aspects regarding caregivers of the elderly who admitted to medical wards of King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital. The study used structured questionnaires to inquired about demographic information of caregivers and elderly, Caregiver Strain Index (CSI), Thai version of Quality of life assessment (SF-36), and Activities of daily living assessment (ADL) when the elderly was admitted. Participated caregivers were then followed up in one and three months using the CSI. Results: One hundred caregivers were participated in the study. The majority of caregivers had a normal level of stress and had a good quality of life. The highest average score of stress was at the baseline (score 4.72). Factors positively related to stress of caregivers were age of caregivers and being a family member of elderly ( as opposed to being a professional caregiver) was related to the CSI score. The quality of life was negatively associated with the stress and could predict the decrease of stress in caregivers of elderly patients. Conclusion: Most caregivers of elderly patients had a good quality of life which was a protective factor in stress of caregivers in elderly patients. Age of caregivers and being a family member. These findings could help related parties promote caregivers’ mental health.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.