Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of a program for enhancing research-practice nexus in clinical nursing using ICT-based learning: design research
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวิมล ว่องวาณิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Research and Psychology (ภาควิชาวิจัยและจิตวิทยาการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วิธีวิทยาการวิจัยการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1173
Abstract
การบูรณาการงานวิจัยสู่การปฏิบัติการพยาบาลเป็นสิ่งสำคัญและจำเป็นที่พยาบาลวิชาชีพทุกคนควรให้ความสำคัญ เพื่อพัฒนาความสามารถของวิชาชีพและส่งเสริมคุณภาพการดูแล การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาสภาพการทำงานและประเมินความต้องการจำเป็นของพยาบาลในการส่งเสริมทำงานแบบเชื่อมโยงงานวิจัยกับการปฏิบัติ 2) พัฒนาหลักการออกแบบและต้นแบบโปรแกรมเพื่อส่งเสริมการทำงานแบบเชื่อมโยงการปฏิบัติงานที่อิงหลักฐานเชิงประจักษ์ (EBP) กับการปฏิบัติงานที่นำไปสู่การสร้างหลักฐานเชิงประจักษ์ (PBE) ตามแนวคิดการเรียนรู้บนฐานไอซีที และ 3) วิเคราะห์ผลการใช้โปรแกรมส่งเสริมการทำงานแบบ EBP-PBE nexus และถอดบทเรียนเป็นหลักการออกแบบใหม่ การดำเนินการวิจัยแบ่งออกเป็น 3 ระยะ ระยะแรก การวิเคราะห์และสำรวจความต้องการจำเป็น โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยการวิจัยประเมินความต้องการจำเป็น ตัวอย่างวิจัยคือ พยาบาลวิชาชีพ คณะแพทยศาสตร์โรงพยาบาลรามาธิบดี มหาวิทยาลัยมหิดล เลือกตัวอย่างแบบเจาะจง จำนวน 489 คน และผู้ให้ข้อมูลจำนวน 10 คน เครื่องมือวิจัยที่ใช้คือ แบบสอบถามมาตรประมาณค่า 5 ระดับ มีคุณภาพด้านความตรงเชิงเนื้อหา ความเที่ยงและความตรงเชิงโครงสร้าง วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติบรรยาย กำหนดความต้องการจำเป็น โดยใช้สูตร PNImodified และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ระยะที่สอง การพัฒนาหลักการออกแบบต้นแบบโปรแกรมส่งเสริมการทำงานแบบ EBP-PBE nexus โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยการวิจัยการออกแบบ ผู้วิจัยนำข้อมูลความต้องการจำเป็น และแนวคิดเชิงทฤษฎีมากำหนดหลักการออกแบบโปรแกรม ประกอบด้วย แนวคิดทฤษฎีพฤติกรรมตามแผน แนวคิดพยาบาลพี่เลี้ยงเพื่อส่งเสริมการทำงานโดยใช้หลักฐานเชิงประจักษ์ และแนวคิดการจัดการเรียนรู้บนฐานไอซีที และระยะที่สาม การประเมินและสะท้อนผล เป็นการนำต้นแบบโปรแกรมส่งเสริมการทำงานแบบ EBP-PBE nexus ไปทดลองใช้กับตัวอย่างวิจัยเป็นระยะเวลา 6 สัปดาห์ ซึ่งเป็นพยาบาลผู้ป่วยวิกฤต จำนวน 17 คน เพื่อประเมินผลการใช้ต้นแบบและนำผลที่เกิดขึ้นไปกำหนดหลักการออกแบบใหม่ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) พยาบาลวิชาชีพมีความต้องการจำเป็นที่ควรได้รับการพัฒนา ได้แก่ ความต้องการจำเป็นด้านการเชื่อมโยงการวิจัยกับการปฏิบัติ ด้านเจตคติที่ดีต่อการทำงานแบบ EBP-PBE nexus ด้านการนำความรู้ไปใช้ในการทำงาน และด้านความตั้งใจในการทำงานแบบ EBP-PBE nexus 2) หลักการเชิงสาระสำหรับต้นแบบโปรแกรม มีองค์ประกอบหลัก 3 ประการ ได้แก่ การสร้างบรรยากาศการเรียนรู้เพื่อให้เกิดเจตคติที่ดี การสนับสนุนการทำงานด้วยหลักฐานเชิงประจักษ์โดยพี่เลี้ยง และการส่งเสริมการเรียนรู้โดยใช้ไอซีที มีกระบวนการส่งเสริมการดำเนินงานในต้นแบบโปรแกรม 6 ขั้นตอน ได้แก่ (1) การศึกษาบริบทการทำงานของพยาบาลแต่ละหน่วยงาน 2) การกำหนดตัวอย่างบทความวิจัยที่ตรงกับความสนใจของพยาบาล (3) การสืบค้นและประเมินผลงานวิจัยด้วยตนเอง 4) การแลกเปลี่ยนเรียนรู้ร่วมกันระหว่างพี่เลี้ยง พยาบาลและเพื่อนร่วมงาน (5) การให้ความรู้ ชี้แนะ ช่วยเหลือและสนับสนุนจากพี่เลี้ยงที่มีความเชี่ยวชาญทางคลินิก และ (6) การใช้เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศที่เหมาะสมกับการทำงานเพื่อพัฒนาความรู้และทักษะการใช้หลักฐานเชิงประจักษ์ 3) ผลการจากการวัดซ้ำ พบว่า เจตคติที่ดีต่อการทำงานแบบ EBP-PBE nexus การนำความรู้ไปใช้ในการทำงาน และความตั้งใจในการทำงานแบบ EBP-PBE nexus เพิ่มขึ้นจากระดับปานกลางเป็นระดับปานกลางค่อนข้างมากทุกตัวแปร ส่วนความสามารถด้านการเชื่อมโยงการวิจัยกับการปฏิบัติ จากการประเมินผลตามสภาพจริง พบว่า พยาบาลสามารถอ่านบทความวิจัยทั้งภาษาไทยและภาษาอังกฤษได้ สรุปสาระสำคัญของบทความวิจัยพร้อมประเมินระดับคุณภาพงานวิจัยหรือหลักฐานเชิงประจักษ์ได้ ข้อมูลจากการวิจัยสามารถนำเสนอหลักการออกแบบใหม่ ประกอบด้วย หลักการออกแบบทั่วไป 7 ข้อและหลักการออกแบบระดับพื้นที่ 8 ข้อ การวิจัยนี้ยืนยันการใช้แนวคิดการเรียนรู้บนฐานไอซีทีเพื่อส่งเสริมการเชื่อมโยงการวิจัยกับการปฏิบัติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Integrating research into nursing practice is of concern for enhancing professional competences and strengthening care quality. Focusing on this issue, the purposes of this study were to: 1) study work environment and evaluate the needs of nurses in promoting research practice nexus; 2) develop design principles and program prototype to promote working with evidence-based practice (EBP) and practice-based evidence (PBE) nexus based on ICT-based learning; and 3) analyze the results of using the program prototypes to work with EBP-PBE nexus and propose new design principles. The research method consists of 3 phases. The first phase was to analyze and survey of needs by using needs assessment. The samples were 489 registered nurses from the Faculty of Medicine, Ramathibodi Hospital, and 10 informants were selected by purposive sampling. The research instruments were 5-point rating scale questionnaires. The instruments were examined for content validity, reliability, and construct validity. Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics, needs identification by PNImodified, and content analysis. The second phase was to develop design principles and program prototype to promote work with EBP-PBE nexus for nurses by design research. The researcher applied the needs information and required concepts to define program design principles. It consists of theory of planned behavior (TPB), concepts of mentoring nurses for promoting EBP, and concepts of ICT-based learning. The third phase was to evaluate and reflect the implementation of the program prototype of nurse working with EBP-PBE nexus. The trial program was implemented for 6 weeks with 17 critical care nurses to evaluate the implementation of program prototype and to define new design principles. The research findings were as follows: 1) The registered nurses had needs in developing their research practice nexus, attitude toward EBP-PBE nexus, knowledge utilization, and intention to work with EBP-PBE nexus. 2) The substantive design principles for prototype development consisted of 3 components: (1) creating a learning climate for good attitude; (2) supporting evidence-based practice by working with mentors; and (3) promoting learning by ICT. The procedural design principles for prototype development consisted of 6 steps: (1) studying the work context of each department; (2) defining a sample of research articles that match with the interests of nurses; (3) self-searching and evaluating research results; (4) learning by sharing among mentors, nurses, and colleagues; (5) educating, guiding, helping and supporting from clinical expert mentors, and (6) using appropriate ICT to work for developing knowledge and skills by using EBP. 3) The repeated measurements analysis suggested that the averages of attitude towards EBP-PBE nexus, knowledge utilization, and intention to work with EBP-PBE nexus increased from moderate to high levels. For the ability of research practice nexus, the authentic assessment found that the nurses could read research articles in both Thai and English. They could also summarize the essence of research articles and evaluate the quality of the research and evidence. ICT-based learning approach to enhance research practice nexus has been confirmed from this study. Moreover, the present research findings could be presented as a set of new design principles including seven general design principles and eight local design principles. ICT-based learning approach to enhance research practice nexus has been confirmed from this study.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.