Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Prediction model for impeller revolution in wet granulation procedure using artificial neural network and support vector regression
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
โอฬาร กิตติธีรพรชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1320
Abstract
วิธีการผสมเปียกเป็นวิธีที่ใช้กันมากในการผลิตยาเม็ดระดับอุตสาหกรรมเนื่องด้วยสามารถปรับปรุงคุณภาพการตอกอัดด้วยกระบวนการผสมเชิงกลระหว่างสารละลายยึดเกาะและผงส่วนประกอบยาในชามผสม หรือ การผสมเปียก การผสมเปียกเป็นกระบวนที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อคุณภาพของยาเม็ดมากที่สุดอีกทั้งพารามิเตอร์ที่เกี่ยวข้องยังแตกต่างตามสูตรตำรับและเครื่องผสมเปียกดังเช่นโรงงานกรณีศึกษาซึ่งใช้ประสบการณ์และการลองผิดลองถูกในการประเมินเวลาการผสม งานวิทยานิพนธ์มีเป้าหมายเพื่อประยุกต์การใช้แนวคิดโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมและสมการถดถอยประเภทซัพพอร์ตเวกเตอร์ในการทำนายจำนวนรอบปั่นผสมของใบพัดหลัก หลังจากดำเนินการลดมิติของข้อมูลด้วยการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบหลักและสหสัมพันธ์แล้ว ข้อมูลองค์ประกอบหลักถูกแบ่งเพื่อทำการฝึกฝนและการทดสอบแบบจำลอง การวิเคราะห์แบบจำลองโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมพบว่าแบบจำลองแบบ 2 ชั้นซ่อนดีกว่าแบบจำลองแบบ 1 ชั้นซ่อนโดยฟังก์ชันถ่ายโอนประเภท Log-sigmoid หรือ Tan-sigmoid ให้ผลดีกว่า อย่างไรก็ตาม แบบจำลองสมการถดถอยประเภทซัพพอร์ตเวกเตอร์จะพยากรณ์ได้ดีกว่าแบบจำลองโครงข่ายประสาทเทียม โดยความแม่นยำในการพยากรณ์จะขึ้นอยู่กับชนิดของเคอร์เนลฟังก์ชัน (Kennel Function) อันได้แก่เคอร์เนลฟังก์ชันแบบเส้นตรง (Linear) แบบพหุคูณ (Polynomial) หรือแบบเกาส์เซียน (Gaussian) หลังจากการทดสอบความอ่อนไหวและความแม่นยำของแบบจำลองสมการถดถอยประเภทซัพพอร์ตเวกเตอร์ที่ใช้เคอร์เนลฟังก์ชันต่าง ๆ พบว่าแบบจำลองที่ใช้เคอร์เนลฟังก์ชันแบบเกาส์เชียนมีความเหมาะสมมากที่สุดในการพยากรณ์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
As the most widely used procedure for tablet production on commercial-scale, wet granulation procedures can improve the compression properties through the mechanical combining of binder solution with tablet-powder excipients in a mixing bowl, called wet mixing step. As one of the critical steps, the wet mixing step can significantly affect the quality of tablets. The mixing parameters could vary across different machines and the formulation of tablets, similar to a case study factory. The factory has many wet mixing machines and relies on experience and trial-and-error to predict a mixing time. Therefore, this study aims to apply Artificial Neural Network (ANN) and Support Vector Regression (SVR) algorithms for predicting the number of impeller revolutions. After performing the dimension reduction with principal component analysis and correlation, the reduction data is grouped for training model parameters and validating model accuracy. The analysis of ANN models reveals that a model using 2-hidden layers dominates a model using a single hidden layer. Furthermore, a log-sigmoid and tan-sigmoid functions are superior than purelin transfer function. However, an SVR model has more potential for prediction compared to ANN models. Its accuracy highly depend on kernel functions including Linear kernel, Polynomial kernel, and Gaussian kernel. After the accuracy and sensitivity test, the SVR models with Gaussian kernel function is the most appropriate model for prediction.
Creative Commons License