Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Anxiety, Stress and Associated Factors among Mothers of Child who have Undergone Surgery at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชุติมา หรุ่มเรืองวงษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Psychiatry (ภาควิชาจิตเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1405
Abstract
เหตุผลของการทำวิจัย : จากการศึกษาที่ผ่านมา พบว่ามารดาที่ดูแลบุตรในโรคต่าง ๆ มีภาวะวิตกกังวลแต่การศึกษาโดยตรงถึงภาวะวิตกกังวลและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง ในมารดาของกลุ่มผู้ป่วยกุมารศัลยศาสตร์หลังผ่าตัด ยังไม่ค่อยมีในประเทศไทย วัตถุประสงค์ : เพื่อศึกษาความชุกของภาวะวิตกกังวลและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องในมารดาของผู้ป่วยกุมารศัลยศาสตร์หลังผ่าตัด ณ โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ รูปแบบการวิจัย : การศึกษาวิจัยเชิงพรรณนา ณ จุดเวลาใดเวลาหนึ่ง สถานที่ทำการศึกษา : โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ ตัวอย่างและวิธีการศึกษา : เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากมารดาของผู้ป่วยกุมารศัลยศาสตร์หลังได้รับการผ่าตัดแก้ไขทั้งแบบผู้ป่วยในและผู้ป่วยนอก ที่เข้ารับการรักษาในกุมารศัลยศาสตร์ โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ จำนวน 105 คน โดยใช้แบบสอบถามแบบตอบด้วยตนเองซึ่งประกอบ ด้วย 1. แบบสอบถามข้อมูลข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล (สำหรับมารดา) 2. แบบสอบถามประวัติของเด็ก 3. แบบวัดภาวะวิตกกังวล ใช้ของ STAI Form-Y1,Y2 4. แบบวัดความเครียดของมารดาใช้ของ The Parental Stress Scale: Pediatric Intensive Care Unit, PSS:PICU วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้ Univariate analysis (ได้แก่ T-test และ Chi-Square) เพื่อทดสอบปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับภาวะวิตกกังวลและใช้ Multivariate Analysis เพื่อหาปัจจัยทำนายภาวะวิตกกังวลในมารดากลุ่มนี้ ผลการศึกษา : พบความชุกของภาวะวิตกกังวลภาวะวิตกกังวลอยู่ในระดับปานกลางร้อยละ 63.5 มีพื้น นิสัยวิตกกังวลอยู่ในระดับปานกลางร้อยละ 53.3 โดยปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับภาวะวิตกกังวลจากการวิเคราะห์โดยวิธี multivariate analysis พบว่ามี 4 ปัจจัย ได้แก่ 1) จำนวนสมาชิกในครอบครัวมากกว่า 4 คน 2) การผ่าตัดชนิดผ่าตัดใหญ่ 3) พื้นนิสัยวิตกกังวลระดับในปานกลาง-รุนแรง 4) ความเครียดด้านการตอบสนองทางด้านพฤติกรรมและอารมณ์ของลูก สรุป : ภาวะวิตกกังวลของมารดาในการศึกษาครั้งนี้มีผลการศึกษาใกล้เคียงกับการศึกษาในโรคอื่นๆ โดยผลการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ทำให้บุคลากรทางการแพทย์ตระหนักถึงความสำคัญในการคัดกรองและให้การช่วยเหลือที่เหมาะสมต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: According to previous studies, mothers caring for children with various diseases had anxiety. However, few studies were conducted on anxiety and related factors among postoperative pediatric patients’ mothers in Thailand. Objectives: To study the prevalence of anxiety and related factors among postoperative pediatric patients’ mothers at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital. Methods: Data were collected from 105 pediatric patients’ mothers receiving corrective surgery as in-patients and out-patients by using questionnaires including: 1) The mothers’ demographic questionnaire; 2) The children’s background questionnaire; 3) The STAI Form-Y1, Y2 anxiety measuring form; and, 4) The Parental Stress Scale: Pediatric Intensive Care Unit (PSS: PICU). Univariate analysis (t - test and Chi-square) was used to examine the factors related to anxiety and multivariate analysis was used to determine the predictors of anxiety among this group of mothers. Results: Most of mothers had moderate level of anxiety state (63.5%) and moderate level of anxiety trait (53.3%). Among them, 3.8 % had high anxiety state, whereas 6.7% had high anxiety trait. Four factors were found being correlated with anxiety: having more than four family members, children undergone major surgery, having moderate-severe anxiety trait and having stress from children’s behavioral and emotional response. Conclusion: On average, the participants were in the moderate level of anxiety. Related factors to anxiety were number of family members, major surgery, moderate-severe anxiety trait, and stress from children’s behavioral and emotional responses. These results suggested the attention of the screening and the appropriate support from medical personnel
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.