Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Selected psychological factors related to twelfth grade students' academic achievement in Kampong Thom province, Kingdom of Cambodia
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีรพล แสงปัญญา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Research and Psychology (ภาควิชาวิจัยและจิตวิทยาการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยาการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.780
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะปัจจัยคัดสรรทางจิตวิทยา 5 ปัจจัยของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 6 จังหวัดกำปงธม ราชอาณาจักรกัมพูชา 2) เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยคัดสรรทางจิตวิทยากับผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 6 จังหวัดกำปงธม ราชอาณาจักรกัมพูชา และ 3) เพื่อสร้างสมการพยากรณ์ผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 6 จังหวัดกำปงธม ราชอาณาจักรกัมพูชา โดยปัจจัยคัดสรรทางจิตวิทยา กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 6 โรงเรียนในสังกัดสำนักงานกระทรวงศึกษาธิการฯ จังหวัดกำปงธม จำนวน 544 ตัวอย่าง เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บข้อมูล คือ แบบวัดการกำกับตนเองในการเรียน แรงจูงใจใฝ่สัมฤทธิ์ อัตมโนทัศน์ด้านวิชาการ การเห็นคุณค่าในตนเอง และแบบวัดเจตคติต่อการเรียน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดย ค่าความถี่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน สัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์แบบเพียร์สัน และ การถดถอยแบบพหุคูณ ผลการวิจัยมีดังต่อไปนี้ 1. การกำกับตนเองในการเรียน (RGU) การเห็นคุณค่าในตนเอง (SET) แรงจูงใจใฝ่สัมฤทธิ์ (MOT) เจตคติต่อการเรียน (ATT) และอัตมโนทัศน์ด้านวิชาการ (ASC) ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 6 จังหวัดกำปงธม ราชอาณาจักรกัมพูชามีค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 52.944 49.741 49.002 36.133 และ 35.738 ตามลำดับ 2. การกำกับตนเองในการเรียน (RGU) แรงจูงใจใฝ่สัมฤทธิ์ (MOT) อัตมโนทัศน์ด้านวิชาการ (ASC) การเห็นคุณค่าในตนเอง (SET) และเจตคติต่อการเรียน (ATT) มีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 6 จังหวัดกำปงธม ราชอาณาจักรกัมพูชา อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 3. ตัวแปรที่มีอำนาจในการพยากรณ์ที่ดีที่สุดสำหรับผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียน คือการกำกับตนเองในการเรียน รองลงมา คือ แรงจูงใจใฝ่สัมฤทธิ์ได้สมการถดถอยในรูปคะแนนดิบและคะแนนมาตรฐาน ตามลำดับ ดังนี้ Y’ = 2.184RGU + 1.032MOT + 23.848 Z’ = 271RGU + .138MOT โดยตัวแปรทั้งสองนี้สามารถร่วมกันอธิบายความแปรปรวนของผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 6 จังหวัดกำปงธม ราชอาณาจักรกัมพูชาได้ร้อยละ 15
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this study were to 1) study five selected characteristics of psychological factors of the twelfth-grade students in Kampong Thom Province, Kingdom of Cambodia, 2) study the relationship among selected psychological factors and academic achievement of the twelfth-grade students in Kampong Thom Province, Kingdom of Cambodia, and 3) to create an equation for predicting the twelfth-grade students’ academic achievement by selected psychological factors in Kampong Thom Province, Kingdom of Cambodia. The sample included 544 students from high schools under supervision of Kampong Thom Provincial Department of Education Youth and Sports. The research instruments were self-regulated learning scale, achievement motivation scale, academic self-concept scale, self-esteem scale, and attitude toward-learning scale. The data were analyzed by frequency, percentage, mean, standard deviation, Pearson product moment correlation coefficient, and multiple regression analysis. The results of this research were as follows: 1. The average of self-regulated learning, self-esteem, achievement motivation, attitude toward learning, and academic self-concept of the twelfth-grade students’ academic achievement in Kampong Thom Province, Kingdom of Cambodia were 52.944, 49.741, 49.002, 36.133 and 35.738 consecutively. 2. Self-regulated learning, achievement motivation, academic self-concept, self-esteem, and attitude toward learning were positively and significantly correlated with academic achievement of the twelfth-grade students’ academic achievement in Kampong Thom Province, Kingdom of Cambodia at p < .01 3. The best predictor of academic achievement was self-regulated learning and the next was achievement motivation. The regression equations of raw score and standard score were as follow: Y’ = 2.184RGU + 1.032MOT + 23.848 Z’ = .271RGU + .138MOT Both variables can explain 15 percentage of the variance of academic achievement of the twelfth-grade students’ academic achievement in Kampong Thom Province, Kingdom of Cambodia.
Creative Commons License