Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of group cognitive behavioral counseling on insomnia in older persons with major depressive disorder
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เพ็ญนภา แดงด้อมยุทธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.990
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง เพื่อศึกษาผลของการให้คำปรึกษาโดยการปรับความคิดและพฤติกรรมแบบกลุ่มต่ออาการนอนไม่หลับในผู้สูงอายุโรคซึมเศร้า กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือผู้สูงอายุโรคซึมเศร้าที่มารับการรักษาที่แผนกผู้ป่วยนอก โรงพยาบาลพระศรีมหาโพธิ์ จำนวน 40 คน โดยจับคู่อายุ และระดับภาวะซึมเศร้า แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมกลุ่มละจำนวน 20 คน กลุ่มทดลองได้รับการให้คำปรึกษาโดยการปรับความคิดและพฤติกรรมแบบกลุ่ม กลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการดูแลตามปกติ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ 1) การให้คำปรึกษาโดยการปรับความคิดและพฤติกรรมแบบกลุ่ม 2) แบบประเมินความรุนแรงของอาการนอนไม่หลับ เครื่องมือทุกชุดผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ 5 ท่าน เครื่องมือชุดที่ 2 มีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์อัลฟาของครอนบราคเท่ากับ .85 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และสถิติทดสอบที ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. อาการนอนไม่หลับในผู้สูงอายุโรคซึมเศร้าหลังการได้รับการให้คำปรึกษาโดยการปรับความคิดและพฤติกรรมแบบกลุ่ม ต่ำกว่าก่อนได้รับโปรแกรมการให้คำปรึกษาโดยการปรับความคิดและพฤติกรรมแบบกลุ่ม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2.อาการนอนไม่หลับในผู้สูงอายุโรคซึมเศร้าของกลุ่มได้รับโปรแกรมการให้คำปรึกษาโดยการปรับความคิดและพฤติกรรมแบบกลุ่มต่ำกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this quasi-experimental research were to study the effect of group cognitive behavioral counseling on insomnia in older persons with major depressive disorder. Forty samples were outpatient schizophrenic patients at Prasrimahabhodi Psychiatric Hospital, 20 subjects were randomly assigned to experimental group and control group, who met the inclusion criteria. They were matched paired by age and depression scores. The experimental group received group cognitive behavioral counseling, and the control group received regular nursing care. The research instruments consisted; 1) group cognitive behavioral counseling, 2) Insomnia Severity Index. All instruments were tested for content validity by 5 professional experts. The reliability of the 2nd instruments was reported by Cronbach’s Alpha coefficient of .85. Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics and t-test. The conclusions of this research were as follows: 1. Insomnia in older persons with major depressive disorder who participated In the group cognitive behavioral counseling was significanfly lower than before, at the.05 level. 2. Insomnia in older persons with major depressive disorder who participated in the group cognitive behavioral counseling were significantly lower than that of who participated in the regular nursing care, at the .05 level.
Included in
Nursing Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.