Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Self-objectification, eating disorders and mental health of senior high school female students in Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริลักษณ์ ศุภปีติพร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Psychiatry (ภาควิชาจิตเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1400
Abstract
การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาเชิงพรรณนา ณ ช่วงเวลาใดเวลาหนึ่ง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการประเมินตนเสมือนวัตถุ ความผิดปกติในการกิน และสุขภาพจิตของนักเรียนหญิงชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 6 ในกรุงเทพมหานคร ซึ่งมีกลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งหมด 395 คน เครื่องมือวิจัยที่ใช้ในการศึกษานี้ ได้แก่ แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล แบบสอบถามการประเมินตนเสมือนวัตถุ แบบประเมินทัศนคติและพฤติกรรมการกินฉบับภาษาไทย และแบบประเมินดัชนีชี้วัดสุขภาพจิตคนไทยฉบับสั้น ผลการศึกษาพบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีอายุเฉลี่ย 17.65 ปี (ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานเท่ากับ 0.53) ส่วนใหญ่มีระดับสุขภาพจิตเท่ากับคนทั่วไป ร้อยละ 39.7 ค่าเฉลี่ยของการประเมินตนเสมือนวัตถุเท่ากับ 3.64 (ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานเท่ากับ 0.51) ความเสี่ยงที่จะเกิดความผิดปกติในการกิน (EAT ≥ 12) พบร้อยละ 23.8 การประเมินตนเสมือนวัตถุมีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับตัวแปรต่าง ๆ ได้แก่ การเฝ้าสำรวจภาพลักษณ์ทางร่างกายของตนเอง (r = 0.847) ความรู้สึกอับอายในภาพลักษณ์ทางร่างกายของตนเอง (r = 0.673) ความเชื่อเรื่องการควบคุมภาพลักษณ์ทางร่างกายของตนเอง (r = 0.647) และความผิดปกติในการกิน (r = 0.340) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < 0.01) และการประเมินตนเสมือนวัตถุมีความสัมพันธ์ทางลบกับสุขภาพจิตอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (r = -0.153, p < 0.01) ปัจจัยทำนายโอกาสเกิดความผิดปกติในการกินอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ได้แก่ การมีประวัติโรคทางจิตเวช (ORadj = 7.01, 95% CI 1.11-44.35) รายได้เฉลี่ยต่อเดือนของบิดาที่มากกว่า 15,000 บาท (ORadj = 1.80, 95% CI 1.03-3.14) ระดับการศึกษาของมารดาที่สูงกว่าหรือเท่ากับปริญญาตรี (ORadj = 1.91, 95% CI 1.16-3.14) และการเฝ้าสำรวจภาพลักษณ์ทางร่างกายของตนเองในระดับสูง (ORadj = 3.13, 95% CI 1.72-5.73) สรุปได้ว่าการประเมินตนเสมือนวัตถุและด้านย่อยทั้ง 3 ด้าน อันได้แก่ การเฝ้าสำรวจภาพลักษณ์ทางร่างกายของตนเอง ความรู้สึกอับอายในภาพลักษณ์ทางร่างกายของตนเอง และความเชื่อเรื่องการควบคุมภาพลักษณ์ทางร่างกายของตนเอง มีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับความผิดปกติในการกินและสุขภาพจิตที่ต่ำลง ดังนั้นจึงควรให้ความสำคัญกับการประเมินตนเสมือนวัตถุในกลุ่มวัยรุ่นผู้หญิงซึ่งอาจทำให้เกิดความผิดปกติในการกินและปัญหาสุขภาพจิตได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study was a cross-sectional descriptive study. The objective was to study about self-objectification, eating disorders, and mental health of senior high school female students in Bangkok. The total participants were 395. The instrument of this study including demographic data questionnaire, self-objectification questionnaire, the Eating Attitudes Test-26 in Thai version (EAT-26), and Thai Mental Health Indicator-15 (TMHI-15). The results were found that mean age of participants was 17.65 year-of-age (SD = 0.53). Most participants had fair mental health status (39.7%). Mean of self-objectification was 3.64 (SD = 0.51), Participants who had eating disorders (EAT ≥ 12) were found 23.8%. Self-objectification was positively correlated with the factors, namely body surveillance (r = 0.847), body shame (r = 0.673), control belief (r = 0.647), and eating disorders (r = 0.340), significantly (p < 0.01). Self-objectification was negatively correlated with mental health status, significantly (r = -0.153, p < 0.01). The significant predictors for eating disorders, namely, presence in mental illness (ORadj = 7.01, 95% CI 1.11-44.35), father’s income higher than 15,000 baht/month (ORadj = 1.80, 95% CI 1.03-3.14), and mother’s educational level in bachelor’s degree and higher (ORadj = 1.91, 95% CI 1.16-3.14), and body surveillance in high level (ORadj = 3.13, 95% CI 1.72-5.73). In summary, self-objectification and 3 domains including body surveillance, body shame, and control belief were positively correlated with eating disorders and poor mental health status. It was concerned that self-objectification could lead eating disorders and negative psychological outcomes in female.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.