Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Post-installation performance and economics assessment of solar PV rooftop : a case study department store
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ฐิติศักดิ์ บุญปราโมทย์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีและการจัดการพลังงาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2019.102
Abstract
การประเมินความคุ้มค่าของการติดตั้งระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ที่ติดตั้งบนหลังคา โดยทั่วไปประเมินจากข้อมูลที่ได้จากการจำลองระบบโดยโปรแกรม PVsyst ซึ่งใช้คำนวนและประมาณปริมาณพลังงานไฟฟ้าที่จะผลิตได้ก่อนการติดตั้งระบบ งานวิจัยนี้ทำการประเมินความคุ้มค่าจากข้อมูลการใช้งานเป็นเวลา 1 ปีของระบบไฟฟ้าเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์แบบ on grid ที่ติดตั้งจริงบนหลังคา และใช้งานเพื่อประหยัดค่าไฟฟ้าของห้างสรรพสินค้าแห่งหนึ่ง ขนาดกำลังผลิตติดตั้ง 998.4kWp จากการศึกษาข้อมูลการชี้ให้เห็นว่าไฟฟ้าที่ผลิตได้จากระบบไฟฟ้าเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ที่ติดตั้งบนหลังคานั้นสามารถใช้ทดแทนความต้องการพลังงานไฟฟ้าที่ห้างสรรสินค้าต้องการได้บางส่วน ปริมาณพลังงานไฟฟ้าที่ผลิตได้จริงมากกว่าผลผลิตที่คำนวนได้จากการจำลองระบบโดยโปรแกรม PVsyst เนื่องจากมีการบริหารจัดการอย่างเหมาะสมร่วมกับค่ารังสีอาทิตย์ที่ตรวจวัดได้ตลอดปีมากกว่าการคาดการณ์ พลังงานที่มากกว่าการคำนวนดังกล่าวส่งผลให้ดัชนีชี้วัดทางเศรษฐศาสตร์จากพลังงานไฟฟ้าที่ผลิตได้จริงนั้นดีกว่าการประเมินก่อนการลงทุน และต้นทุนเฉลี่ยต่อหน่วยพลังงานเท่ากับ 1.29 บาทต่อ 1kWh อย่างไรก็ตามระบบไฟฟ้าเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ยังไม่สามารถผลิตไฟฟ้าที่พร้อมจ่ายได้ตลอดเวลา เนื่องจากพลังงานที่ผลิตได้จะแปรผันตามค่ารังสีอาทิตย์ ณ เวลานั้น จึงเหมาะเป็นระบบที่ใช้เสริมเพื่อช่วยประหยัดรายจ่ายด้านพลังงานเท่านั้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Generally, economic value assessment of solar PV rooftop installation is conducted based on data obtained from system simulations through PVsyst in order to calculate and estimate the amount of electrical power generated before the system installation. This research aimed to assess economic value of on grid solar PV rooftop installation for 1year period in a department store under a purpose of electricity savings with a capacity of 998.4 kWp. The results of this study indicated that electricity generated from the installed solar PV rooftop system could be the power alternative to partially meet the electricity demand by the department store. The actual amount of electrical power generated was greater than the calculated output from PVsyst simulation because of optimized management along with measured solar radiation value throughout the year was higher than the expected value. Higher energy than calculated value resulted in the economic indicators from the actual energy of being better than pre-installation assessment. Furthermore, the average cost per unit of energy was 1.29 baht per 1kWh. However, the installed solar PV rooftop system could not generate electricity supply to constantly meet the demand because the energy generated varied with the solar radiation value at that time. Therefore, the installed system would be suitable as a supporting system for saving energy costs only.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.