Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Baan Xavier : a modern roman catholic church architecture in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชมชน ฟูสินไพบูลย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1394
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอการศึกษาสถาปัตยกรรมวัดบ้านเซเวียร์ ซึ่งเป็นผลงานการออกแบบของ ศาสตราจารย์กิตติคุณ ร้อยเอก กฤษฎา อรุณวงษ์ ณ อยุธยา ในปี ค.ศ.1971 การวิจัยเริ่มจากการตั้งคำถามเกี่ยวกับการผสานความเป็นสากลในสถาปัตยกรรมสมัยใหม่กับเอกลักษณ์เฉพาะในสถาปัตยกรรมแบบดั้งเดิมของประเทศไทย การศึกษานี้ใช้ข้อมูลด้านเอกสารและการสัมภาษณ์ รวมทั้งการแยกแยะลักษณะสมัยใหม่และลักษณะดั้งเดิมออกจากกัน และวิเคราะห์หาความสัมพันธ์ของทั้งสองลักษณะดังกล่าว โดยมุ่งหวังว่าจะนำไปสู่ความเข้าใจแนวความคิดการผสานลักษณะสากลกับลักษณะไทย อันปรากฏเป็นอัตลักษณ์ของวัดโรมันคาทอลิกสมัยใหม่ในประเทศไทย ผลการศึกษาพบว่าสถาปนิกผู้ออกแบบผสานลักษณะสากลกับลักษณะไทยโดยเลือกใช้ลักษณะไทยที่เป็นลักษณะร่วมของสถาปัตยกรรมไทยในแต่ละภูมิภาค และเป็นลักษณะที่ใช้กันโดยทั่วไปในสถาปัตยกรรมทุกฐานานุศักดิ์มาประยุกต์ ผสมผสานกับรูปแบบสถาปัตยกรรมสมัยใหม่จนเกิดรูปแบบใหม่ที่มีความเป็นสากลและมีลักษณะไทยแบบกลาง ๆ ไม่เฉพาะเจาะจงว่าเป็นของภูมิภาคไหนหรือของชนชั้นใด สำหรับปัจจัยที่ทำให้เกิดการผสานลักษณะสากลกับลักษณะไทย ในสถาปัตยกรรมวัดบ้านเซเวียร์ ประกอบด้วย 4 ปัจจัย ได้แก่ 1) การสังคายนาสากลวาติกันครั้งที่ 2 ที่สร้างกรอบแนวความคิดพื้นฐานสำหรับการสร้างพื้นที่ศักดิ์สิทธิ์ในสถาปัตยกรรมวัดโรมันคาทอลิกยุคสมัยใหม่ 2) นโยบายของรัฐบาลไทย ที่มีเป้าหมายการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจและสังคมควบคู่ไปกับการส่งเสริมเอกลักษณ์ของชาติไทย ทำให้พระศาสนจักรคาทอลิกหันมาร่วมพัฒนาสังคมไทยและใช้รูปแบบทางสถาปัตยกรรมสมัยใหม่ที่มีลักษณะไทยมาปรับใช้ในวัดโรมันคาทอลิก 3) แนวทางของคณะเยสุอิต ที่ส่งเสริมการพัฒนาคนรุ่นใหม่ตามแนวความคิดประชาธิปไตยแบบเสรีนิยม ทำให้เกิดการพัฒนาพื้นที่ทางกายภาพของวัดบ้านเซเวียร์แห่งใหม่ เพื่อรองรับกิจกรรมของกลุ่มปัญญาชนของประเทศไทย และ 4) แนวความคิดของสถาปนิกในงานออกแบบวัดบ้านเซเวียร์ ซึ่งมีมิติของการสืบสาน การปรับเปลี่ยน การคิดใหม่-ทำใหม่ ทำให้เกิดการผสานทั้งลักษณะความเป็นสากลกับลักษณะดั้งเดิมของสถาปัตยกรรมไทยและโบสถ์คาทอลิกจากตะวันตก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is a study of a complex integration between international and traditional Thai ideas in architecture of Baan Xavier Roman Catholic Church, Bangkok, Thailand, designed by Professor Emeritus Captain Krisda Arunvongse Na Ayudhya in 1971. Drawing research materials from historical docomments and interviews with architects and priests, it classifies the character of Modern architecture and traditional Thai characteristics, and analyzes the relationship between both characteristics. The study aims to understand the character of the modern Roman Catholic church in Thailand. In the aspect of the integration between international and traditional Thai characteristics, the architect selects shared elements of Thai architecture from every region and from all hierarchies of Thai architecture. The architect applies it and integrates Modern characteristics into a new modern architecture style. The research also identifies 4 factors that are relevant to the creation of Baan Xavier : 1) the Second Vatican Council establishes the conceptual framework for creating sacred spaces in the modern Roman Catholic church; 2) Policy of the Government of Thailand focused on economic, social developing and create Thai identity simultaneously. The Catholic Church in Thailand adopted the ideas and adapted Thai elements in roman catholic churches; 3) The Jesuits's ideas that encouraged the young generation to develop themselves based on liberal democratic concepts. In Thailand, they established Baan Xavier and the student centre in Thailand for Thai Intellectuals who were young people. They participated in the social development in rural areas charities and their free time activities; 4) conceptual frameworks of Professor Krisda were the main idea to integrate Thai identities into the Catholic churche, namely inheritance, transformation and reinvention of modern identities in Thailand contexts.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.