Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The prevalence and related factors of workplace violence in subdistrict health Promoting Hospital in 10th regional health of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิโรจน์ เจียมจรัสรังษี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Preventive and Social Medicine (ภาควิชาเวชศาสตร์ป้องกันและสังคม)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวิจัยและการจัดการด้านสุขภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.718
Abstract
ปัจจุบันปัญหาความรุนแรงในที่ทำงาน (Workplace violence) คือหนึ่งในปัญหาสำคัญที่เกิดในสถานพยาบาล การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความชุกและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเกิดเหตุความรุนแรง โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างคือบุคลากรทางการแพทย์ในโรงพยาบาลส่งเสริมสุขภาพตำบลในเขตสุขภาพที่ 10 เป็นการศึกษาเชิงพรรณนา ณ จุดใดจุดหนึ่ง เครื่องมือที่ใช้คือ แบบสอบถามชนิดตอบด้วยตนเองซึ่งพัฒนาจากแบบประเมินความรุนแรงขณะปฏิบัติงานของบุคลากรทางการแพทย์ ข้อมูลความชุกของความรุนแรงขณะปฏิบัติงานจะถูกนำเสนอในรูปแบบร้อยละ ส่วนข้อมูลด้านปัจจัยที่จะถูกนำเสนอในรูปแบบ crude และ adjusted odds ratios (ORs) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ความชุกของการพบเหตุความรุนแรงอยู่ที่ร้อยละ 32.2 โดยเป็นความรุนแรงทางวาจามากที่สุดคิดเป็นร้อยละ 92.9 รองลงมาเป็นทางเพศ และทางกาย ตามลำดับ ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการพบความรุนแรง ได้แก่ สถานภาพสมรส โดยกลุ่มหม้าย/หย่าร้าง/แยกกันอยู่ มีการเกิดความรุนแรง 0.35 เท่า (95% CI= 0.13-0.94) เมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มโสด และระดับการศึกษาสูงสุด โดยการศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี มีการเกิดความรุนแรง 1.98 เท่า (95% CI = 1.02-3.84) เมื่อเทียบกับระดับการศึกษาต่ำกว่าปริญญาตรี สรุปผลการศึกษา ความชุกของการเกิดเหตุความรุนแรงขณะปฏิบัติงานแม้ในโรงพยาบาลส่งเสริมสุขภาพตำบลก็ยังพบได้บ่อย ดังนั้นการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับความชุกและปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์ก็เพื่อเป็นข้อมูลนำไปสู่การวางแผนรับมือและป้องกันความเสี่ยงในขณะปฏิบัติงานได้ ลดผลกระทบต่อบุคลากรทั้งทางร่างกายและจิตใจ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Workplace violence is one of the most important problems in hospitals. This study was to study prevalence and related factors of workplace violence among healthcare workers in sub-district health promoting hospitals under the jurisdiction of the 10th Regional Health of Thailand. Workplace violence was assessed by a self-administered questionnaire. Data about the prevalence of violence were presented in percentage while those about its related factors were presented by crude and adjusted odds ratios (ORs). The result showed that the prevalence of workplace violence was 32.2%. Among this, verbal violence was the most common (92.9%), followed by sexual and physical violence respectively. Concerning factors related to workplace violence, widows/divorced/separated marital status was related to lower frequency of the event when compared to those with single status [OR = 0.35 (95% CI = 0.13-0.94)]. Bachelor's degree of education level was associated with a higher frequency of the event when compared to those with a lower level of education [OR = 1.98 (95% CI = 1.02-3.84)]. In conclusion, Workplace violence among healthcare workers was common. Therefore, relevant measures should be implemented to ameliorate this problem and improve work morale of the local healthcare workforce.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.