Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of family needs support program on anxiety and satisfaction among family members of head injury patients, accident and emergency department
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปชาณัฏฐ์ นันไทยทวีกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.997
Abstract
การวิจัยแบบกึ่งทดลองนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมการสนับสนุนตามความต้องการของครอบครัวต่อความวิตกกังวลและความพึงพอใจของครอบครัวผู้ป่วยบาดเจ็บที่ศีรษะ แผนกอุบัติเหตุและฉุกเฉินโดยประยุกต์ใช้แนวคิดการตอบสนองความต้องการของครอบครัวผู้ป่วยวิกฤตของ มอลเตอร์และเลสเก กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ ครอบครัวผู้ป่วยบาดเจ็บที่ศีรษะระดับเล็กน้อยถึงปานกลางที่เข้ารับการรักษาที่โรงพยาบาลเวชการุณย์รัศมิ์ แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมกลุ่มละ 30 คน คัดเลือกแบบเจาะจง โดยการจับคู่ให้มีลักษณะใกล้เคียงกันเรื่องเพศของครอบครัวและระดับความรุนแรงการบาดเจ็บที่ศีรษะของผู้ป่วย เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบด้วย 1) แบบประเมินข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล 2) แบบประเมินความวิตกกังวล 3) แบบประเมินความพึงพอใจ และ4) แบบประเมินความต้องการ โดยมีค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ.93, .96, .93ตามลำดับ และเครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการทดลอง ได้แก่ โปรแกรมการสนับสนุนตามความต้องการของครอบครัวผู้ป่วยบาดเจ็บที่ศีรษะ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติพรรณนาและการวิเคราะห์สถิติที ผลการวิจัยสรุปว่า 1) ค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนความวิตกกังวลของครอบครัวหลังได้รับโปรแกรมการสนับสนุนตามความต้องการของครอบครัวต่ำกว่าก่อนได้รับโปรแกรมการสนับสนุนตามความต้องการของครอบครัว อย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 2) ค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนความวิตกกังวลของครอบครัวหลังได้รับโปรแกรมการสนับสนุนตามความต้องการของครอบครัวต่ำกว่าหลังได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ อย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 3) คะแนนเฉลี่ยความพึงพอใจของครอบครัวหลังได้รับโปรแกรมการสนับสนุนตามความต้องการของครอบครัวสูงกว่ากลุ่มหลังได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 แสดงให้เห็นว่าโปรแกรมการสนับสนุนตามความต้องการของครอบครัวสามารถตอบสนองตามความต้องการของครอบครัวผู้ป่วยได้มากขึ้นจึงส่งผลให้เกิดความพึงพอใจสูงขึ้นและลดความวิตกกังวลได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The quasi-experimental design aimed to examine the effects of family supportive need-based program on anxiety and satisfaction among family members of head injury patients, accidental and emergency department by applying the concept of Molter & Leske’s Critical Care Family Need Inventory. The sample were family members of patients who had mild to moderate level of head injury at the accidental and emergency department of Wetchakarunrasm hospital. Samples were purposively selected into two groups of 30 each. Participants of each group were matched according to the sex of family members and the patients' severity of head injury. The research instruments for collecting data were 1)Personal information assessment form, 2)Anxiety assessment questionnaire, 3)Satisfaction assessment questionnaire and 4) Need assessment questionnaire. Internal consistency reliability tested with Cronbach’s Alpha Coefficient resulted as .93, .96, .93 respectively. The instrument for intervention was family supportive need-based program. Data was analyzed using descriptive and t-test. The research findings were as follows: 1) the mean score of anxiety after receiving family supportive need-based program was lower than before but was not statistically significant. 2) The mean score of anxiety after receiving family supportive need-based program in the experimental group was lower than the control group after receiving the usual care but was not statistically significant. 3) The mean score of satisfaction after receiving family supportive need-based program in the experimental group was lower than the control group after receiving the usual care and significant (p<.05). The results show that family supportive need-based program is suitable and can be used for nursing care in the accidental and emergency department to increase satisfaction and reduce anxiety of family members.
Creative Commons License