Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Guildlines on small parking space adjustment for 200 car parking building
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไตรวัฒน์ วิรยศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1385
Abstract
จากกฎกระทรวงฉบับที่ 41 (พ.ศ.2537) เคยมีการปรับปรุงข้อกำหนดให้ช่องจอดรถยนต์เล็กลง จากขนาดกว้าง 2.50 x ยาว 6.00 เมตร เป็น 2.40 x 5.00 เมตร ต่อมามีนโยบายส่งเสริมการลงทุนของสำนักงานคณะกรรมการส่งเสริมการลงทุน (BOI) ที่ส่งผลให้เกิดการใช้รถยนต์ขนาดเล็กเพิ่มขึ้น โดยการศึกษาเบื้องต้นพบว่าช่องจอดรถยนต์ขนาดเล็กมีขนาดลดลงเป็น 2.30 x 4.20 เมตร ดังนั้นถ้าขนาดช่องจอดรถยนต์มีขนาดเล็กลง และมีหลายขนาดเพื่อรองรับรถยนต์ที่มีความหลากหลายในปัจจุบันได้ จะส่งผลให้เกิดความคุ้มค่าในการใช้พื้นที่ช่องจอดรถยนต์ และประหยัดค่าก่อสร้างมากขึ้น การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลที่จะได้รับจากการปรับใช้ช่องจอดรถยนต์ขนาดเล็กร่วมกับรถยนต์ขนาดทั่วไป จากการสร้างความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างช่องจอดรถยนต์ ทางวิ่ง โครงสร้าง ทางลาด และเปรียบเทียบอัตราส่วนของพื้นที่ระหว่างช่องจอดรถยนต์ขนาดทั่วไปและขนาดเล็กที่แตกต่างกัน เพื่อนำมาศึกษาความคุ้มค่าในการลงทุนการก่อสร้าง ตลอดจนการสัมภาษณ์ผู้เกี่ยวข้อง เพื่อทำการสรุปแนวทางการปรับใช้ขนาดช่องจอดรถยนต์ขนาดเล็ก สำหรับอาคารจอดรถยนต์ จำนวน 200 คัน จากการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลพบว่า เมื่อมีการปรับใช้และเพิ่มอัตราส่วนของจำนวนช่องจอดรถยนต์ขนาดเล็กเข้าไปแทนที่ช่องจอดรถยนต์ขนาดทั่วไป สามารถลดขนาดพื้นที่ของอาคารเริ่มต้นได้ 1% และลดลงไปได้มากที่สุดถึง 3-4% โดยพื้นที่มีขนาดเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 27-31 ตร.ม./คัน หรือลดลงต่อ 1 ชั้น เท่ากับ 2 ตร.ม./คัน นอกจากนี้การลงทุนการก่อสร้างยังลดลงในอัตราส่วนที่เท่ากันตามไปด้วย ผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่ามีผู้เห็นด้วยต่อการตัดสินใจในการปรับใช้ขนาดช่องจอดรถยนต์ที่เล็กลงและสามารถนำไปปรับใช้ได้จริง นอกจากประหยัดค่าก่อสร้างมากขึ้นแล้ว พื้นที่เหลือสามารถนำไปใช้ประโยชน์เป็นพื้นที่ขายและพื้นที่เช่าได้ในอาคารชุดระดับปานกลาง-ต่ำ ห้างสรรพสินค้า และสำนักงานในเมือง โดยอัตราส่วนของช่องจอดรถยนต์ที่ต่างกันขึ้นอยู่กับประเภทและที่ตั้งของอาคาร ซึ่งแนวความคิดนี้สามารถนำไปปรับใช้เป็นมาตรการส่งเสริมการพัฒนาการเพิ่มอัตราส่วนพื้นที่อาคารรวมต่อพื้นที่ดิน หรือ FAR Bonus ได้ และข้อเสนอแนะงานวิจัยนี้ นอกจากการลดพื้นที่ช่องจอดรถยนต์แล้ว ขนาดของทางวิ่งและทางลาด ควรมีขนาดที่สัมพันธ์กับพื้นที่ของช่องจอดรถยนต์ที่เล็กลงตามไปด้วย เพื่อให้เกิดการใช้พื้นที่อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
According to ministerial regulations No.41 (1994), a regulation about the parking space was improved to be smaller from 2.50 x 6.00 meters to 2.40 x 5.00 meters and the policy of the Board of investment (BOI) has also promoted the increase of using small cars. From the initial study, sufficient size for parking space is decreased to 2.30 x 4.20 meters. If the size of the parking space is smaller and has a variety of sizes to support many car types, it could enhance parking space efficiency and save more construction costs. This study is to research the impact from the use of small parking space together with standard parking space. The study covers the relation of space between the parking space, lane, structures, ramp and compares the space ratio between them to analyze the return of investment in the construction. Moreover, the interviews were also conducted. The purpose is to find to consider the guidelines for the small parking space adjustment for 200 car parking building. From the analysis, it is found that adjust and increase the ratios of the parking space of small cars, it can reduce the building space at least 1% and can most reduce to 3-4%. The average space is 27-31 square meters per one car or 1 floor is equivalent to 2 square meters per one car. Besides, the cost of investment is also decreased in the same ratio. The result of this study shows that there are the stakeholders who agree with this small parking space and It can be applied. Apart from reducing construction cost, there will be more space for the sales space and rental area in the city, such as medium-low residential building, department store and office. The ratio of parking space depends on the building type and location. This idea can be applied as promotional measure for space development in order to add floor-area ratio or FAR Bonus. The suggestions for this research is the lane and the ramp should be related to the small parking space for efficiently using of the space.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.