Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Value identification of the traditional row-houses along prasae river for conservation
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิมลรัตน์ อิสระธรรมนูญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1376
Abstract
ชุมชนริมน้ำประแสเป็นย่านประวัติศาสตร์ อันเป็นพื้นที่ที่ชุมชนชาวไทยเชื้อสายจีน มาตั้งรกรากอยู่ในกลุ่มเรือนแถวไม้ริมแม่น้ำนานกว่าหนึ่งร้อยปี อาชีพหลักของคนในท้องถิ่นคือการจำหน่ายสินค้าอุปโภคและบริโภค และทำการประมงพื้นบ้าน ในปัจจุบัน ถึงแม้ว่าผู้อยู่อาศัยในชุมชนจะตระหนักถึงคุณค่าทางวัฒนธรรม และต้องการที่จะรักษาคุณค่าเหล่านั้น แต่พวกเขาไม่สามารถต้านทานการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างรวดเร็วที่เกิดขึ้นจากการพัฒนาเมืองที่ขยายตัวอย่างต่อเนื่องในพื้นที่ การเปลี่ยนแปลงของภูมิทัศน์เมืองประวัติศาสตร์ ระบบการขนส่ง ตลอดจนวิถีชีวิตที่สัมพันธ์กับแม่น้ำ ได้ส่งผลให้อัตลักษณ์ของชุมชนค่อยๆ สูญหายไป จากผลการสำรวจพื้นที่ภาคสนาม การสัมภาษณ์ชาวบ้าน และกระบวนการประเมินคุณค่า สามารถสรุปได้ว่า เป้าหมายในการอนุรักษ์เรือนแถวเก่าริมน้ำประแส คือการรักษาลักษณะสำคัญของพื้นที่ ซึ่งหมายถึงกิจกรรมทางเศรษฐกิจแบบดั้งเดิม บนฐานของการใช้ชีวิตแบบเรียบง่ายและสงบสุข ดังนั้นการอนุรักษ์ หรือกล่าวอีกนัยหนึ่ง คือการจัดการกับการเปลี่ยนแปลง ควรครอบคลุมแนวทางปฏิบัติที่จะนำไปสู่ความสมดุล ในการรองรับคุณภาพชีวิตที่ดี ในขณะที่ส่งเสริมการปรับการใช้สอยตามความต้องการในปัจจุบัน คุณค่าสำคัญที่ควรรักษาไว้ ประกอบด้วย 1) คุณค่าจากภูมิทัศน์เมืองประวัติศาสตร์ ที่รวมถึง องค์ประกอบของเมือง และการตั้งถิ่นฐานบริเวณปากแม่น้ำ ที่มีความเหมาะสมอย่างยิ่งกับภูมิประเทศ ภูมิอากาศ และพืชพรรณ เครือข่ายของถนนสายหลักและตรอก ในการเข้าถึงที่อยู่อาศัย พื้นที่การเกษตร และพื้นที่สาธารณะริมน้ำ การเชื่อมต่อที่ดีระหว่างกิจกรรมภายในอาคารและทางเดินสาธารณะ และทัศนียภาพอันงดงามของเรือนแถวแบบดั้งเดิม ที่เชื่อมโยงกับสภาพแวดล้อมทางธรรมชาติอย่างเหมาะสม 2) คุณค่าที่ขึ้นอยู่กับองค์ประกอบสถาปัตยกรรม รูปแบบสถาปัตยกรรมและโครงสร้างตามช่วงเวลาก่อสร้าง 4 ช่วง (40-100 ปี) แสดงให้เห็นถึงองค์ประกอบที่มีลักษณะเฉพาะ และแสดงฝีมือช่างในท้องถิ่นแต่ละยุคสมัย และ 3) คุณค่าตามการใช้งานของเรือนแถว อันประกอบด้วยการอยู่อาศัยและการทำงานในร้านค้า และการใช้งานแบบใหม่ที่ส่วนใหญ่อยู่ในรูปของกิจกรรมการท่องเที่ยว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Prasae Riverside Community is a historic district. It is an area where a Thai-Chinese community has settled in a group of wooden row-houses along the River for over a hundred years. The main occupation of the local people is the distribution of consumer products and traditional fishery. These days, although residents in the community have become more aware of their cultural values and want to preserve those values, they cannot withstand the rapid changes caused by urban development that has continually expanded into the area. The changes in the historic urban landscape, transportation system, as well as a way of life that relates to the river, consequently caused the identity of the community to gradually disappear. According to the results from field area surveys, interviews with local residents, and the value assessment process, it can be concluded that the goal of historic conservation of the Prasae traditional row-houses is to maintain the important characteristics of the area, which means traditional economic activities based on a simple and peaceful lifestyle. Thus, conservation or, in other words, the management of changes, should cover a course of action that will lead to a balanced way—supporting a good quality of life, while enhancing adaptive uses according to the current needs. The significant values that should be preserved are as follow. 1) The values based on historic urban landscape: including urban elements and settlement patterns on the mouth of the river that are highly suitable with landforms, climate, and vegetation; the networks of the main road and alleyways to access housing, agricultural areas, and public waterfront areas; good connection between activities in domestic spaces and those in public walkways; and the beautiful sceneries of traditional row-houses properly associated with natural surroundings. 2) The values based on architectural elements. Architectural forms and structures based on the four construction periods (40-100 years) show unique elements and local craftsmanship in each era. 3) The values according to the usages of the row-houses, consisting of the live-and-work in the shophouses, and the new uses that most of which are in the form of tourism activities.
Creative Commons License