Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Millennial consumers’ perception, motivation and their purchasing behavior towards eco-friendly cosmetic products
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ธีรดา จงกลรัตนาภรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2019.222
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ ในรูปแบบการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ (Survey research) โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสำรวจการรับรู้คุณค่าของผลิตภัณฑ์ แรงจูงใจด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม และพฤติกรรมการซื้อผลิตภัณฑ์เครื่องสำอางที่เป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมของผู้บริโภคกลุ่มมิลเลนเนียล รวมถึงวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการรับรู้คุณค่าของผลิตภัณฑ์กับพฤติกรรมการซื้อ และความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างแรงจูงใจด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมกับพฤติกรรมการซื้อ โดยใช้แบบสอบถามในการเก็บข้อมูลกับกลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ บุคคลเพศชายและเพศหญิงที่มีอายุระหว่าง 24-39 ปี อาศัยอยู่ในประเทศไทย และเป็นบุคคลที่รู้จัก เคยซื้อ หรือมีประสบการณ์กับผลิตภัณฑ์เครื่องสำอางที่เป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม จำนวน 205 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีการรับรู้คุณค่าของผลิตภัณฑ์ในภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับมาก โดยมีการรับรู้คุณค่าด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมมากที่สุด ในส่วนของแรงจูงใจด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีแรงจูงใจด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมในภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง แต่มีแรงจูงใจภายในอยู่ในระดับมาก ส่วนแรงจูงใจภายนอกอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง ในส่วนของพฤติกรรมการซื้อผลิตภัณฑ์เครื่องสำอางที่เป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม กลุ่มตัวอย่างให้ความสำคัญกับการเลือกซื้อเครื่องสำอางที่เป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมโดยพิจารณาจากคุณภาพที่ได้มาตรฐานของผลิตภัณฑ์ในระดับมากที่สุด จากการทดสอบสมมติฐานเพื่อวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ พบว่า การรับรู้คุณค่าของผลิตภัณฑ์มีความสัมพันธ์กับพฤติกรรมการซื้อผลิตภัณฑ์เครื่องสำอางที่เป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ โดยเป็นความสัมพันธ์ในระดับปานกลาง และพบว่า แรงจูงใจด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมมีความสัมพันธ์กับพฤติกรรมการซื้อผลิตภัณฑ์เครื่องสำอางที่เป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ โดยเป็นความสัมพันธ์ในระดับปานกลางเช่นเดียวกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to explore perceived value, environmental motivation and purchasing behavior towards eco-friendly cosmetic products of millennial consumers. This also includes analyzing the relationship between perceived value and purchasing behavior, as well as environmental motivation and purchasing behavior. Questionnaires were distributed to collect data from 205 millennial consumers living in Thailand, aged between 24-39 years old and have experience with eco-friendly cosmetic products. The results showed that respondents perceived value as a whole at a high level. The highest one is environmental perceived value. Also, respondents rated environmental motivation as a whole at a medium level with the internal motivation at a high level and the external motivation at a medium level. They rated quality standard as the first factor when considering purchasing any eco-friendly cosmetic products. They also search the information about the product before any purchase. They would buy eco-friendly cosmetic products that reach their expectation more than other factors. In the relationship analysis it was found that perceived value was correlated significantly with the purchasing behavior in moderate level. Lastly, the results demonstrated that environmental motivation was correlated with the purchasing behavior, in moderate level.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.