Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Coloration and enhancement of antibacterial properties of silk yarn by coating with silver and titania nanoparticles
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรนภา สุจริตวรกุล
Second Advisor
สิริวรรณ กิตติเนาวรัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Material Science (ภาควิชาวัสดุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีเซรามิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.581
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ทำการศึกษาการเตรียมอนุภาคนาโนซิลเวอร์ในรูปแบบคอลลอยด์หลากสีและหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการนำไปย้อมสีและเพิ่มสมบัติต้านแบคทีเรียแก่เส้นด้ายไหม จากนั้นศึกษาผลของการเติมไททาเนียต่อสมบัติต่างๆของเส้นไหม โดยอนุภาคนาโนซิลเวอร์สังเคราะห์ได้จากกระบวนการเคมีรีดักชัน ที่มีโซเดียมบอโรไฮไดรด์เป็นตัวรีดิวซ์ ไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์เป็นตัวออกซิไดซ์ และไตรโซเดียมซิเตรตเป็นตัวป้องกันหน้าผลึก {111} ของอนุภาค ซึ่งการเติมปริมาณโซเดียมบอโรไฮไดรด์ที่แตกต่างกัน ทำให้ได้ซิลเวอร์คอลลอยด์สีสันหลากหลาย เนื่องจากอนุภาคนาโนซิลเวอร์ที่ได้มีขนาดหรือรูปร่างที่แตกต่างกัน จากการศึกษาพบว่าสภาวะที่เหมาะสมต่อการเคลือบเส้นด้ายไหมด้วยอนุภาคนาโนซิลเวอร์และไททาเนีย คือที่ซิลเวอร์คอลลอยด์ทมีค่าความเป็นกรด - ด่างเท่ากับ 5 อัตราส่วนระหว่างปริมาณคอลลอยด์ต่อน้ำหนักเส้นด้ายไหมต่อน้ำหนักไททาเนีย (P25) คือ 200:1:0.05 โดยเส้นด้ายไหมถูกแช่ในซิลเวอร์คอลลอยด์ที่มีการเติมไททาเนียเป็นเวลา 45 นาที ณ อุณหภูมิห้อง นำเส้นด้ายไหมที่เคลือบด้วยอนุภาคนาโนซิลเวอร์และไททาเนียไปผ่านน้ำปราศไอออนเพื่อกำจัดอนุภาคส่วนเกิน แล้วนำไปอบให้แห้งที่อุณหภูมิ 60 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 4 ชั่วโมง จากนั้นเคลือบผิวด้วยกรดพอลิอะคริลิกปริมาณร้อยละ 5 ของน้ำหนักเส้นด้ายไหม โดยการแช่เส้นด้ายไหมเป็นเวลา 20 นาทีที่อุณหภูมิอยู่ระหว่าง 30 – 40 องศาเซลเซียส แล้วนำไปบ่มที่อุณหภูมิ 130 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 3 นาที จากผลการทดลอง พบว่าสามารถย้อมสีเส้นด้ายไหมโดยการเคลือบด้วยอนุภาคนาโนซิลเวอร์และไททาเนียได้ ซึ่งเส้นด้ายไหมที่เตรียมได้ดังกล่าวมีความสามารถในการยับยั้งแบคทีเรียชนิด E. coli. และ S. aureus. ได้ดีเยี่ยม ทั้งนี้ไททาเนียช่วยส่งเสริมสมบัติการต้านแบคทีเรียและความสามารถในการป้องกันรังสียูวีแก่เส้นด้ายไหมได้ดี นอกจากนี้การเคลือบด้วยกรดพอลิอะคริลิกจะช่วยเพิ่มความคงทนของสีต่อการซักล้างด้วยน้ำและด้วยน้ำสบู่ให้แก่เส้นด้ายไหมที่เคลือบด้วยอนุภาคนาโนซิลเวอร์และไททาเนีย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aimed at the synthesis of colorful silver colloids and finding the optimal condition for coloring and enhancing the antibacterial properties of the silk yarn. The effect of TiO2 adding on properties of the silk yarns was also investigated. Silver nanoparticles were synthesized by a chemical reduction method using NaBH4 as a reducing agent, H2O2 as an oxidizing agent, and trisodium citrate as a protecting agent of {111} facets of nanoparticles. Adding the different amounts of NaBH4 provided colorful silver colloids due to the different morphologies of silver nanoparticles. It was found that the optimal condition for coloring silk yarns was achieved by immersing silk yarn into a silver colloid, which was adjusted the pH value to 5 and added TiO2 (P25), with a weight ratio of silver colloid to silk yarn to TiO2 at 200:1:0.05 for 45 minutes at room temperature. The colored silk yarns were rinsed with deionized water and dried at 60°C for 4 hours. Then, the obtained silk yarns, which were coated by silver and TiO2 nanoparticles, were immersed into the polyacrylic binder solution with 5wt% of the weight of silk yarns for 20 minutes at 30 – 40 °C and cured at 130 °C for 3 minutes. The results showed that the coloration of the silk yarn with silver and TiO2 nanoparticles could be achieved at room temperature. Moreover, the obtained silk yarns exhibited strong antibacterial activities against E. coli. and S. aureus, and an excellent UV – protection property. It was demonstrated that coating with a polyacrylic binder could improve the colorfastness to washing by fresh and soapy water of the colored silk yarn.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.