Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Thermal comfort of the Thai elderly for the air-conditioned space of adult day care center
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรรจน์ เศรษฐบุตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1372
Abstract
สมการทำนายความรู้สึกเชิงความร้อนส่วนใหญ่จะพัฒนาเพื่อใช้กับคนทั่วไป แต่ไม่มีสมการใดที่พัฒนาขึ้นเพื่อใช้กับกลุ่มผู้สูงอายุ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งไม่มีสมการทำนายค่าความรู้สึกเชิงความร้อน (Thermal Sensation Vote, TSV) สำหรับผู้สูงอายุไทยเพื่อใช้งานในศูนย์ผู้สูงอายุของรัฐบาลที่มีอยู่เป็นจำนวนมาก การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาแนวทางในการปรับปรุงสภาพแวดล้อมเชิงอุณหภาพในอาคารให้น่าสบายและประหยัดพลังงาน ซึ่งงานวิจัยได้ดำเนินการในตัวเมืองพิษณุโลกในช่วงฤดูหนาวและฤดูร้อน โดยใช้การศึกษาทั้งภาคสนามและห้องปฏิบัติการ ในภาคสนามได้เก็บข้อมูลจากศูนย์ผู้สูงอายุ 3 แห่ง ในขณะเดียวกันก็ได้นำผู้สูงอายุผลัดเปลี่ยนกันเข้าทดสอบในสภาพแวดล้อมเชิงอุณหภาพที่มีการปรับได้ 144 ลักษณะในห้องปฏิบัติการ โดยให้ผู้สูงอายุได้สวมใส่เสื้อผ้าตามปกติ (ในฤดูหนาวมีค่าความเป็นฉนวนของเสื้อผ้าที่สวมใส่ที่ 0.64 clo ในฤดูร้อนที่ 0.50 clo) และทำกิจกรรมที่มีค่า 65-70 W / m2 การเก็บข้อมูลได้ใช้ระยะเวลา 7 เดือน ทำให้ได้ข้อมูลกลับมาจากศูนย์ผู้สูงอายุ 192 ข้อมูล และจากห้องปฏิบัติการ 8,640 ข้อมูล ข้อมูลนี้ได้ถูกวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติเพื่อสร้างสมการทำนายค่าความรู้สึกเชิงความร้อนมีผลดังนี้: สมการสำหรับใช้ในฤดูหนาว (ที่ R2 = 0.707) คือ TSVNfieldW = 0.531To –0.767Va +0.011RH –14.489 สมการสำหรับใช้ในฤดูร้อน (ที่ R2 = 0.844) คือ TSVNfieldS = 0.330To –0.496Va +0.007RH –9.646 [เมื่อ TSVNfieldW คือ ค่าความรู้สึกเชิงความร้อนของผู้สูงอายุฤดูหนาว, TSVNfieldS คือ ค่าความรู้สึกเชิงความร้อนของผู้สูงอายุฤดูร้อน, To คือ อุณหภูมิโอเปอเรทีพ (°C), RH คือ ความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ (%), Va คือ ความเร็วลม (m/s)] สมการที่ได้ถูกนำเข้าในโปรแกรม scSTREAM เพื่อจำลองผลค่า TSV ในผู้สูงอายุ ขณะเผชิญกับสภาพแวดล้อมที่เกิดจากการปรับตั้งค่าอุปกรณ์ปรับสภาวะน่าสบาย ผลจากการปรับที่ทำให้ค่า TSV แสดงค่าความรู้สึกว่า “พอดี” จะได้ใช้เป็นมาตรฐานในการพัฒนาศูนย์ผู้สูงอายุซึ่งมีดังนี้ 8.00 น.–13.00 น. ฤดูหนาว และ 8.00 น.-12.00 น. ฤดูร้อนควรใช้การระบายอากาศด้วยวิธีธรรมชาติร่วมกับพัดลมเพื่อสร้างความเร็วลมที่ 0.57-0.60 m/s และ 0.64-0.73 m/s ตามลำดับ ส่วน 13.00 น.-16.00 น. ในฤดูหนาว และ 12.00 น. - 16.00 น. ในฤดูร้อน ให้ใช้เครื่องปรับอากาศโดยปรับอุณหภูมิเป็น 26.0 °C และ 26.0-26.5 °C พร้อมปรับให้มีความเร็วลมที่ 0.10-0.26 m/s และ 0.06-0.22 m/s ตามลำดับ เมื่อนำแนวทงไปประเมินด้วย Visual DOE พบว่าจะช่วยประหยัดพลังงานในฤดูหนาวได้ 23 % ฤดูร้อน 16 %
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Most thermal comfort indices have been developed for general population data, but there are no indices developed specifically for the elderly. Of particular interest, no indices exist for the Thai elderly in order to design and operate the government’s adult day care center. The objectives of this study were to develop guidelines for improving comfortable indoor environment for the Thai elderly with saving energy. The research was conducted in Phitsanulok, Thailand during winter and summer by using both field and climate chamber studies. The field was conducted in 3 adult day care centers. The elderly from the government’s adult day care center took turns being 30 subjects who were brought into 144 different thermal conditions in the climate chamber. The subjects wore normal clothing (Clothing insulation value at 0.64 clo in winter, and 0.50 clo in summer) and performed activities average at 65-70 W/m2. After seven months, a total of 192 questionnaire data from field survey and 8,640 questionnaire data from climate chamber were analyzed statistically to create the equations for predicting Thermal Sensation Vote (TSV) of the Thai elderly as follows: Equation for winter (R2 =0.707) is: TSVNfieldW = 0.531To –0.767Va +0.011RH –14.489; Equation for summer (R2 =0.844) is: TSVNfieldS = 0.330To –0.496Va +0.007RH –9.646 [TSVNfieldW is Thermal sensation vote of the elderly in winter, TSVNfieldS is Thermal sensation vote of the elderly in summer, To is Operative temperature (°C), RH is Relative humidity (%), Va is Air-velocity (m/s)]. These equations were input in the scSTREAM program to simulate TSV of the elderly, who encountered the thermal environment occurring from setting thermal equipment. As results that made the TSV were shown "Neutral", the adjusting methods were used as the guidelines for developing thermal comfort in adult day care centers. The results are as follows: 8:00 AM-1:00 PM in winter and 8:00 AM-12:00 AM in summer should use natural ventilation with fans to generate air-velocity at 0.57-0.60 m/s and 0.64-0.73 m/s, respectively. 1:00 PM-4:00 PM in winter and 12:00 AM-4:00 PM in summer should use the air-conditioning with 26.0 °C and 26.0-26.5 °C together with air velocity at 0.10-0.26 m/s and 0.06-0.22 m/s, respectively. When assessed by Visual DOE, it found that energy saving in winter is 23.0 % and summer is 16.0 %.
Creative Commons License