Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of game streamer genders and presentations on consumer attitudes and behavior
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรวรรณ องค์ครุฑรักษา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.865
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลองแบบ 2x2 แฟคทอเรียล โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบทางตรงและผลกระทบทางอ้อมที่เกิดขึ้นจากเพศของเกมสตรีมเมอร์ และวิธีการนำเสนอทั้ง 2 แบบ (นำเสนอแบบแนวคิดคุณค่าเชิงอรรถประโยชน์ และนำเสนอแนวคิดคุณค่าเชิงสุนทรียรส) ที่ส่งผลต่อทัศนคติและพฤติกรรมของผู้บริโภค ได้แก่ ทัศนคติต่อรายการเกมสตรีมมิ่ง ทัศนคติต่อตราสินค้า และความตั้งใจซื้อ โดยทำการวิจัยในช่วงเดือนเมษายน พ.ศ. 2563 กับนิสิตปริญญาตรี เพศหญิง คณะอักษรศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย จำนวน 128 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า เพศของเกมสตรีมเมอร์ส่งผลกระทบทางตรงต่อทัศนคติต่อรายการเกมสตรีมมิ่ง และส่งผลกระทบต่อทัศนคติต่อตราสินค้า อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ส่วนวิธีการนำเสนอในรายการเกมสตรีมมิ่งส่งผลกระทบต่อทัศนคติต่อรายการเกมสตรีมมิ่งอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเช่นกัน นอกจากนั้น ผลของเพศของเกมสตรีมเมอร์และวิธีการนำเสนอในรายการเกมสตรีมมิ่งยังส่งผลกระทบร่วมต่อทัศนคติต่อรายการเกมสตรีมมิ่งอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ผลการวิจัยสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ได้คือ เมื่อกลุ่มเป้าหมายเป็นกลุ่มผู้บริโภคเพศหญิงที่มีอายุระหว่าง 18-23 ปี หากต้องการนำเสนอรายการเกมสตรีมมิ่ง บนเฟซบุ๊ก ควรใช้วิธีการนำเสนอด้วยเกมสตรีมเมอร์เพศหญิงที่ใช้วิธีการนำเสนอแบบอรรถประโยชน์ มากกว่าการใช้วิธีการนำเสนอด้วยเพศและวิธีการนำเสนอด้วยกลุ่มทรีตเมนต์แบบกลุ่มอื่น ๆ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The current research was 2 x 2 factorial designed Quasi experimental study with the objective that were to examine the main and the interaction effects of game streamers' genders (male and female) and two game streaming presentations (utilitarian and hedonic values) on consumer attitudes and behavior that consist of attitude toward the game streaming, attitude toward the brand, and purchase intention. One hundred and twenty-eight undergraduate of female students from Faculty of Arts, Chulalongkorn University were served as the experimental participants during April 2020. The results presented that different genders of game streamers had a main effect on attitude toward game streaming and brand while different types of game streaming presentations had a main effect on attitude toward game streaming. Moreover, the interaction effects of game streamers' genders and types of game streaming presentations on attitude toward game streaming was found. The findings also suggested to use female game streamer with utilitarian values game streaming presentation when the result of the positive of attitude toward game streaming was needed.
Creative Commons License