Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of color temperature and color inside jewelry showcase on consumer perceptions
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรรณชลัท สุริโยธิน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1371
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลของอุณหภูมิสีของแสงและสีภายในตู้โชว์เครื่องประดับอัญมณีที่มีผลต่อการรับรู้ความรู้สึกของผู้ซื้อต่อเครื่องประดับอัญมณีและบรรยากาศภายในตู้ โดยเก็บข้อมูลจากตัวอย่างวิจัยจำนวน 33 คน อายุระหว่าง 23-40 ปี ด้วยแบบสอบถามการจำแนกความหมายของคำ 6 คู่คำตรงข้าม ดำเนินการทดลองในห้องจำลองที่มีการปรับเปลี่ยนปัจจัยภายในตู้จำลอง 18 สภาวะแสง ประกอบด้วย ปัจจัยด้านอุณหภูมิสีของแสง 4000K 6000K และแสงผสมระหว่าง 4000K และ 6000K ปัจจัยด้านสีภายในตู้โชว์ ได้แก่ สีขาวและสีดำ ทำการศึกษากับเครื่องประดับอัญมณีเทียม ทับทิม ไพลิน และเพชร จากผลการวิจัยพบว่าอุณหภูมิสีของแสงและสีภายในตู้โชว์มีอิทธิพลต่อการรับรู้ของผู้ซื้ออย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) อุณหภูมิสีของแสง 6000K และอุณหภูมิสีของแสงผสมระหว่าง 4000K และ 6000K เมื่อจัดแสดงร่วมกับเครื่องประดับไพลินและเพชร ตัวอย่างวิจัยมีการรับรู้ความรู้สึกเชิงบวก ส่วนสีภายในตู้โชว์ ตัวอย่างวิจัยรับรู้ความรู้สึกเชิงบวกกับสีดำในด้านบรรยากาศ และกับสีขาวในด้านเครื่องประดับ และยังพบว่าปัจจัยด้านสีภายในตู้โชว์ไม่มีอิทธิพลต่อความเป็นประกายของเครื่องประดับ งานวิจัยนี้มีข้อสรุปว่าอุณหภูมิสีของแสงและสีภายในตู้โชว์มีส่วนสร้างการรับรู้ความรู้สึกเชิงบวกต่อเครื่องประดับอัญมณีและบรรยากาศภายในตู้โชว์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research are to study the effect of correlated color temperature and color inside jewelry showcase on consumer’s perceptions. Data was collected from a group of 33 participants, aged between 23-40 years from a questionnaire through The semantic differential scale of 6 pairs of opposite word. These experiments were conducted in a simulation room with 18 scenarios, consisting of black and white colors of background and mannequin inside the showcases, The correlated color temperature of 4000K, 6000K and mixed between 4000K and 6000K along with artificial gemstone jewelry including ruby, sapphire, and diamond. The findings and results showed that correlated color temperature and color inside showcase cabinet and mannequin attributes significantly mostly emotional characteristics (p<.05). The correlated color temperature of 6000K and mixed between 4000K and 6000K along with Artificial sapphire and diamond induced more positive perceptions. Moreover, Black color inside the showcase resulted in a high positive perception of the atmosphere. and the white color effected in positive perception of jewelry. Furthermore, the color factor does not influence the sparkle of the jewelry. To conclude, correlated color temperature and color inside the showcase cabinet contribute to the positive perception of the jewelry and atmosphere inside the showcase.
Creative Commons License