Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Lor: amalgamating Thai dance and western drama for constructing identity of Thai modern drama
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิชชุตา วุธาทิตย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Dance (ภาควิชานาฏยศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
นาฏยศิลป์ไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.843
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เป็นการค้นหา ทดลอง แนวความคิดและกระบวนการสร้างสรรค์ละครเวทีไทยเรื่อง “ลอดิลกล่มฟ้า” (LOR : Love, Obsession, Revenge” เพื่อจัดแสดงในประเทศแคนาดา โดยใช้รูปแบบงานวิจัยสร้างสรรค์ที่ลงมือปฏิบัติจริงในการสร้างสรรค์ละครเวที และงานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพในการวิเคราะห์ผล ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ละครไทยสามารถสื่อสารกับผู้ชมต่างชาติได้อย่างดีและมีอัตลักษณ์ ด้วยกระบวนการสร้างสรรค์ 4 ขั้นตอนคือ 1. ขั้นตอนก่อนดำเนินงานสร้าง ประกอบด้วยการกำหนดแนวคิดในการสร้างอัตลักษณ์ความเป็นไทยให้มีความสากล ด้วยการสังเคราะห์ทฤษฎีโศกนาฏกรรมของอริสโตเติลเพื่อตีความบทวรรณกรรมเรื่องลิลิตพระลอให้สื่อสารได้อย่างมีความเป็นสากล โดยเน้นแนวคิดเรื่องชะตากรรมหรือเจตจำนงเสรี การสร้างบทละครตามทฤษฎีประพันธศิลป์ และการวางแผนงานตามระบบสากล 2. ขั้นตอนการดำเนินงานสร้าง ประกอบด้วยกระบวนการซ้อมที่ใช้แนวทางการแสดงตามระเบียบวิธีว่าด้วยกรรมรูปธรรมของคอนสแตนติน สตานิสลาฟสกี ผสานเข้ากับการแสดงและนาฏลีลาการฟ้อนเจิงดาบที่มีความหมายเชิงสัญวิทยาทั้งในระดับโลกียะและโลกุตระ แนวทางการกำกับการแสดงที่มุ่งเน้นความเป็นเจ้าของผลงานของผู้กำกับการแสดงผ่านแก่นความคิด แนวคิด และการสร้างภาพบนเวที 3. ขั้นตอนการแสดง จัดแสดง เมื่อวันที่ 3 กรกฎาคม 2558 ณ โรงละครเฟย แอนด์ มิลตัน หว่อง นครแวนคูเวอร์ ประเทศแคนาดา ผู้ชมส่วนใหญ่เป็นชาวต่างประเทศเข้าใจและมีอารมณ์ร่วมกับละครได้ดีด้วยแก่นความคิดที่เป็นสากล ขณะเดียวกันก็รู้สึกสัมผัสได้ถึง “ความเป็นไทย” จากทั้งรูปแบบและเนื้อหา 4. ขั้นตอนหลังดำเนินงานสร้าง ผู้จัดและผู้สนับสนุนโครงการเห็นความคุ้มค่าเนื่องจากได้เผยแพร่ศักยภาพของศิลปินยุคใหม่ของไทยสาขาศิลปะการแสดง และละครสมัยใหม่ของไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research experiments on concepts and creative process of a Thai modern stage play, “LOR: Love, Obsession, Revenge”, which was to be presented in Canada. The research employs the method of creative research in constructing the play production, and the method of qualitative research to analyze and explain the result. The findings revealed that Thai theatre with Thai identity could effectively communicate to foreign audiences following 4 steps of Creative Process; 1. Pre-production Process, which consists of the constructing “Universal Thainess”, the interpretation of original manuscript using Aristotle’s The Poetics Theory to emphasize the dramatic question of Fate and Free Will, followed by playwriting in tragic genre and presentational style. 2. Production Process, which consists of rehearsals using Stanislavski’s Method of Physical Actions to amalgamate with acting and “Choeng” or Lanna Swords Dance, and directing approach which focuses on director’s authorship by emphasizing on Theme, Concept and Visualization. 3. Performance, which was presented on 28 th July 2015, at Fei & Milton Wong Experimental Theatre, Vancouver, Canada. The majority of the audiences are non-Thai. The show created sense of involvement in audiences and the universal theme made the play comprehensible. The audiences recognized the touch of “Thainess” from both form and content of the play. 4. Post-production Process is evaluation process The organizer and promoter was satisfied with the result of this production, as it promoted the ability of modern Thai theatre artists and Thai Modern Drama.
Creative Commons License